Start free assessment

Straighten Your Teeth in Alum Rock

Begin your research by uploading photos to explore NHS and private treatment routes without starting with a generic enquiry in Alum Rock, City and Borough of Birmingham.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Alum Rock

On our practice register: 36 practices within 5 miles of Alum Rock, 79 practices within 10 and 199 practices within 20. The closest is Fox & Goose Dental Centre in Washwood Heath, 0.2 miles north.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
Fox & Goose Dental CentreWashwood Heath0.2 miles north✓–✓3.9 (43 reviews)
SameDay DentistWashwood Heath0.2 miles north–––4.9 (146 reviews)
Accessible OrthodonticsAcocks Green1.6 miles south✓✓✓4.6 (407 reviews)
Castle Dental CareCastle Vale2.2 miles north-east✓✓✓4.5 (158 reviews)
Polski Ortodonta BirminghamBirmingham3.1 miles west✓–✓4.0 (4 reviews)
Rai Dental SurgeryAcocks Green3.1 miles south✓––5.0 (109 reviews)
Orthodontics ExclusivelyAcocks Green3.2 miles south✓✓✓3.8 (226 reviews)
Dr Cottam Orthodontic PracticeAcocks Green3.2 miles south✓✓✓2.7 (56 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Alum Rock with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Washwood Heath, 0.2 miles north; the next are Acocks Green (1.6 miles south) and Castle Vale (2.2 miles north-east).

PlacePracticesNearest
Washwood Heath20.2 miles north
Acocks Green81.6 miles south
Castle Vale12.2 miles north-east
Birmingham123.1 miles west
Sutton Coldfield43.2 miles north
Solihull24.4 miles south

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Alum Rock

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is Teeth & Face in Birmingham (5.0 from 452 reviews), 3.9 miles west.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
Teeth & FaceBirmingham5.0 (452 reviews)3.9 miles west
Boldmere Dental Practice LtdSutton Coldfield5.0 (260 reviews)4.3 miles north
RiT Dental Care | Dental Clinic in Birmingham | Implants, Orthodontics and Cosmetic DentistryBirmingham5.0 (125 reviews)3.6 miles west
Rai Dental SurgeryAcocks Green5.0 (109 reviews)3.1 miles south

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Alum Rock at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaBirmingham
NHS dental servicesNHS Birmingham and Solihull Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationMore deprived than most of England
Residents under 1628% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents2,161 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally11.4% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally16% aged 16 to 24 and 35.6% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car32.8% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre5,357 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health13% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles35 practices, more than 97% of towns in England
Access within City and Borough of Birmingham9th closest to an orthodontic practice of 111 places in the county (the county median is 1 miles)
Nearest practice compared0.2 miles away, closer than 97% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county11.4% here, against 8.2% across neighbourhoods in City and Borough of Birmingham
Nearest university dental hospitalBirmingham Dental Hospital, Birmingham — 3 miles
Nearest secondary schoolsWashwood Heath Academy — 0.1 miles
Saltley Academy — 0.7 miles
Hodge Hill College — 0.8 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles32 schools, about 32,125 pupils (DfE)
Schools in council area501 schools, 210,486 pupils (DfE)
5-year-olds with visible decay26.9% across the local ICB (OHID)
Nearest orthodontic practicesFox & Goose Dental Centre, Washwood Heath — under a mile
Accessible Orthodontics, Acocks Green — 2 miles
Castle Dental Care, Castle Vale — 2 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles79 within 10 miles, 199 within 20 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Alum Rock

Alum Rock has an orthodontic practice almost on its doorstep: Fox & Goose Dental Centre in Washwood Heath is under a mile away, so appointments, repairs and retainer checks can fit around the school or working day. Within 10 miles there are 79 practices, and within 20 there are 199.

Ways to reduce the cost of finding out what is right for you: Accessible Orthodontics (1.6 miles) mentions a free consultation; Sherwood Dental Practice - Birmingham (4.1 miles) mentions remote consultations; and 21 of the practices around Alum Rock list clear aligners, the nearest under a mile away.

If you are looking at NHS orthodontics (free for eligible under-18s, by referral from your dentist): NHS dental services around Alum Rock are commissioned by NHS Birmingham and Solihull Integrated Care Board; the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is Fox & Goose Dental Centre in Washwood Heath, under a mile away; and complex cases are referred to hospital orthodontic departments such as Birmingham Dental Hospital in Birmingham, about 3 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Alum Rock

City and Borough of Birmingham12 nearby locations

Explore braces and aligners in Alum Rock

Orthodontist in Alum Rock: This page was put together for people in Alum Rock who want more than a generic search result before choosing a treatment route. It is relevant to searches focused on both Alum Rock and the wider City and Borough of Birmingham area.

Compare nearby areas

Related pages for Ward End, Hodgehill, Stechford, Washwood Heath, Bromford, and Bordesley Green East are worth a look if you want to widen your search beyond this area.

The local picture in Alum Rock

Classified by ONS as urban: Nearer to a major town or city, Alum Rock sits within NHS Birmingham and Solihull Integrated Care Board for NHS dental commissioning. Alum Rock skews family-heavy: 28% of residents are under 16, above the typical share. In the census neighbourhood around Alum Rock, 11.4% of the 2,161 residents are aged 10 to 15, above the 8.2% average across City and Borough of Birmingham, the age band in which most NHS orthodontic treatment begins. Measured by orthodontic practices within five miles (35), Alum Rock has more choice than 97% of towns in England. Regionally, 26.9% of 5-year-olds in this ICB have experience of visible dental decay (OHID data). The closest secondary schools to Alum Rock are Washwood Heath Academy (0.1 miles) and Saltley Academy (0.7 miles). 32 secondary schools are within three miles. There are 501 schools and 210,486 pupils in Alum Rock's Local Authority area, per DfE data. Alum Rock falls in a more deprived area than most of England, which can be relevant to NHS orthodontic eligibility. Complex cases can be referred to a hospital orthodontic department; the nearest university dental hospital to Alum Rock is Birmingham Dental Hospital in Birmingham, about 3 miles away.

Alum Rock in numbers

Heading west for under 1 km brings you to Ward End, the closest linked location.

Local orthodontic signals in Alum Rock

There is no orthodontist on our records in Alum Rock itself. The nearest we do hold are Fox & Goose Dental Centre in Washwood Heath, under a mile away; Accessible Orthodontics in Acocks Green, about 2 miles away; and Castle Dental Care in Castle Vale, about 2 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatments in Alum Rock

From NHS metal braces to near-invisible aligners, Alum Rock has the full spectrum of options. The best treatment isn't the most expensive or the most discreet — it's the one that matches your case, lifestyle and budget. This guide sets out what each type does, who it suits, how long it takes, and what it typically costs.

Orthodontic Options at a Glance in Alum Rock

Every mainstream option is available to patients in Alum Rock — the right one depends on your case, budget and how visible you're willing for it to be during treatment.

Step-by-Step Orthodontic Guide for Alum Rock

Whether it's for you or your child, understanding the orthodontic journey in Alum Rock helps you ask the right questions. Knowing what happens at each step — and roughly how long it takes — removes most of the uncertainty. Below, each stage is set out in order so you can plan effectively.

Your Orthodontic Journey — Step by Step

Every case in Alum Rock follows broadly the same arc; knowing the stages in advance makes the whole thing feel far more manageable.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Alum Rock. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Alum Rock

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Alum Rock often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Alum Rock?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Alum Rock is Fox & Goose Dental Centre in Washwood Heath, about 0.2 miles to the north. The next closest are SameDay Dentist (0.2 miles) and Accessible Orthodontics (1.6 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Alum Rock?

Our register has 36 practices within 5 miles of Alum Rock, 79 practices within 10 miles and 199 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Alum Rock?

The nearest practice to Alum Rock that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is Fox & Goose Dental Centre in Washwood Heath, about 0.2 miles to the north. Others nearby include Accessible Orthodontics (1.6 miles) and Castle Dental Care (2.2 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Alum Rock, City and Borough of Birmingham?

A practical first step is to upload guided photos online so a clinician can review your teeth, bite, and alignment concerns before you arrange a visit.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Alum Rock, City and Borough of Birmingham?

Yes. A review of your photos and concerns can help show whether braces or clear aligners may be the better route.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Alum Rock?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Alum Rock.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleAlum Rock, City and Borough of Birmingham Orthodontist
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified10 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now