Start free assessment

Find an Orthodontist in Fordbridge

See where you stand with your likely treatment path tailored for people researching options in Fordbridge, Solihull.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Fordbridge

On our practice register: 16 practices within 5 miles of Fordbridge, 61 practices within 10 and 202 practices within 20. The closest is Accessible Orthodontics in Acocks Green, 3.2 miles west.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
Accessible OrthodonticsAcocks Green3.2 miles west✓✓✓4.6 (407 reviews)
Fox & Goose Dental CentreWashwood Heath3.4 miles west✓–✓3.9 (43 reviews)
Castle Dental CareCastle Vale3.5 miles north-west✓✓✓4.5 (158 reviews)
SameDay DentistWashwood Heath3.5 miles west–––4.9 (146 reviews)
Shiraz Endodontic PracticeSolihull4.3 miles south-west–––4.9 (379 reviews)
Smile ConceptsSolihull4.3 miles south–✓✓4.9 (188 reviews)
Rai Dental SurgeryAcocks Green4.4 miles south-west✓––5.0 (109 reviews)
Smile More Dental Centre SolihullSolihull4.5 miles south-west–✓✓4.9 (124 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Fordbridge with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Acocks Green, 3.2 miles west; the next are Washwood Heath (3.4 miles west) and Castle Vale (3.5 miles north-west).

PlacePracticesNearest
Acocks Green83.2 miles west
Washwood Heath23.4 miles west
Castle Vale13.5 miles north-west
Solihull84.3 miles south-west
Sutton Coldfield74.9 miles north-west
Birmingham25.3 miles south-west

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Fordbridge

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is Boldmere Dental Practice Ltd in Sutton Coldfield (5.0 from 260 reviews), 6.5 miles north-west.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
Boldmere Dental Practice LtdSutton Coldfield5.0 (260 reviews)6.5 miles north-west
Rai Dental SurgeryAcocks Green5.0 (109 reviews)4.4 miles south-west
Shiraz Endodontic PracticeSolihull4.9 (379 reviews)4.3 miles south-west
Sutton Dental & Implant ClinicSutton Coldfield4.9 (368 reviews)6.4 miles north-west

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Fordbridge at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaSolihull
NHS dental servicesNHS Birmingham and Solihull Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationMore deprived than most of England
Residents under 1623.7% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents1,882 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally6.5% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally11.2% aged 16 to 24 and 32.7% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car40.7% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre4,000 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health25.3% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles16 practices, more than 87% of towns in England
Access within Solihull38th closest to an orthodontic practice of 55 places in the county (the county median is 2.5 miles)
Nearest practice compared3.2 miles away, closer than 55% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county6.5% here, against 7.3% across neighbourhoods in Solihull
Nearest university dental hospitalBirmingham Dental Hospital, Birmingham — 7 miles
Nearest secondary schoolsWMG Academy for Young Engineers (Solihull) — 0.2 miles
John Henry Newman Catholic College — 0.5 miles
Tudor Grange Academy Kingshurst — 0.6 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles10 schools, about 9,630 pupils (DfE)
Schools in council area89 schools, 41,070 pupils (DfE)
5-year-olds with visible decay26.9% across the local ICB (OHID)
Nearest orthodontic practicesAccessible Orthodontics, Acocks Green — 3 miles
Fox & Goose Dental Centre, Washwood Heath — 3 miles
Castle Dental Care, Castle Vale — 4 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles61 within 10 miles, 202 within 20 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Fordbridge

Fordbridge is 3.2 miles from Accessible Orthodontics in Acocks Green, its nearest practice, so most appointments are an easy journey. Within 10 miles there are 61 practices, and within 20 there are 202.

To make the first step cheaper or shorter: Accessible Orthodontics (3.2 miles) mentions a free consultation; Beyond Dental Cheltenham (4.9 miles) mentions remote consultations; and 23 of the practices around Fordbridge list clear aligners, the nearest 3.2 miles away.

If you are looking at NHS orthodontics (free for eligible under-18s, by referral from your dentist): NHS dental services around Fordbridge are commissioned by NHS Birmingham and Solihull Integrated Care Board; the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is Accessible Orthodontics in Acocks Green, 3.2 miles away; and complex cases are referred to hospital orthodontic departments such as Birmingham Dental Hospital in Birmingham, about 7 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Fordbridge

Solihull12 nearby locations

Find orthodontic treatment in Fordbridge

Orthodontist in Fordbridge: If your search for orthodontic treatment in Fordbridge keeps returning generic directory listings, this page is meant to be more useful. It also supports people comparing orthodontic options across Solihull.

About Fordbridge

Just under 1 km north, Chelmsley Wood is the nearest other area with its own dedicated page.

What official data says about Fordbridge

Classified by ONS as urban: Nearer to a major town or city, Fordbridge sits within NHS Birmingham and Solihull Integrated Care Board for NHS dental commissioning. 23.7% of Fordbridge's population is under 16 — noticeably family-heavy by Census figures. Most NHS orthodontic treatment begins between ages 10 and 15, and that band makes up 6.5% of the 1,882 residents in Fordbridge's census neighbourhood, below the 7.3% average across Solihull. Measured by orthodontic practices within five miles (16), Fordbridge has more choice than 87% of towns in England. OHID data for this ICB shows 26.9% of 5-year-olds with visible dental decay. Secondary-age pupils near Fordbridge attend schools such as WMG Academy for Young Engineers (Solihull) (0.2 miles) and John Henry Newman Catholic College (0.5 miles). 10 secondary schools are within three miles. There are 89 schools and 41,070 pupils in Fordbridge's Local Authority area, per DfE data. National deprivation data ranks Fordbridge among England's more deprived areas. Complex cases can be referred to a hospital orthodontic department; the nearest university dental hospital to Fordbridge is Birmingham Dental Hospital in Birmingham, about 7 miles away.

Explore more local orthodontic pages

If you want to compare surrounding areas as well as this one, pages such as Chelmsley Wood, Marston Green, Kingshurst, Tile Cross, Shard End, and Coleshill may also help.

Useful local orthodontic context for Fordbridge

No orthodontic practice is recorded in Fordbridge. The closest on record are Accessible Orthodontics in Acocks Green, about 3 miles away; Fox & Goose Dental Centre in Washwood Heath, about 3 miles away; and Castle Dental Care in Castle Vale, about 4 miles away.

The Orthodontic Journey in Fordbridge

Starting orthodontic treatment in Fordbridge can feel daunting if you don't know what to expect. Knowing what happens at each step — and roughly how long it takes — removes most of the uncertainty. This guide walks you through the full journey from first assessment to long-term retention.

Making Treatment Go Smoothly in Fordbridge

  • Don't skip adjustment visits — each one keeps the plan on schedule; missing them just adds time later.
  • Step up your cleaning routine — brackets and wires trap plaque, so interdental brushes and fluoride mouthwash matter more than usual.
  • Aligner wear time is non-negotiable — under 20–22 hours a day and the plan slips, sometimes needing extra refinement trays.
  • Report breakages same-day — a loose bracket or broken wire left unaddressed can undo weeks of progress.
  • Retainers start the moment treatment ends — this is the single biggest factor in whether the result actually lasts.

From First Photo to Finished Smile in Fordbridge

Every case in Fordbridge follows broadly the same arc; knowing the stages in advance makes the whole thing feel far more manageable.

All Orthodontic Options in Fordbridge Explained

Choosing between orthodontic treatments in Fordbridge can feel overwhelming at first. Understanding the trade-offs before a consultation puts you in a much stronger position. The comparison that follows covers NHS and private, fixed and removable, in plain terms.

Treatment Options in Fordbridge — Local Context

Not every practice near Fordbridge offers the same treatments, so it's worth checking what each one covers. Classified by ONS as urban: Nearer to a major town or city, Fordbridge sits within NHS Birmingham and Solihull Integrated Care Board for NHS dental commissioning. 23.7% of Fordbridge's population is under 16 — noticeably family-heavy by Census figures. Most NHS orthodontic treatment begins between ages 10 and 15, and that band makes up 6.5% of the 1,882 residents in Fordbridge's census neighbourhood, below the 7.3% average across Solihull. Fordbridge has 16 orthodontic practices within five miles, more than 87% of towns in England. OHID data for this ICB shows 26.9% of 5-year-olds with visible dental decay. The closest secondary schools to Fordbridge are WMG Academy for Young Engineers (Solihull) (0.2 miles) and John Henry Newman Catholic College (0.5 miles). 10 secondary schools are within three miles. Fordbridge's Local Authority area covers 89 schools and 41,070 pupils, according to DfE figures. Fordbridge falls in a more deprived area than most of England, which can be relevant to NHS orthodontic eligibility. Complex cases can be referred to a hospital orthodontic department; the nearest university dental hospital to Fordbridge is Birmingham Dental Hospital in Birmingham, about 7 miles away. No orthodontic practice is recorded in Fordbridge. The nearest recorded are Accessible Orthodontics in Acocks Green, about 3 miles away; Fox & Goose Dental Centre in Washwood Heath, about 3 miles away; and Castle Dental Care in Castle Vale, about 4 miles away. Case complexity — not just preference — is usually what determines whether aligners or fixed braces are recommended.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Fordbridge. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Fordbridge

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Fordbridge often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Fordbridge?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Fordbridge is Accessible Orthodontics in Acocks Green, about 3.2 miles to the west. The next closest are Fox & Goose Dental Centre (3.4 miles) and Castle Dental Care (3.5 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Fordbridge?

Our register has 16 practices within 5 miles of Fordbridge, 61 practices within 10 miles and 202 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Fordbridge?

The nearest practice to Fordbridge that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is Accessible Orthodontics in Acocks Green, about 3.2 miles to the west. Others nearby include Fox & Goose Dental Centre (3.4 miles) and Castle Dental Care (3.5 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Fordbridge, Solihull?

A practical first step is to upload guided photos online so a clinician can review your teeth, bite, and alignment concerns before you arrange a visit.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Fordbridge, Solihull?

Yes. A guided assessment can help turn a general comparison into advice that is more relevant to your situation.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Fordbridge?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Fordbridge.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleFordbridge, Solihull Orthodontist | Compare Options Online
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified10 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now