Start free assessment

Find Orthodontic Treatment in Birches Green

Skip the guesswork around teeth straightening options through a remote orthodontic assessment in Birches Green, City and Borough of Birmingham.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Birches Green

On our practice register: 29 practices within 5 miles of Birches Green, 86 practices within 10 and 193 practices within 20. The closest is MIDLAND ORTHODONTISTS in Sutton Coldfield, 1.2 miles north.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
MIDLAND ORTHODONTISTSSutton Coldfield1.2 miles north✓–––
Nothing But The ToothSutton Coldfield1.3 miles north✓–✓4.9 (238 reviews)
Castle Dental CareCastle Vale1.5 miles east✓✓✓4.5 (158 reviews)
Walmley Dental PracticeSutton Coldfield1.8 miles north-east✓✓✓4.8 (189 reviews)
Fox & Goose Dental CentreWashwood Heath1.9 miles south✓–✓3.9 (43 reviews)
SameDay DentistWashwood Heath1.9 miles south–––4.9 (146 reviews)
Boldmere Dental Practice LtdSutton Coldfield2.2 miles north–––5.0 (260 reviews)
Sutton Dental & Implant ClinicSutton Coldfield2.5 miles north––✓4.9 (368 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Birches Green with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Sutton Coldfield, 1.2 miles north; the next are Castle Vale (1.5 miles east) and Washwood Heath (1.9 miles south).

PlacePracticesNearest
Sutton Coldfield131.2 miles north
Castle Vale11.5 miles east
Washwood Heath21.9 miles south
Acocks Green23.7 miles south
Birmingham113.8 miles south-west
West Bromwich14.6 miles west

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Birches Green

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is Teeth & Face in Birmingham (5.0 from 452 reviews), 4.3 miles south-west.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
Teeth & FaceBirmingham5.0 (452 reviews)4.3 miles south-west
Boldmere Dental Practice LtdSutton Coldfield5.0 (260 reviews)2.2 miles north
RiT Dental Care | Dental Clinic in Birmingham | Implants, Orthodontics and Cosmetic DentistryBirmingham5.0 (125 reviews)4.1 miles south-west
Rai Dental SurgeryAcocks Green5.0 (109 reviews)5.1 miles south

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Birches Green at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaBirmingham
NHS dental servicesNHS Birmingham and Solihull Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationMore deprived than most of England
Residents under 1618.4% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents1,502 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally5.6% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally9.3% aged 16 to 24 and 35.1% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car18.5% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre4,565 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health17.6% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles28 practices, more than 95% of towns in England
Access within City and Borough of Birmingham73rd closest to an orthodontic practice of 111 places in the county (the county median is 1 miles)
Nearest practice compared1.2 miles away, closer than 80% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county5.6% here, against 8.2% across neighbourhoods in City and Borough of Birmingham
Nearest university dental hospitalBirmingham Dental Hospital, Birmingham — 4 miles
Nearest secondary schoolsErdington Academy — 0.5 miles
St Edmund Campion Catholic School — 0.8 miles
Stockland Green School — 1.2 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles22 schools, about 21,970 pupils (DfE)
Schools in council area501 schools, 210,486 pupils (DfE)
5-year-olds with visible decay26.9% across the local ICB (OHID)
Nearest orthodontic practicesMIDLAND ORTHODONTISTS, Sutton Coldfield — 1 miles
Castle Dental Care, Castle Vale — 2 miles
Fox & Goose Dental Centre, Washwood Heath — 2 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles86 within 10 miles, 193 within 20 miles
Postcode districtsB24

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Birches Green

Birches Green is 1.2 miles from MIDLAND ORTHODONTISTS in Sutton Coldfield, its nearest practice, so most appointments are an easy journey. Within 10 miles there are 86 practices, and within 20 there are 193.

To make the first step cheaper or shorter: Sutton Aesthetic Dentistry (2.8 miles) mentions a free consultation, and 21 of the practices around Birches Green list clear aligners, the nearest 1.3 miles away.

For NHS treatment, which is free for eligible under-18s and reached by dentist referral rather than by contacting a practice: NHS dental services around Birches Green are commissioned by NHS Birmingham and Solihull Integrated Care Board; the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is MIDLAND ORTHODONTISTS in Sutton Coldfield, 1.2 miles away; and complex cases are referred to hospital orthodontic departments such as Birmingham Dental Hospital in Birmingham, about 4 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Birches Green

City and Borough of Birmingham12 nearby locations

Explore teeth straightening in Birches Green

Orthodontist in Birches Green: If you are comparing teeth straightening options in Birches Green, this page brings together treatment guidance, local browsing links, and clear next-step information. It is also useful for patients researching treatment across City and Borough of Birmingham and the surrounding area.

More local pages to browse

For a broader view, related location pages cover Bromford, Chester Road, Erdington, Wylde Green, Washwood Heath, and Gravelly Hill as well as this one.

Local context for Birches Green

Just around 1 km north-east, Chester Road is the nearest other area with its own dedicated page.

What local practice data suggests in Birches Green

No orthodontic practice is recorded in Birches Green. The nearest we do hold are MIDLAND ORTHODONTISTS in Sutton Coldfield, about a mile away; Castle Dental Care in Castle Vale, about 2 miles away; and Fox & Goose Dental Centre in Washwood Heath, about 2 miles away.

The local picture in Birches Green

Birches Green is classified as urban: Nearer to a major town or city. Birches Green sits within NHS Birmingham and Solihull Integrated Care Board for NHS dental commissioning. Census figures show 18.4% of the local population is under 16. Census 2021 counts 1,502 residents in the neighbourhood around Birches Green, 5.6% of them aged 10 to 15, below the 8.2% average across City and Borough of Birmingham. Birches Green has 28 orthodontic practices within five miles, more than 95% of towns in England. OHID data for this ICB shows 26.9% of 5-year-olds with visible dental decay. The closest secondary schools to Birches Green are Erdington Academy (0.5 miles) and St Edmund Campion Catholic School (0.8 miles). 22 secondary schools are within three miles. DfE figures put 501 schools and 210,486 pupils across Birches Green's Local Authority. Birches Green's deprivation ranking places it in a more deprived band than most of England. The nearest university dental hospital to Birches Green is Birmingham Dental Hospital, Birmingham, about 4 miles away, where hospital orthodontic referrals are seen.

All Orthodontic Options in Birches Green Explained

Patients in Birches Green have access to more orthodontic options than ever before. Each option does something slightly different, suits a different patient, and carries a different cost. This guide sets out what each type does, who it suits, how long it takes, and what it typically costs.

Orthodontic Options at a Glance in Birches Green

Every mainstream option is available to patients in Birches Green — the right one depends on your case, budget and how visible you're willing for it to be during treatment.

Your Orthodontic Treatment Guide in Birches Green

Whether it's for you or your child, understanding the orthodontic journey in Birches Green helps you ask the right questions. The pathway from first enquiry to fitted braces is more straightforward than most people expect. The steps that follow cover self-assessment, consultation, fitting, adjustments and retention.

Questions to Ask at Your Consultation in Birches Green

  • What treatment do you recommend and why?
  • How long will treatment take for my specific case?
  • What is included in the fee — retainers? Refinements? Emergency appointments?
  • What happens if treatment takes longer than planned?
  • What type of retainer will I receive and for how long should I wear it?
  • Is there a payment plan available, and what are the terms?

Starting Your Orthodontic Journey in Birches Green

Appointment availability and the range of treatments on offer both vary practice to practice around Birches Green. Birches Green is classified as urban: Nearer to a major town or city. NHS Birmingham and Solihull Integrated Care Board is the NHS body responsible for dental commissioning in Birches Green. 18.4% of Birches Green's residents are under 16, per the 2021 Census. Census 2021 counts 1,502 residents in the neighbourhood around Birches Green, 5.6% of them aged 10 to 15, below the 8.2% average across City and Borough of Birmingham. Measured by orthodontic practices within five miles (28), Birches Green has more choice than 95% of towns in England. OHID's regional oral-health data records visible dental decay in 26.9% of local 5-year-olds. Families in Birches Green are served by secondary schools including Erdington Academy (0.5 miles) and St Edmund Campion Catholic School (0.8 miles). 22 secondary schools are within three miles. DfE figures put 501 schools and 210,486 pupils across Birches Green's Local Authority. By national deprivation ranking, Birches Green sits among the more deprived areas of England. For hospital-based orthodontic care, Birches Green is about 4 miles from Birmingham Dental Hospital in Birmingham. They typically offer the full pathway from initial assessment to retention.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Birches Green. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Birches Green

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Birches Green often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Birches Green?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Birches Green is MIDLAND ORTHODONTISTS in Sutton Coldfield, about 1.2 miles to the north. The next closest are Nothing But The Tooth (1.3 miles) and Castle Dental Care (1.5 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Birches Green?

Our register has 29 practices within 5 miles of Birches Green, 86 practices within 10 miles and 193 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Birches Green?

The nearest practice to Birches Green that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is MIDLAND ORTHODONTISTS in Sutton Coldfield, about 1.2 miles to the north. Others nearby include Nothing But The Tooth (1.3 miles) and Castle Dental Care (1.5 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Birches Green, City and Borough of Birmingham?

For many patients, the simplest way to begin is with a remote assessment that helps clarify likely next steps.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Birches Green, City and Borough of Birmingham?

Yes. Once a clinician has reviewed your photos, they can advise which treatment type is more likely to suit your case.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Birches Green?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Birches Green.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleBirches Green Braces & Aligners | Online Quote in Minutes
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified10 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now