Start free assessment

Orthodontic Care in Buckland End

Take the first step toward clinician-reviewed orthodontic options built for patients starting their search in Buckland End, City and Borough of Birmingham.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Buckland End

On our practice register: 30 practices within 5 miles of Buckland End, 74 practices within 10 and 198 practices within 20. The closest is Castle Dental Care in Castle Vale, 1.2 miles north.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
Castle Dental CareCastle Vale1.2 miles north✓✓✓4.5 (158 reviews)
Fox & Goose Dental CentreWashwood Heath1.3 miles south-west✓–✓3.9 (43 reviews)
SameDay DentistWashwood Heath1.3 miles west–––4.9 (146 reviews)
Accessible OrthodonticsAcocks Green2.5 miles south-west✓✓✓4.6 (407 reviews)
Walmley Dental PracticeSutton Coldfield2.8 miles north✓✓✓4.8 (189 reviews)
MIDLAND ORTHODONTISTSSutton Coldfield2.9 miles north-west✓–––
Nothing But The ToothSutton Coldfield3.1 miles north-west✓–✓4.9 (238 reviews)
Boldmere Dental Practice LtdSutton Coldfield4.1 miles north-west–––5.0 (260 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Buckland End with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Castle Vale, 1.2 miles north; the next are Washwood Heath (1.3 miles south-west) and Acocks Green (2.5 miles south-west).

PlacePracticesNearest
Castle Vale11.2 miles north
Washwood Heath21.3 miles south-west
Acocks Green62.5 miles south-west
Sutton Coldfield102.8 miles north
Birmingham104.5 miles west
Solihull15.0 miles south

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Buckland End

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is Boldmere Dental Practice Ltd in Sutton Coldfield (5.0 from 260 reviews), 4.1 miles north-west.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
Boldmere Dental Practice LtdSutton Coldfield5.0 (260 reviews)4.1 miles north-west
RiT Dental Care | Dental Clinic in Birmingham | Implants, Orthodontics and Cosmetic DentistryBirmingham5.0 (125 reviews)5.0 miles west
Rai Dental SurgeryAcocks Green5.0 (109 reviews)4.1 miles south-west
Sutton Dental CareSutton Coldfield4.9 (839 reviews)4.6 miles north

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Buckland End at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaBirmingham
NHS dental servicesNHS Birmingham and Solihull Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationMore deprived than most of England
Residents under 1627.7% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents1,676 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally9.9% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally9.7% aged 16 to 24 and 35.1% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car39.7% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre5,097 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health23.2% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles29 practices, more than 95% of towns in England
Access within City and Borough of Birmingham73rd closest to an orthodontic practice of 111 places in the county (the county median is 1 miles)
Nearest practice compared1.2 miles away, closer than 80% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county9.9% here, against 8.2% across neighbourhoods in City and Borough of Birmingham
Nearest university dental hospitalBirmingham Dental Hospital, Birmingham — 5 miles
Nearest secondary schoolsHodge Hill Girls' School — 1.2 miles
Hodge Hill College — 1.3 miles
Park Hall Academy — 1.3 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles22 schools, about 22,787 pupils (DfE)
Schools in council area501 schools, 210,486 pupils (DfE)
5-year-olds with visible decay26.9% across the local ICB (OHID)
Nearest orthodontic practicesCastle Dental Care, Castle Vale — 1 miles
Fox & Goose Dental Centre, Washwood Heath — 1 miles
Accessible Orthodontics, Acocks Green — 2 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles74 within 10 miles, 198 within 20 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Buckland End

Buckland End is 1.2 miles from Castle Dental Care in Castle Vale, its nearest practice, so most appointments are an easy journey. Within 10 miles there are 74 practices, and within 20 there are 198.

To make the first step cheaper or shorter: Accessible Orthodontics (2.5 miles) mentions a free consultation, and 21 of the practices around Buckland End list clear aligners, the nearest 1.2 miles away.

If you are looking at NHS orthodontics (free for eligible under-18s, by referral from your dentist): NHS dental services around Buckland End are commissioned by NHS Birmingham and Solihull Integrated Care Board; the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is Castle Dental Care in Castle Vale, 1.2 miles away; and complex cases are referred to hospital orthodontic departments such as Birmingham Dental Hospital in Birmingham, about 5 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Buckland End

City and Borough of Birmingham12 nearby locations

Find orthodontic treatment in Buckland End

Orthodontist in Buckland End: This page was put together for people in Buckland End who want more than a generic search result before choosing a treatment route. The information here applies just as well to nearby parts of City and Borough of Birmingham.

The local picture in Buckland End

Buckland End's ONS geography type is urban: Nearer to a major town or city. NHS dentistry here is commissioned by NHS Birmingham and Solihull Integrated Care Board. With 27.7% of residents under 16, Buckland End has an above-average share of children. Census 2021 counts 1,676 residents in the neighbourhood around Buckland End, 9.9% of them aged 10 to 15, above the 8.2% average across City and Borough of Birmingham. Buckland End has 29 orthodontic practices within five miles, more than 95% of towns in England. OHID data for this ICB shows 26.9% of 5-year-olds with visible dental decay. Secondary-age pupils near Buckland End attend schools such as Hodge Hill Girls' School (1.2 miles) and Hodge Hill College (1.3 miles). 22 secondary schools are within three miles. There are 501 schools and 210,486 pupils in Buckland End's Local Authority area, per DfE data. Buckland End falls in a more deprived area than most of England, which can be relevant to NHS orthodontic eligibility. Complex cases can be referred to a hospital orthodontic department; the nearest university dental hospital to Buckland End is Birmingham Dental Hospital in Birmingham, about 5 miles away.

Keep exploring nearby

Nearby location pages including Castle Bromwich, Colehall, Glebe Farm, Hodgehill, Lea Hall, and Castle Vale can help you keep exploring local orthodontic treatment options.

What we know about practices near Buckland End

There is no orthodontist on our records in Buckland End itself. The nearest recorded are Castle Dental Care in Castle Vale, about a mile away; Fox & Goose Dental Centre in Washwood Heath, about a mile away; and Accessible Orthodontics in Acocks Green, about 2 miles away.

About Buckland End

The nearest other location we cover is Castle Bromwich, under 1 km to the east.

Teeth Straightening Options Available in Buckland End

The orthodontic landscape in Buckland End offers a genuinely wide range of approaches. What matters is matching the treatment to your clinical needs, not chasing the newest system. This guide sets out what each type does, who it suits, how long it takes, and what it typically costs.

Choosing Between Orthodontic Treatments in Buckland End

Every treatment type has strengths and limitations. This filters quickly to the options most relevant to your situation:

The Orthodontic Journey in Buckland End

Orthodontic treatment in Buckland End is a structured process that typically spans around 18 months of active treatment. A clear picture of the process makes patients more confident and more consistent at every stage. Below, each stage is set out in order so you can plan effectively.

Starting Your Orthodontic Journey in Buckland End

How quickly you can be seen, and what's on offer, varies between the practices serving Buckland End. Buckland End — urban: Nearer to a major town or city by ONS classification — is covered by NHS Birmingham and Solihull Integrated Care Board for NHS dentistry. Buckland End skews family-heavy: 27.7% of residents are under 16, above the typical share. In the census neighbourhood around Buckland End, 9.9% of the 1,676 residents are aged 10 to 15, above the 8.2% average across City and Borough of Birmingham, the age band in which most NHS orthodontic treatment begins. With 29 orthodontic practices within five miles, Buckland End is better served than 95% of towns in England. OHID's regional oral-health data records visible dental decay in 26.9% of local 5-year-olds. Families in Buckland End are served by secondary schools including Hodge Hill Girls' School (1.2 miles) and Hodge Hill College (1.3 miles). 22 secondary schools are within three miles. DfE figures put 501 schools and 210,486 pupils across Buckland End's Local Authority. Buckland End's deprivation ranking places it in a more deprived band than most of England. For hospital-based orthodontic care, Buckland End is about 5 miles from Birmingham Dental Hospital in Birmingham. They typically offer the full pathway from initial assessment to retention.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Buckland End. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Buckland End

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Buckland End often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Buckland End?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Buckland End is Castle Dental Care in Castle Vale, about 1.2 miles to the north. The next closest are Fox & Goose Dental Centre (1.3 miles) and SameDay Dentist (1.3 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Buckland End?

Our register has 30 practices within 5 miles of Buckland End, 74 practices within 10 miles and 198 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Buckland End?

The nearest practice to Buckland End that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is Castle Dental Care in Castle Vale, about 1.2 miles to the north. Others nearby include Fox & Goose Dental Centre (1.3 miles) and Accessible Orthodontics (2.5 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Buckland End, City and Borough of Birmingham?

Many patients begin with an online orthodontic assessment so they can understand possible treatment routes before booking an appointment.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Buckland End, City and Borough of Birmingham?

Yes. Comparing the two properly usually means having someone assess your bite and alignment first.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Buckland End?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Buckland End.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleBuckland End, City and Borough of Birmingham Clear Aligners
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified10 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now