Start free assessment

Find Orthodontic Treatment in Castle Vale

Skip the guesswork around your likely treatment path without starting with a generic enquiry in Castle Vale, City and Borough of Birmingham.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Castle Vale

On our practice register: 23 practices within 5 miles of Castle Vale, 78 practices within 10 and 200 practices within 20. The closest is Castle Dental Care in Castle Vale, 0.3 miles south-east.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
Castle Dental CareCastle Vale0.3 miles south-east✓✓✓4.5 (158 reviews)
Walmley Dental PracticeSutton Coldfield1.4 miles north✓✓✓4.8 (189 reviews)
MIDLAND ORTHODONTISTSSutton Coldfield1.5 miles north-west✓–––
Nothing But The ToothSutton Coldfield1.8 miles north-west✓–✓4.9 (238 reviews)
Fox & Goose Dental CentreWashwood Heath2.0 miles south✓–✓3.9 (43 reviews)
SameDay DentistWashwood Heath2.0 miles south-west–––4.9 (146 reviews)
Sutton Smile SpaSutton Coldfield2.7 miles north–✓✓4.9 (363 reviews)
Boldmere Dental Practice LtdSutton Coldfield2.8 miles north-west–––5.0 (260 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Castle Vale with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Castle Vale, 0.3 miles south-east; the next are Sutton Coldfield (1.4 miles north) and Washwood Heath (2.0 miles south).

PlacePracticesNearest
Castle Vale10.3 miles south-east
Sutton Coldfield131.4 miles north
Washwood Heath22.0 miles south
Acocks Green43.7 miles south
Birmingham104.8 miles south-west

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Castle Vale

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is Teeth & Face in Birmingham (5.0 from 452 reviews), 5.3 miles south-west.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
Teeth & FaceBirmingham5.0 (452 reviews)5.3 miles south-west
Boldmere Dental Practice LtdSutton Coldfield5.0 (260 reviews)2.8 miles north-west
RiT Dental Care | Dental Clinic in Birmingham | Implants, Orthodontics and Cosmetic DentistryBirmingham5.0 (125 reviews)5.1 miles south-west
Rai Dental SurgeryAcocks Green5.0 (109 reviews)5.3 miles south

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Castle Vale at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaBirmingham
NHS dental servicesNHS Birmingham and Solihull Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationMore deprived than most of England
Population10,000
Residents under 1619.7% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents1,678 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally7.2% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally10.4% aged 16 to 24 and 31.3% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car37.9% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre4,125 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health24.2% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles19 practices, more than 90% of towns in England
Access within City and Borough of Birmingham14th closest to an orthodontic practice of 111 places in the county (the county median is 1 miles)
Nearest practice compared0.3 miles away, closer than 95% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county7.2% here, against 8.2% across neighbourhoods in City and Borough of Birmingham
Nearest university dental hospitalBirmingham Dental Hospital, Birmingham — 5 miles
Nearest secondary schoolsLift Greenwood — 0.8 miles
Hodge Hill Girls' School — 1.4 miles
St Edmund Campion Catholic School — 1.5 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles18 schools, about 19,421 pupils (DfE)
Schools in council area501 schools, 210,486 pupils (DfE)
5-year-olds with visible decay26.9% across the local ICB (OHID)
Orthodontic practices on record1
Practices within 10 and 20 miles78 within 10 miles, 200 within 20 miles
Postcode districtsB35

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Castle Vale

The nearest practice to Castle Vale is Castle Dental Care in Castle Vale, under a mile away, close enough that the many short appointments in a course of treatment are rarely a burden. Within 10 miles there are 78 practices, and within 20 there are 200.

Ways to reduce the cost of finding out what is right for you: Sutton Smile Spa (2.7 miles) mentions a free consultation, and 21 of the practices around Castle Vale list clear aligners, the nearest under a mile away.

For NHS treatment, which is free for eligible under-18s and reached by dentist referral rather than by contacting a practice: NHS dental services around Castle Vale are commissioned by NHS Birmingham and Solihull Integrated Care Board; the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is Castle Dental Care in Castle Vale, under a mile away; and complex cases are referred to hospital orthodontic departments such as Birmingham Dental Hospital in Birmingham, about 5 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Castle Vale

City and Borough of Birmingham12 nearby locations

Compare orthodontic care in Castle Vale

Orthodontist in Castle Vale: This page is built to support early-stage orthodontic research for people looking at treatment options in Castle Vale. It also gives context for people comparing options from other towns in City and Borough of Birmingham. Castle Vale — a market town with a population of around 10,000 — is covered on this page specifically.

Castle Vale in context

Officially, Castle Vale is categorised as urban: Nearer to a major town or city. NHS dentistry here is commissioned by NHS Birmingham and Solihull Integrated Care Board. Census data puts 19.7% of Castle Vale's population at under 16. Most NHS orthodontic treatment begins between ages 10 and 15, and that band makes up 7.2% of the 1,678 residents in Castle Vale's census neighbourhood, below the 8.2% average across City and Borough of Birmingham. With 19 orthodontic practices within five miles, Castle Vale is better served than 90% of towns in England. Regionally, 26.9% of 5-year-olds in this ICB have experience of visible dental decay (OHID data). Families in Castle Vale are served by secondary schools including Lift Greenwood (0.8 miles) and Hodge Hill Girls' School (1.4 miles). 18 secondary schools are within three miles. There are 501 schools and 210,486 pupils in Castle Vale's Local Authority area, per DfE data. Castle Vale falls in a more deprived area than most of England, which can be relevant to NHS orthodontic eligibility. Complex cases can be referred to a hospital orthodontic department; the nearest university dental hospital to Castle Vale is Birmingham Dental Hospital in Birmingham, about 5 miles away.

Continue your local research

If you want to compare surrounding areas as well as this one, pages such as Tyburn, Pype Hayes, Walmley, Bromford, Buckland End, and Chester Road may also help.

Local orthodontic signals in Castle Vale

Source-linked practice data helps make this page more specific: 1 published orthodontic practice in the database currently link to Castle Vale or nearby searches; 1 mention clear aligners or Invisalign; 1 mention fixed braces; 1 include NHS signals and 1 include private treatment signals. Nearby practice records include Castle Dental Care.

Castle Vale in numbers

With a population of roughly 10,000, Castle Vale is a market town within City and Borough of Birmingham. Heading north for under 1 km brings you to Tyburn, the closest linked location.

The Orthodontic Journey in Castle Vale

Many people in Castle Vale delay treatment simply because they don't know where to start. Knowing what happens at each step — and roughly how long it takes — removes most of the uncertainty. Below, each stage is set out in order so you can plan effectively. People from Tyburn, Pype Hayes and Chester Road regularly visit orthodontists in Castle Vale.

Your Orthodontic Journey — Step by Step

Treatment in Castle Vale runs through a predictable sequence of stages, set out below so you know what's coming.

All Orthodontic Options in Castle Vale Explained

Choosing between orthodontic treatments in Castle Vale can feel overwhelming at first. Each option does something slightly different, suits a different patient, and carries a different cost. This guide sets out what each type does, who it suits, how long it takes, and what it typically costs. People from Tyburn, Pype Hayes and Chester Road regularly visit orthodontists in Castle Vale.

Treatment Options in Castle Vale — Local Context

We track 1 orthodontic practice serving Castle Vale and the surrounding area. Castle Vale is classified as urban: Nearer to a major town or city, and NHS dental commissioning here falls under NHS Birmingham and Solihull Integrated Care Board. Census figures show 19.7% of the local population is under 16. Census 2021 counts 1,678 residents in the neighbourhood around Castle Vale, 7.2% of them aged 10 to 15, below the 8.2% average across City and Borough of Birmingham. With 19 orthodontic practices within five miles, Castle Vale is better served than 90% of towns in England. Regionally, 26.9% of 5-year-olds in this ICB have experience of visible dental decay (OHID data). The closest secondary schools to Castle Vale are Lift Greenwood (0.8 miles) and Hodge Hill Girls' School (1.4 miles). 18 secondary schools are within three miles. Castle Vale's Local Authority area covers 501 schools and 210,486 pupils, according to DfE figures. Castle Vale's deprivation ranking places it in a more deprived band than most of England. For hospital-based orthodontic care, Castle Vale is about 5 miles from Birmingham Dental Hospital in Birmingham. Looking at the 1 practice listed around Castle Vale, Of those, 1 records NHS provision and 1 records private treatment; and 1 offers clear aligners, 1 offers fixed appliances. These counts come from what each practice publishes, so treat them as a starting point for enquiries rather than a complete picture of what is available. Mild-to-moderate crowding or spacing is often suitable for clear aligners, while more complex cases are more commonly recommended fixed braces. People from Tyburn, Pype Hayes, and Chester Road regularly make use of Castle Vale's orthodontic practices for orthodontic treatment comparison.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Castle Vale. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Castle Vale

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Castle Vale often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Castle Vale?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Castle Vale is Castle Dental Care in Castle Vale, about 0.3 miles to the south-east. The next closest are Walmley Dental Practice (1.4 miles) and MIDLAND ORTHODONTISTS (1.5 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Castle Vale?

Our register has 23 practices within 5 miles of Castle Vale, 78 practices within 10 miles and 200 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Castle Vale?

The nearest practice to Castle Vale that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is Castle Dental Care in Castle Vale, about 0.3 miles to the south-east. Others nearby include Walmley Dental Practice (1.4 miles) and MIDLAND ORTHODONTISTS (1.5 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Castle Vale, City and Borough of Birmingham?

Many patients begin with an online orthodontic assessment so they can understand possible treatment routes before booking an appointment.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Castle Vale, City and Borough of Birmingham?

Yes. Braces and aligners can be compared more effectively once the case itself has been reviewed.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Castle Vale?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Castle Vale.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleCastle Vale Smile Straightening | Online Quote in Minutes
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified10 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now