Start free assessment

Straighten Your Teeth in Stechford

Get a clearer view of possible treatment routes designed around patients in Stechford, City and Borough of Birmingham.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Stechford

On our practice register: 38 practices within 5 miles of Stechford, 74 practices within 10 and 199 practices within 20. The closest is Accessible Orthodontics in Acocks Green, 0.9 miles south.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
Accessible OrthodonticsAcocks Green0.9 miles south✓✓✓4.6 (407 reviews)
Fox & Goose Dental CentreWashwood Heath1.0 miles north✓–✓3.9 (43 reviews)
SameDay DentistWashwood Heath1.0 miles north–––4.9 (146 reviews)
Rai Dental SurgeryAcocks Green2.5 miles south✓––5.0 (109 reviews)
Orthodontics ExclusivelyAcocks Green2.6 miles south✓✓✓3.8 (226 reviews)
Dr Cottam Orthodontic PracticeAcocks Green2.6 miles south✓✓✓2.7 (56 reviews)
Castle Dental CareCastle Vale2.7 miles north✓✓✓4.5 (158 reviews)
Birmingham Smile ClinicAcocks Green3.2 miles south-west✓✓✓4.8 (795 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Stechford with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Acocks Green, 0.9 miles south; the next are Washwood Heath (1.0 miles north) and Castle Vale (2.7 miles north).

PlacePracticesNearest
Acocks Green80.9 miles south
Washwood Heath21.0 miles north
Castle Vale12.7 miles north
Birmingham123.2 miles south-west
Solihull33.6 miles south
Shirley14.0 miles south

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Stechford

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is Teeth & Face in Birmingham (5.0 from 452 reviews), 4.3 miles west.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
Teeth & FaceBirmingham5.0 (452 reviews)4.3 miles west
RiT Dental Care | Dental Clinic in Birmingham | Implants, Orthodontics and Cosmetic DentistryBirmingham5.0 (125 reviews)4.0 miles west
Rai Dental SurgeryAcocks Green5.0 (109 reviews)2.5 miles south
Shiraz Endodontic PracticeSolihull4.9 (379 reviews)3.6 miles south

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Stechford at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaBirmingham
NHS dental servicesNHS Birmingham and Solihull Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationMore deprived than most of England
Residents under 1624.8% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents2,055 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally10.1% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally16.4% aged 16 to 24 and 35.1% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car29.6% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre6,513 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health15.8% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles37 practices, more than 97% of towns in England
Access within City and Borough of Birmingham49th closest to an orthodontic practice of 111 places in the county (the county median is 1 miles)
Nearest practice compared0.9 miles away, closer than 84% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county10.1% here, against 8.2% across neighbourhoods in City and Borough of Birmingham
Nearest university dental hospitalBirmingham Dental Hospital, Birmingham — 4 miles
Nearest secondary schoolsWashwood Heath Academy — 0.9 miles
Waverley School — 1.0 miles
Saltley Academy — 1.0 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles32 schools, about 32,846 pupils (DfE)
Schools in council area501 schools, 210,486 pupils (DfE)
5-year-olds with visible decay26.9% across the local ICB (OHID)
Nearest orthodontic practicesAccessible Orthodontics, Acocks Green — under a mile
Fox & Goose Dental Centre, Washwood Heath — 1 miles
Castle Dental Care, Castle Vale — 3 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles74 within 10 miles, 199 within 20 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Stechford

Stechford has an orthodontic practice almost on its doorstep: Accessible Orthodontics in Acocks Green is under a mile away, so appointments, repairs and retainer checks can fit around the school or working day. Within 10 miles there are 74 practices, and within 20 there are 199.

To make the first step cheaper or shorter: Accessible Orthodontics (under a mile) mentions a free consultation; Sherwood Dental Practice - Birmingham (3.6 miles) mentions remote consultations; and 22 of the practices around Stechford list clear aligners, the nearest under a mile away.

If you are looking at NHS orthodontics (free for eligible under-18s, by referral from your dentist): NHS dental services around Stechford are commissioned by NHS Birmingham and Solihull Integrated Care Board; the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is Accessible Orthodontics in Acocks Green, under a mile away; and complex cases are referred to hospital orthodontic departments such as Birmingham Dental Hospital in Birmingham, about 4 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Stechford

City and Borough of Birmingham12 nearby locations

Compare braces and clear aligners in Stechford

If you are looking for an orthodontist in Stechford, this page is designed to help you compare braces, clear aligners, and online assessment options before arranging a visit. It is a useful starting point whether you search from Stechford or another part of City and Borough of Birmingham.

Local provider signals in Stechford

There is no orthodontist on our records in Stechford itself. The nearest we do hold are Accessible Orthodontics in Acocks Green, under a mile away; Fox & Goose Dental Centre in Washwood Heath, about a mile away; and Castle Dental Care in Castle Vale, about 3 miles away.

The local picture in Stechford

Stechford is classified as urban: Nearer to a major town or city. NHS dental commissioning in Stechford falls under NHS Birmingham and Solihull Integrated Care Board. Census data shows a relatively family-heavy population here — 24.8% of Stechford's residents are under 16. In the census neighbourhood around Stechford, 10.1% of the 2,055 residents are aged 10 to 15, above the 8.2% average across City and Borough of Birmingham, the age band in which most NHS orthodontic treatment begins. Stechford has 37 orthodontic practices within five miles, more than 97% of towns in England. Regionally, 26.9% of 5-year-olds in this ICB have experience of visible dental decay (OHID data). The closest secondary schools to Stechford are Washwood Heath Academy (0.9 miles) and Waverley School (1.0 miles). 32 secondary schools are within three miles. There are 501 schools and 210,486 pupils in Stechford's Local Authority area, per DfE data. By national deprivation ranking, Stechford sits among the more deprived areas of England. Complex cases can be referred to a hospital orthodontic department; the nearest university dental hospital to Stechford is Birmingham Dental Hospital in Birmingham, about 4 miles away.

A quick look at Stechford

Yardley is the closest neighbouring location page, around 1 km south of Stechford.

Compare nearby areas

If you want to compare surrounding areas as well as this one, pages such as Yardley, Alum Rock, Hodgehill, Lea Hall, Bordesley Green East, and Colehall may also help.

Your Orthodontic Treatment Guide in Stechford

Whether it's for you or your child, understanding the orthodontic journey in Stechford helps you ask the right questions. Knowing what happens at each step — and roughly how long it takes — removes most of the uncertainty. The steps that follow cover self-assessment, consultation, fitting, adjustments and retention.

Your Orthodontic Journey — Step by Step

Every case in Stechford follows broadly the same arc; knowing the stages in advance makes the whole thing feel far more manageable.

Teeth Straightening Options Available in Stechford

Patients in Stechford have access to more orthodontic options than ever before. What matters is matching the treatment to your clinical needs, not chasing the newest system. Below we compare fixed braces, ceramic, clear aligners, Invisalign and lingual systems side by side.

Choosing Between Orthodontic Treatments in Stechford

No single treatment wins on every measure — this narrows things down to what matters most for your situation:

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Stechford. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Stechford

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Stechford often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Stechford?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Stechford is Accessible Orthodontics in Acocks Green, about 0.9 miles to the south. The next closest are Fox & Goose Dental Centre (1.0 miles) and SameDay Dentist (1.0 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Stechford?

Our register has 38 practices within 5 miles of Stechford, 74 practices within 10 miles and 199 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Stechford?

The nearest practice to Stechford that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is Accessible Orthodontics in Acocks Green, about 0.9 miles to the south. Others nearby include Fox & Goose Dental Centre (1.0 miles) and Rai Dental Surgery (2.5 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Stechford, City and Borough of Birmingham?

A guided photo assessment is often the easiest starting point because it helps move broad research into something more specific.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Stechford, City and Borough of Birmingham?

Yes. The most suitable treatment depends on the case, and an assessment can help compare braces and aligners in a more meaningful way.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Stechford?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Stechford.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleStechford Clear Braces & Aligners
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified11 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now