Start free assessment

Orthodontic Care in Castle Bromwich

Begin your research by uploading photos to explore orthodontic treatment options available to patients in Castle Bromwich, Solihull.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Castle Bromwich

On our practice register: 21 practices within 5 miles of Castle Bromwich, 71 practices within 10 and 198 practices within 20. The closest is Castle Dental Care in Castle Vale, 1.4 miles north-west.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
Castle Dental CareCastle Vale1.4 miles north-west✓✓✓4.5 (158 reviews)
Fox & Goose Dental CentreWashwood Heath1.7 miles west✓–✓3.9 (43 reviews)
SameDay DentistWashwood Heath1.7 miles west–––4.9 (146 reviews)
Accessible OrthodonticsAcocks Green2.7 miles south-west✓✓✓4.6 (407 reviews)
Walmley Dental PracticeSutton Coldfield2.9 miles north✓✓✓4.8 (189 reviews)
MIDLAND ORTHODONTISTSSutton Coldfield3.1 miles north-west✓–––
Nothing But The ToothSutton Coldfield3.4 miles north-west✓–✓4.9 (238 reviews)
Sutton Smile SpaSutton Coldfield4.2 miles north–✓✓4.9 (363 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Castle Bromwich with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Castle Vale, 1.4 miles north-west; the next are Washwood Heath (1.7 miles west) and Acocks Green (2.7 miles south-west).

PlacePracticesNearest
Castle Vale11.4 miles north-west
Washwood Heath21.7 miles west
Acocks Green72.7 miles south-west
Sutton Coldfield102.9 miles north
Birmingham84.9 miles west
Solihull25.0 miles south

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Castle Bromwich

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is Boldmere Dental Practice Ltd in Sutton Coldfield (5.0 from 260 reviews), 4.4 miles north-west.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
Boldmere Dental Practice LtdSutton Coldfield5.0 (260 reviews)4.4 miles north-west
Rai Dental SurgeryAcocks Green5.0 (109 reviews)4.3 miles south-west
Sutton Dental CareSutton Coldfield4.9 (839 reviews)4.8 miles north
Shiraz Endodontic PracticeSolihull4.9 (379 reviews)5.0 miles south

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Castle Bromwich at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaBirmingham
NHS dental servicesNHS Birmingham and Solihull Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationMore deprived than most of England
Residents under 1623.1% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents1,847 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally8.5% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally9.9% aged 16 to 24 and 35% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car29.5% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre5,350 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health21% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles18 practices, more than 89% of towns in England
Access within Solihull15th closest to an orthodontic practice of 55 places in the county (the county median is 2.5 miles)
Nearest practice compared1.4 miles away, closer than 76% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county8.5% here, against 7.3% across neighbourhoods in Solihull
Nearest university dental hospitalBirmingham Dental Hospital, Birmingham — 5 miles
Nearest secondary schoolsPark Hall Academy — 1.0 miles
Tile Cross Academy — 1.2 miles
Lift Greenwood — 1.3 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles21 schools, about 21,629 pupils (DfE)
Schools in council area501 schools, 210,486 pupils (DfE)
5-year-olds with visible decay26.9% across the local ICB (OHID)
Nearest orthodontic practicesCastle Dental Care, Castle Vale — 1 miles
Fox & Goose Dental Centre, Washwood Heath — 2 miles
Accessible Orthodontics, Acocks Green — 3 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles71 within 10 miles, 198 within 20 miles
Postcode districtsB36

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Castle Bromwich

The nearest practice to Castle Bromwich is Castle Dental Care in Castle Vale, 1.4 miles away, a short trip for the regular adjustment visits that treatment involves. Within 10 miles there are 71 practices, and within 20 there are 198.

To make the first step cheaper or shorter: Accessible Orthodontics (2.7 miles) mentions a free consultation; Sherwood Dental Practice - Birmingham (5.3 miles) mentions remote consultations; and 22 of the practices around Castle Bromwich list clear aligners, the nearest 1.4 miles away.

If you are looking at NHS orthodontics (free for eligible under-18s, by referral from your dentist): NHS dental services around Castle Bromwich are commissioned by NHS Birmingham and Solihull Integrated Care Board; the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is Castle Dental Care in Castle Vale, 1.4 miles away; and complex cases are referred to hospital orthodontic departments such as Birmingham Dental Hospital in Birmingham, about 5 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Castle Bromwich

Solihull12 nearby locations

Explore teeth straightening in Castle Bromwich

Orthodontist in Castle Bromwich: People weighing up braces or aligners in Castle Bromwich can use this page to understand the options before making contact with a practice. It connects local orthodontic research in Castle Bromwich with the wider Solihull area.

The local picture in Castle Bromwich

Officially, Castle Bromwich is categorised as urban: Nearer to a major town or city. Castle Bromwich sits within NHS Birmingham and Solihull Integrated Care Board for NHS dental commissioning. Census data shows a relatively family-heavy population here — 23.1% of Castle Bromwich's residents are under 16. Census 2021 counts 1,847 residents in the neighbourhood around Castle Bromwich, 8.5% of them aged 10 to 15, above the 7.3% average across Solihull. With 18 orthodontic practices within five miles, Castle Bromwich is better served than 89% of towns in England. OHID data for this ICB shows 26.9% of 5-year-olds with visible dental decay. Secondary-age pupils near Castle Bromwich attend schools such as Park Hall Academy (1.0 miles) and Tile Cross Academy (1.2 miles). 21 secondary schools are within three miles. Castle Bromwich's Local Authority has 501 schools educating 210,486 pupils (DfE data). By national deprivation ranking, Castle Bromwich sits among the more deprived areas of England. The nearest university dental hospital to Castle Bromwich is Birmingham Dental Hospital, Birmingham, about 5 miles away, where hospital orthodontic referrals are seen.

Explore more local orthodontic pages

Nearby location pages including Buckland End, Colehall, Glebe Farm, Shard End, Kitt's Green, and Lea Hall can help you keep exploring local orthodontic treatment options.

What we know about practices near Castle Bromwich

We hold no orthodontic practice records in Castle Bromwich itself. The closest on record are Castle Dental Care in Castle Vale, about a mile away; Fox & Goose Dental Centre in Washwood Heath, about 2 miles away; and Accessible Orthodontics in Acocks Green, about 3 miles away.

Where Castle Bromwich sits locally

Heading west for under 1 km brings you to Buckland End, the closest linked location.

The Orthodontic Journey in Castle Bromwich

Orthodontic treatment in Castle Bromwich is a structured process that typically spans around 18 months of active treatment. The process is well-defined, and most patients find it far more manageable once they understand each stage. Below, each stage is set out in order so you can plan effectively.

Starting Your Orthodontic Journey in Castle Bromwich

What's available in Castle Bromwich depends on the practice, so it's worth checking directly what each one offers. Castle Bromwich — urban: Nearer to a major town or city by ONS classification — is covered by NHS Birmingham and Solihull Integrated Care Board for NHS dentistry. 23.1% of Castle Bromwich's population is under 16 — noticeably family-heavy by Census figures. Most NHS orthodontic treatment begins between ages 10 and 15, and that band makes up 8.5% of the 1,847 residents in Castle Bromwich's census neighbourhood, above the 7.3% average across Solihull. Measured by orthodontic practices within five miles (18), Castle Bromwich has more choice than 89% of towns in England. 26.9% of 5-year-olds across this ICB have visible dental decay, per OHID's most recent figures. The closest secondary schools to Castle Bromwich are Park Hall Academy (1.0 miles) and Tile Cross Academy (1.2 miles). 21 secondary schools are within three miles. DfE figures put 501 schools and 210,486 pupils across Castle Bromwich's Local Authority. Castle Bromwich falls in a more deprived area than most of England, which can be relevant to NHS orthodontic eligibility. Complex cases can be referred to a hospital orthodontic department; the nearest university dental hospital to Castle Bromwich is Birmingham Dental Hospital in Birmingham, about 5 miles away. They typically offer the full pathway from initial assessment to retention.

Teeth Straightening Options Available in Castle Bromwich

The orthodontic landscape in Castle Bromwich offers a genuinely wide range of approaches. What matters is matching the treatment to your clinical needs, not chasing the newest system. This guide sets out what each type does, who it suits, how long it takes, and what it typically costs.

Treatment Options in Castle Bromwich — Local Context

What's available in Castle Bromwich depends on the practice, so it's worth checking directly what each one offers. Classified by ONS as urban: Nearer to a major town or city, Castle Bromwich sits within NHS Birmingham and Solihull Integrated Care Board for NHS dental commissioning. Castle Bromwich skews family-heavy: 23.1% of residents are under 16, above the typical share. In the census neighbourhood around Castle Bromwich, 8.5% of the 1,847 residents are aged 10 to 15, above the 7.3% average across Solihull, the age band in which most NHS orthodontic treatment begins. Castle Bromwich has 18 orthodontic practices within five miles, more than 89% of towns in England. OHID's regional oral-health data records visible dental decay in 26.9% of local 5-year-olds. Families in Castle Bromwich are served by secondary schools including Park Hall Academy (1.0 miles) and Tile Cross Academy (1.2 miles). 21 secondary schools are within three miles. Castle Bromwich's Local Authority has 501 schools educating 210,486 pupils (DfE data). By national deprivation ranking, Castle Bromwich sits among the more deprived areas of England. The nearest university dental hospital to Castle Bromwich is Birmingham Dental Hospital, Birmingham, about 5 miles away, where hospital orthodontic referrals are seen. There is no orthodontist on our records in Castle Bromwich itself. The closest on record are Castle Dental Care in Castle Vale, about a mile away; Fox & Goose Dental Centre in Washwood Heath, about 2 miles away; and Accessible Orthodontics in Acocks Green, about 3 miles away. Whether aligners or fixed braces are recommended usually comes down to case complexity rather than personal preference alone.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Castle Bromwich. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Castle Bromwich

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Castle Bromwich often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Castle Bromwich?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Castle Bromwich is Castle Dental Care in Castle Vale, about 1.4 miles to the north-west. The next closest are Fox & Goose Dental Centre (1.7 miles) and SameDay Dentist (1.7 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Castle Bromwich?

Our register has 21 practices within 5 miles of Castle Bromwich, 71 practices within 10 miles and 198 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Castle Bromwich?

The nearest practice to Castle Bromwich that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is Castle Dental Care in Castle Vale, about 1.4 miles to the north-west. Others nearby include Fox & Goose Dental Centre (1.7 miles) and Accessible Orthodontics (2.7 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Castle Bromwich, Solihull?

Starting with guided photos helps turn general research into a clearer next step reviewed by a clinician.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Castle Bromwich, Solihull?

Yes. Once a clinician has reviewed your photos, they can advise which treatment type is more likely to suit your case.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Castle Bromwich?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Castle Bromwich.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleCastle Bromwich, Solihull Braces & Aligners
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified10 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now