Start free assessment

Compare Braces and Aligners in Chelmsley Wood

Start an online assessment and compare teeth straightening options without starting with a generic enquiry in Chelmsley Wood, Solihull.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Chelmsley Wood

On our practice register: 16 practices within 5 miles of Chelmsley Wood, 61 practices within 10 and 202 practices within 20. The closest is Accessible Orthodontics in Acocks Green, 3.2 miles west.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
Accessible OrthodonticsAcocks Green3.2 miles west✓✓✓4.6 (407 reviews)
Fox & Goose Dental CentreWashwood Heath3.4 miles west✓–✓3.9 (43 reviews)
Castle Dental CareCastle Vale3.5 miles north-west✓✓✓4.5 (158 reviews)
SameDay DentistWashwood Heath3.5 miles west–––4.9 (146 reviews)
Shiraz Endodontic PracticeSolihull4.3 miles south-west–––4.9 (379 reviews)
Smile ConceptsSolihull4.3 miles south–✓✓4.9 (188 reviews)
Rai Dental SurgeryAcocks Green4.4 miles south-west✓––5.0 (109 reviews)
Smile More Dental Centre SolihullSolihull4.5 miles south-west–✓✓4.9 (124 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Chelmsley Wood with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Acocks Green, 3.2 miles west; the next are Washwood Heath (3.4 miles west) and Castle Vale (3.5 miles north-west).

PlacePracticesNearest
Acocks Green83.2 miles west
Washwood Heath23.4 miles west
Castle Vale13.5 miles north-west
Solihull84.3 miles south-west
Sutton Coldfield74.9 miles north-west
Birmingham25.3 miles south-west

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Chelmsley Wood

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is Boldmere Dental Practice Ltd in Sutton Coldfield (5.0 from 260 reviews), 6.5 miles north-west.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
Boldmere Dental Practice LtdSutton Coldfield5.0 (260 reviews)6.5 miles north-west
Rai Dental SurgeryAcocks Green5.0 (109 reviews)4.4 miles south-west
Shiraz Endodontic PracticeSolihull4.9 (379 reviews)4.3 miles south-west
Sutton Dental & Implant ClinicSutton Coldfield4.9 (368 reviews)6.4 miles north-west

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Chelmsley Wood at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaSolihull
NHS dental servicesNHS Birmingham and Solihull Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationMore deprived than most of England
Population13,010
Residents under 1623.7% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents1,882 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally6.5% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally11.2% aged 16 to 24 and 32.7% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car40.7% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre4,000 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health25.3% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles16 practices, more than 87% of towns in England
Access within Solihull38th closest to an orthodontic practice of 55 places in the county (the county median is 2.5 miles)
Nearest practice compared3.2 miles away, closer than 55% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county6.5% here, against 7.3% across neighbourhoods in Solihull
Nearest university dental hospitalBirmingham Dental Hospital, Birmingham — 7 miles
Nearest secondary schoolsWMG Academy for Young Engineers (Solihull) — 0.2 miles
John Henry Newman Catholic College — 0.5 miles
Tudor Grange Academy Kingshurst — 0.6 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles10 schools, about 9,630 pupils (DfE)
Schools in council area89 schools, 41,070 pupils (DfE)
5-year-olds with visible decay26.9% across the local ICB (OHID)
Nearest orthodontic practicesAccessible Orthodontics, Acocks Green — 3 miles
Fox & Goose Dental Centre, Washwood Heath — 3 miles
Castle Dental Care, Castle Vale — 4 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles61 within 10 miles, 202 within 20 miles
Postcode districtsB37

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Chelmsley Wood

The nearest practice to Chelmsley Wood is Accessible Orthodontics in Acocks Green, 3.2 miles away, a short trip for the regular adjustment visits that treatment involves. Within 10 miles there are 61 practices, and within 20 there are 202.

To make the first step cheaper or shorter: Accessible Orthodontics (3.2 miles) mentions a free consultation; Beyond Dental Cheltenham (4.9 miles) mentions remote consultations; and 23 of the practices around Chelmsley Wood list clear aligners, the nearest 3.2 miles away.

For NHS treatment, which is free for eligible under-18s and reached by dentist referral rather than by contacting a practice: NHS dental services around Chelmsley Wood are commissioned by NHS Birmingham and Solihull Integrated Care Board; the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is Accessible Orthodontics in Acocks Green, 3.2 miles away; and complex cases are referred to hospital orthodontic departments such as Birmingham Dental Hospital in Birmingham, about 7 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Chelmsley Wood

Solihull12 nearby locations

Explore braces and aligners in Chelmsley Wood

Orthodontist in Chelmsley Wood: People exploring braces and clear aligners in Chelmsley Wood often want a better starting point than a generic directory result. It is a useful starting point whether you search from Chelmsley Wood or another part of Solihull. Chelmsley Wood — a market town with a population of around 13,010 — is covered on this page specifically.

Chelmsley Wood in context

Chelmsley Wood's ONS geography type is urban: Nearer to a major town or city. Chelmsley Wood sits within NHS Birmingham and Solihull Integrated Care Board for NHS dental commissioning. 23.7% of Chelmsley Wood's population is under 16 — noticeably family-heavy by Census figures. Census 2021 counts 1,882 residents in the neighbourhood around Chelmsley Wood, 6.5% of them aged 10 to 15, below the 7.3% average across Solihull. With 16 orthodontic practices within five miles, Chelmsley Wood is better served than 87% of towns in England. Regionally, 26.9% of 5-year-olds in this ICB have experience of visible dental decay (OHID data). The closest secondary schools to Chelmsley Wood are WMG Academy for Young Engineers (Solihull) (0.2 miles) and John Henry Newman Catholic College (0.5 miles). 10 secondary schools are within three miles. Chelmsley Wood's Local Authority has 89 schools educating 41,070 pupils (DfE data). Chelmsley Wood falls in a more deprived area than most of England, which can be relevant to NHS orthodontic eligibility. Complex cases can be referred to a hospital orthodontic department; the nearest university dental hospital to Chelmsley Wood is Birmingham Dental Hospital in Birmingham, about 7 miles away.

Widen your local search

Related pages for Fordbridge, Marston Green, Kingshurst, Tile Cross, Shard End, and Coleshill are worth a look if you want to widen your search beyond this area.

Chelmsley Wood at a glance

Chelmsley Wood has a population of around 13,010, making it a market town within Solihull. Just under 1 km north, Fordbridge is the nearest other area with its own dedicated page.

Practice data for Chelmsley Wood

No orthodontic practice is recorded in Chelmsley Wood. The closest on record are Accessible Orthodontics in Acocks Green, about 3 miles away; Fox & Goose Dental Centre in Washwood Heath, about 3 miles away; and Castle Dental Care in Castle Vale, about 4 miles away.

Step-by-Step Orthodontic Guide for Chelmsley Wood

Whether it's for you or your child, understanding the orthodontic journey in Chelmsley Wood helps you ask the right questions. Knowing what happens at each step — and roughly how long it takes — removes most of the uncertainty. A photo assessment is the easy first step before any of this begins.

Starting Your Orthodontic Journey in Chelmsley Wood

How quickly you can be seen, and what's on offer, varies between the practices serving Chelmsley Wood. Chelmsley Wood is classified as urban: Nearer to a major town or city, and NHS dental commissioning here falls under NHS Birmingham and Solihull Integrated Care Board. Chelmsley Wood skews family-heavy: 23.7% of residents are under 16, above the typical share. Census 2021 counts 1,882 residents in the neighbourhood around Chelmsley Wood, 6.5% of them aged 10 to 15, below the 7.3% average across Solihull. Chelmsley Wood has 16 orthodontic practices within five miles, more than 87% of towns in England. 26.9% of 5-year-olds across this ICB have visible dental decay, per OHID's most recent figures. Secondary-age pupils near Chelmsley Wood attend schools such as WMG Academy for Young Engineers (Solihull) (0.2 miles) and John Henry Newman Catholic College (0.5 miles). 10 secondary schools are within three miles. Chelmsley Wood's Local Authority has 89 schools educating 41,070 pupils (DfE data). Chelmsley Wood's deprivation ranking places it in a more deprived band than most of England. Complex cases can be referred to a hospital orthodontic department; the nearest university dental hospital to Chelmsley Wood is Birmingham Dental Hospital in Birmingham, about 7 miles away. They typically offer the full pathway from initial assessment to retention.

Orthodontic Treatments in Chelmsley Wood

Patients in Chelmsley Wood have access to more orthodontic options than ever before. What matters is matching the treatment to your clinical needs, not chasing the newest system. The comparison that follows covers NHS and private, fixed and removable, in plain terms.

Choosing Between Orthodontic Treatments in Chelmsley Wood

Every treatment type has strengths and limitations. This filters quickly to the options most relevant to your situation:

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Chelmsley Wood. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Chelmsley Wood

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Chelmsley Wood often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Chelmsley Wood?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Chelmsley Wood is Accessible Orthodontics in Acocks Green, about 3.2 miles to the west. The next closest are Fox & Goose Dental Centre (3.4 miles) and Castle Dental Care (3.5 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Chelmsley Wood?

Our register has 16 practices within 5 miles of Chelmsley Wood, 61 practices within 10 miles and 202 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Chelmsley Wood?

The nearest practice to Chelmsley Wood that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is Accessible Orthodontics in Acocks Green, about 3.2 miles to the west. Others nearby include Fox & Goose Dental Centre (3.4 miles) and Castle Dental Care (3.5 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Chelmsley Wood, Solihull?

Many patients begin with an online orthodontic assessment so they can understand possible treatment routes before booking an appointment.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Chelmsley Wood, Solihull?

Yes. A guided assessment can help turn a general comparison into advice that is more relevant to your situation.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Chelmsley Wood?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Chelmsley Wood.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleChelmsley Wood, Solihull Clear Aligners | Quote From Home
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified10 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now