Start free assessment

Local Orthodontic Care in Shard End

Start an online assessment and compare possible treatment routes available to patients in Shard End, City and Borough of Birmingham.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Shard End

On our practice register: 18 practices within 5 miles of Shard End, 65 practices within 10 and 199 practices within 20. The closest is Fox & Goose Dental Centre in Washwood Heath, 2.0 miles west.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
Fox & Goose Dental CentreWashwood Heath2.0 miles west✓–✓3.9 (43 reviews)
SameDay DentistWashwood Heath2.1 miles west–––4.9 (146 reviews)
Castle Dental CareCastle Vale2.2 miles north-west✓✓✓4.5 (158 reviews)
Accessible OrthodonticsAcocks Green2.4 miles south-west✓✓✓4.6 (407 reviews)
Walmley Dental PracticeSutton Coldfield3.7 miles north✓✓✓4.8 (189 reviews)
Rai Dental SurgeryAcocks Green3.9 miles south-west✓––5.0 (109 reviews)
MIDLAND ORTHODONTISTSSutton Coldfield3.9 miles north-west✓–––
Orthodontics ExclusivelyAcocks Green4.1 miles south-west✓✓✓3.8 (226 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Shard End with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Washwood Heath, 2.0 miles west; the next are Castle Vale (2.2 miles north-west) and Acocks Green (2.4 miles south-west).

PlacePracticesNearest
Washwood Heath22.0 miles west
Castle Vale12.2 miles north-west
Acocks Green82.4 miles south-west
Sutton Coldfield73.7 miles north
Solihull84.4 miles south
Birmingham34.8 miles south-west

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Shard End

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is Boldmere Dental Practice Ltd in Sutton Coldfield (5.0 from 260 reviews), 5.2 miles north-west.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
Boldmere Dental Practice LtdSutton Coldfield5.0 (260 reviews)5.2 miles north-west
Rai Dental SurgeryAcocks Green5.0 (109 reviews)3.9 miles south-west
Shiraz Endodontic PracticeSolihull4.9 (379 reviews)4.4 miles south
Sutton Dental & Implant ClinicSutton Coldfield4.9 (368 reviews)5.2 miles north-west

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Shard End at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaBirmingham
NHS dental servicesNHS Birmingham and Solihull Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationMore deprived than most of England
Residents under 1622.6% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents1,817 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally7.9% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally8.6% aged 16 to 24 and 31.5% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car32.7% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre2,435 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health23.6% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles18 practices, more than 89% of towns in England
Access within City and Borough of Birmingham105th closest to an orthodontic practice of 111 places in the county (the county median is 1 miles)
Nearest practice compared2.0 miles away, closer than 68% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county7.9% here, against 8.2% across neighbourhoods in City and Borough of Birmingham
Nearest university dental hospitalBirmingham Dental Hospital, Birmingham — 5 miles
Nearest secondary schoolsTile Cross Academy — 0.5 miles
John Henry Newman Catholic College — 0.9 miles
Tudor Grange Academy Kingshurst — 1.0 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles19 schools, about 20,220 pupils (DfE)
Schools in council area501 schools, 210,486 pupils (DfE)
5-year-olds with visible decay26.9% across the local ICB (OHID)
Nearest orthodontic practicesFox & Goose Dental Centre, Washwood Heath — 2 miles
Castle Dental Care, Castle Vale — 2 miles
Accessible Orthodontics, Acocks Green — 2 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles65 within 10 miles, 199 within 20 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Shard End

Shard End is 2 miles from Fox & Goose Dental Centre in Washwood Heath, its nearest practice, so most appointments are an easy journey. Within 10 miles there are 65 practices, and within 20 there are 199.

To make the first step cheaper or shorter: Accessible Orthodontics (2.4 miles) mentions a free consultation; Sherwood Dental Practice - Birmingham (4.9 miles) mentions remote consultations; and 23 of the practices around Shard End list clear aligners, the nearest 2 miles away.

For NHS treatment, which is free for eligible under-18s and reached by dentist referral rather than by contacting a practice: NHS dental services around Shard End are commissioned by NHS Birmingham and Solihull Integrated Care Board; the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is Fox & Goose Dental Centre in Washwood Heath, 2 miles away; and complex cases are referred to hospital orthodontic departments such as Birmingham Dental Hospital in Birmingham, about 5 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Shard End

City and Borough of Birmingham12 nearby locations

Research orthodontic options in Shard End

Orthodontist in Shard End: People weighing up braces or aligners in Shard End can use this page to understand the options before making contact with a practice. The information here applies just as well to nearby parts of City and Borough of Birmingham.

Shard End in context

Officially, Shard End is categorised as urban: Nearer to a major town or city. NHS Birmingham and Solihull Integrated Care Board is the NHS body responsible for dental commissioning in Shard End. Census data shows a relatively family-heavy population here — 22.6% of Shard End's residents are under 16. Most NHS orthodontic treatment begins between ages 10 and 15, and that band makes up 7.9% of the 1,817 residents in Shard End's census neighbourhood, close to the 8.2% average across City and Borough of Birmingham. Shard End has 18 orthodontic practices within five miles, more than 89% of towns in England. OHID data for this ICB shows 26.9% of 5-year-olds with visible dental decay. Secondary-age pupils near Shard End attend schools such as Tile Cross Academy (0.5 miles) and John Henry Newman Catholic College (0.9 miles). 19 secondary schools are within three miles. Shard End's Local Authority area covers 501 schools and 210,486 pupils, according to DfE figures. Shard End's deprivation ranking places it in a more deprived band than most of England. The nearest university dental hospital to Shard End is Birmingham Dental Hospital, Birmingham, about 5 miles away, where hospital orthodontic referrals are seen.

Shard End at a glance

Tile Cross is the closest neighbouring location page, around 1 km south of Shard End.

Keep exploring nearby

For a broader view, related location pages cover Tile Cross, Castle Bromwich, Kitt's Green, Colehall, Glebe Farm, and Buckland End as well as this one.

What we know about practices near Shard End

No orthodontic practice is recorded in Shard End. The closest on record are Fox & Goose Dental Centre in Washwood Heath, about 2 miles away; Castle Dental Care in Castle Vale, about 2 miles away; and Accessible Orthodontics in Acocks Green, about 2 miles away.

Compare Orthodontic Treatments in Shard End

From NHS metal braces to near-invisible aligners, Shard End has the full spectrum of options. What matters is matching the treatment to your clinical needs, not chasing the newest system. A photo assessment is a quick way to narrow the field before you book anything.

How to Choose in Shard End

The right treatment depends on three factors: clinical complexity, lifestyle, and budget. Complex bite problems are best handled by fixed braces. Patients with mild to moderate issues who prioritise aesthetics are good aligner candidates. Budget matters — NHS metal braces are the most affordable route for eligible patients, while payment plans from most Shard End practices spread private costs over 12–24 months.

Step-by-Step Orthodontic Guide for Shard End

Starting orthodontic treatment in Shard End can feel daunting if you don't know what to expect. A clear picture of the process makes patients more confident and more consistent at every stage. A photo assessment is the easy first step before any of this begins.

Starting Your Orthodontic Journey in Shard End

What's available in Shard End depends on the practice, so it's worth checking directly what each one offers. Shard End is classified as urban: Nearer to a major town or city. NHS dentistry here is commissioned by NHS Birmingham and Solihull Integrated Care Board. Shard End skews family-heavy: 22.6% of residents are under 16, above the typical share. Census 2021 counts 1,817 residents in the neighbourhood around Shard End, 7.9% of them aged 10 to 15, close to the 8.2% average across City and Borough of Birmingham. With 18 orthodontic practices within five miles, Shard End is better served than 89% of towns in England. OHID's regional oral-health data records visible dental decay in 26.9% of local 5-year-olds. Families in Shard End are served by secondary schools including Tile Cross Academy (0.5 miles) and John Henry Newman Catholic College (0.9 miles). 19 secondary schools are within three miles. Shard End's Local Authority has 501 schools educating 210,486 pupils (DfE data). Shard End falls in a more deprived area than most of England, which can be relevant to NHS orthodontic eligibility. Complex cases can be referred to a hospital orthodontic department; the nearest university dental hospital to Shard End is Birmingham Dental Hospital in Birmingham, about 5 miles away. They typically offer the full pathway from initial assessment to retention.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Shard End. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Shard End

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Shard End often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Shard End?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Shard End is Fox & Goose Dental Centre in Washwood Heath, about 2.0 miles to the west. The next closest are SameDay Dentist (2.1 miles) and Castle Dental Care (2.2 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Shard End?

Our register has 18 practices within 5 miles of Shard End, 65 practices within 10 miles and 199 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Shard End?

The nearest practice to Shard End that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is Fox & Goose Dental Centre in Washwood Heath, about 2.0 miles to the west. Others nearby include Castle Dental Care (2.2 miles) and Accessible Orthodontics (2.4 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Shard End, City and Borough of Birmingham?

A practical first step is to upload guided photos online so a clinician can review your teeth, bite, and alignment concerns before you arrange a visit.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Shard End, City and Borough of Birmingham?

Yes. A case-specific comparison is more useful than a general one, and an online assessment can provide that.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Shard End?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Shard End.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleShard End Invisalign & Braces | No Clinic Visit Required
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified11 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now