Start free assessment

Orthodontic Options in Ward End

Start an online assessment and compare what braces or aligners could involve for patients in Ward End, City and Borough of Birmingham.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Ward End

On our practice register: 37 practices within 5 miles of Ward End, 80 practices within 10 and 198 practices within 20. The closest is Fox & Goose Dental Centre in Washwood Heath, 0.5 miles east.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
Fox & Goose Dental CentreWashwood Heath0.5 miles east✓–✓3.9 (43 reviews)
SameDay DentistWashwood Heath0.5 miles north-east–––4.9 (146 reviews)
Accessible OrthodonticsAcocks Green1.7 miles south-east✓✓✓4.6 (407 reviews)
Castle Dental CareCastle Vale2.4 miles north-east✓✓✓4.5 (158 reviews)
Polski Ortodonta BirminghamBirmingham2.7 miles west✓–✓4.0 (4 reviews)
Dr Clear Aligners BirminghamBirmingham2.8 miles west–✓✓4.4 (55 reviews)
MiSmile BirminghamBirmingham3.0 miles west––✓4.8 (487 reviews)
MiSmile Network UKBirmingham3.0 miles west––✓4.9 (90 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Ward End with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Washwood Heath, 0.5 miles east; the next are Acocks Green (1.7 miles south-east) and Castle Vale (2.4 miles north-east).

PlacePracticesNearest
Washwood Heath20.5 miles east
Acocks Green81.7 miles south-east
Castle Vale12.4 miles north-east
Birmingham132.7 miles west
Sutton Coldfield43.2 miles north
Shirley14.4 miles south

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Ward End

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is Teeth & Face in Birmingham (5.0 from 452 reviews), 3.5 miles west.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
Teeth & FaceBirmingham5.0 (452 reviews)3.5 miles west
Boldmere Dental Practice LtdSutton Coldfield5.0 (260 reviews)4.2 miles north
RiT Dental Care | Dental Clinic in Birmingham | Implants, Orthodontics and Cosmetic DentistryBirmingham5.0 (125 reviews)3.2 miles west
Rai Dental SurgeryAcocks Green5.0 (109 reviews)3.1 miles south

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Ward End at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaBirmingham
NHS dental servicesNHS Birmingham and Solihull Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationMore deprived than most of England
Residents under 1630% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents2,195 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally12.4% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally15.7% aged 16 to 24 and 33.6% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car25% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre10,286 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health14.9% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles37 practices, more than 97% of towns in England
Access within City and Borough of Birmingham25th closest to an orthodontic practice of 111 places in the county (the county median is 1 miles)
Nearest practice compared0.5 miles away, closer than 91% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county12.4% here, against 8.2% across neighbourhoods in City and Borough of Birmingham
Nearest university dental hospitalBirmingham Dental Hospital, Birmingham — 3 miles
Nearest secondary schoolsWashwood Heath Academy — 0.3 miles
Saltley Academy — 0.4 miles
Eden Boys' Leadership Academy, Birmingham East — 0.5 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles31 schools, about 30,486 pupils (DfE)
Schools in council area501 schools, 210,486 pupils (DfE)
5-year-olds with visible decay26.9% across the local ICB (OHID)
Nearest orthodontic practicesFox & Goose Dental Centre, Washwood Heath — under a mile
Accessible Orthodontics, Acocks Green — 2 miles
Castle Dental Care, Castle Vale — 2 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles80 within 10 miles, 198 within 20 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Ward End

The nearest practice to Ward End is Fox & Goose Dental Centre in Washwood Heath, under a mile away, close enough that the many short appointments in a course of treatment are rarely a burden. Within 10 miles there are 80 practices, and within 20 there are 198.

To make the first step cheaper or shorter: Accessible Orthodontics (1.7 miles) mentions a free consultation; Sherwood Dental Practice - Birmingham (4.1 miles) mentions remote consultations; and 20 of the practices around Ward End list clear aligners, the nearest under a mile away.

For NHS treatment, which is free for eligible under-18s and reached by dentist referral rather than by contacting a practice: NHS dental services around Ward End are commissioned by NHS Birmingham and Solihull Integrated Care Board; the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is Fox & Goose Dental Centre in Washwood Heath, under a mile away; and complex cases are referred to hospital orthodontic departments such as Birmingham Dental Hospital in Birmingham, about 3 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Ward End

City and Borough of Birmingham12 nearby locations

Orthodontic care near Ward End

Orthodontist in Ward End: This page was put together for people in Ward End who want more than a generic search result before choosing a treatment route. The same guidance applies whether you are based in Ward End itself or elsewhere in City and Borough of Birmingham.

Local orthodontic signals in Ward End

We hold no orthodontic practice records in Ward End itself. The nearest we do hold are Fox & Goose Dental Centre in Washwood Heath, under a mile away; Accessible Orthodontics in Acocks Green, about 2 miles away; and Castle Dental Care in Castle Vale, about 2 miles away.

Local snapshot of Ward End

Just under 1 km east, Alum Rock is the nearest other area with its own dedicated page.

What official data says about Ward End

Classified by ONS as urban: Nearer to a major town or city, Ward End sits within NHS Birmingham and Solihull Integrated Care Board for NHS dental commissioning. 30% of Ward End's population is under 16 — noticeably family-heavy by Census figures. In the census neighbourhood around Ward End, 12.4% of the 2,195 residents are aged 10 to 15, above the 8.2% average across City and Borough of Birmingham, the age band in which most NHS orthodontic treatment begins. Measured by orthodontic practices within five miles (37), Ward End has more choice than 97% of towns in England. OHID data for this ICB shows 26.9% of 5-year-olds with visible dental decay. Secondary-age pupils near Ward End attend schools such as Washwood Heath Academy (0.3 miles) and Saltley Academy (0.4 miles). 31 secondary schools are within three miles. DfE figures put 501 schools and 210,486 pupils across Ward End's Local Authority. By national deprivation ranking, Ward End sits among the more deprived areas of England. For hospital-based orthodontic care, Ward End is about 3 miles from Birmingham Dental Hospital in Birmingham.

Explore more local orthodontic pages

Nearby location pages including Alum Rock, Washwood Heath, Little Bromwich, Bordesley Green East, Bromford, and Hodgehill can help you keep exploring local orthodontic treatment options.

Orthodontic Treatments in Ward End

Patients in Ward End have access to more orthodontic options than ever before. The best treatment isn't the most expensive or the most discreet — it's the one that matches your case, lifestyle and budget. A photo assessment is a quick way to narrow the field before you book anything.

Choosing Between Orthodontic Treatments in Ward End

No single treatment wins on every measure — this narrows things down to what matters most for your situation:

The Orthodontic Journey in Ward End

Starting orthodontic treatment in Ward End can feel daunting if you don't know what to expect. Knowing what happens at each step — and roughly how long it takes — removes most of the uncertainty. The steps that follow cover self-assessment, consultation, fitting, adjustments and retention.

The Treatment Journey, Stage by Stage

Every case in Ward End follows broadly the same arc; knowing the stages in advance makes the whole thing feel far more manageable.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Ward End. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Ward End

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Ward End often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Ward End?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Ward End is Fox & Goose Dental Centre in Washwood Heath, about 0.5 miles to the east. The next closest are SameDay Dentist (0.5 miles) and Accessible Orthodontics (1.7 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Ward End?

Our register has 37 practices within 5 miles of Ward End, 80 practices within 10 miles and 198 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Ward End?

The nearest practice to Ward End that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is Fox & Goose Dental Centre in Washwood Heath, about 0.5 miles to the east. Others nearby include Accessible Orthodontics (1.7 miles) and Castle Dental Care (2.4 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Ward End, City and Borough of Birmingham?

Starting with guided photos helps turn general research into a clearer next step reviewed by a clinician.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Ward End, City and Borough of Birmingham?

Yes. A clinician-reviewed assessment can help you understand whether fixed braces or clear aligners may be more suitable based on the movements required and your treatment goals.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Ward End?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Ward End.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleWard End, City and Borough of Birmingham Orthodontics
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified11 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now