Start free assessment

Start Your Orthodontic Journey in Glebe Farm

Take the first step toward possible treatment routes shaped by real cases seen in Glebe Farm, City and Borough of Birmingham.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Glebe Farm

On our practice register: 33 practices within 5 miles of Glebe Farm, 69 practices within 10 and 199 practices within 20. The closest is Fox & Goose Dental Centre in Washwood Heath, 1.2 miles west.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
Fox & Goose Dental CentreWashwood Heath1.2 miles west✓–✓3.9 (43 reviews)
SameDay DentistWashwood Heath1.2 miles west–––4.9 (146 reviews)
Accessible OrthodonticsAcocks Green1.8 miles south-west✓✓✓4.6 (407 reviews)
Castle Dental CareCastle Vale1.9 miles north✓✓✓4.5 (158 reviews)
Rai Dental SurgeryAcocks Green3.5 miles south-west✓––5.0 (109 reviews)
MIDLAND ORTHODONTISTSSutton Coldfield3.5 miles north-west✓–––
Walmley Dental PracticeSutton Coldfield3.5 miles north✓✓✓4.8 (189 reviews)
Orthodontics ExclusivelyAcocks Green3.6 miles south-west✓✓✓3.8 (226 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Glebe Farm with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Washwood Heath, 1.2 miles west; the next are Acocks Green (1.8 miles south-west) and Castle Vale (1.9 miles north).

PlacePracticesNearest
Washwood Heath21.2 miles west
Acocks Green81.8 miles south-west
Castle Vale11.9 miles north
Sutton Coldfield53.5 miles north-west
Birmingham104.2 miles south-west
Solihull34.3 miles south

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Glebe Farm

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is Boldmere Dental Practice Ltd in Sutton Coldfield (5.0 from 260 reviews), 4.7 miles north-west.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
Boldmere Dental Practice LtdSutton Coldfield5.0 (260 reviews)4.7 miles north-west
RiT Dental Care | Dental Clinic in Birmingham | Implants, Orthodontics and Cosmetic DentistryBirmingham5.0 (125 reviews)4.9 miles west
Rai Dental SurgeryAcocks Green5.0 (109 reviews)3.5 miles south-west
Shiraz Endodontic PracticeSolihull4.9 (379 reviews)4.3 miles south

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Glebe Farm at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaBirmingham
NHS dental servicesNHS Birmingham and Solihull Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationMore deprived than most of England
Residents under 1631.9% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents1,734 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally10% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally10.1% aged 16 to 24 and 33.9% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car32.2% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre7,186 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health18.5% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles32 practices, more than 96% of towns in England
Access within City and Borough of Birmingham73rd closest to an orthodontic practice of 111 places in the county (the county median is 1 miles)
Nearest practice compared1.2 miles away, closer than 80% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county10% here, against 8.2% across neighbourhoods in City and Borough of Birmingham
Nearest university dental hospitalBirmingham Dental Hospital, Birmingham — 4 miles
Nearest secondary schoolsTile Cross Academy — 1.0 miles
Washwood Heath Academy — 1.3 miles
Hodge Hill Girls' School — 1.5 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles25 schools, about 26,386 pupils (DfE)
Schools in council area501 schools, 210,486 pupils (DfE)
5-year-olds with visible decay26.9% across the local ICB (OHID)
Nearest orthodontic practicesFox & Goose Dental Centre, Washwood Heath — 1 miles
Accessible Orthodontics, Acocks Green — 2 miles
Castle Dental Care, Castle Vale — 2 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles69 within 10 miles, 199 within 20 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Glebe Farm

Glebe Farm is 1.2 miles from Fox & Goose Dental Centre in Washwood Heath, its nearest practice, so most appointments are an easy journey. Within 10 miles there are 69 practices, and within 20 there are 199.

To make the first step cheaper or shorter: Accessible Orthodontics (1.8 miles) mentions a free consultation; Sherwood Dental Practice - Birmingham (4.5 miles) mentions remote consultations; and 22 of the practices around Glebe Farm list clear aligners, the nearest 1.2 miles away.

If you are looking at NHS orthodontics (free for eligible under-18s, by referral from your dentist): NHS dental services around Glebe Farm are commissioned by NHS Birmingham and Solihull Integrated Care Board; the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is Fox & Goose Dental Centre in Washwood Heath, 1.2 miles away; and complex cases are referred to hospital orthodontic departments such as Birmingham Dental Hospital in Birmingham, about 4 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Glebe Farm

City and Borough of Birmingham12 nearby locations

Local orthodontic treatment in Glebe Farm

Orthodontist in Glebe Farm: This page helps people researching orthodontic treatment in Glebe Farm understand their options before committing to an appointment. It also supports people comparing orthodontic options across City and Borough of Birmingham.

Glebe Farm in numbers

Just under 1 km north, Colehall is the nearest other area with its own dedicated page.

The local picture in Glebe Farm

Officially, Glebe Farm is categorised as urban: Nearer to a major town or city. NHS dental commissioning in Glebe Farm falls under NHS Birmingham and Solihull Integrated Care Board. With 31.9% of residents under 16, Glebe Farm has an above-average share of children. In the census neighbourhood around Glebe Farm, 10% of the 1,734 residents are aged 10 to 15, above the 8.2% average across City and Borough of Birmingham, the age band in which most NHS orthodontic treatment begins. Measured by orthodontic practices within five miles (32), Glebe Farm has more choice than 96% of towns in England. 26.9% of 5-year-olds across this ICB have visible dental decay, per OHID's most recent figures. Secondary-age pupils near Glebe Farm attend schools such as Tile Cross Academy (1.0 miles) and Washwood Heath Academy (1.3 miles). 25 secondary schools are within three miles. Glebe Farm's Local Authority area covers 501 schools and 210,486 pupils, according to DfE figures. National deprivation data ranks Glebe Farm among England's more deprived areas. For hospital-based orthodontic care, Glebe Farm is about 4 miles from Birmingham Dental Hospital in Birmingham.

What local practice data suggests in Glebe Farm

We hold no orthodontic practice records in Glebe Farm itself. The nearest recorded are Fox & Goose Dental Centre in Washwood Heath, about a mile away; Accessible Orthodontics in Acocks Green, about 2 miles away; and Castle Dental Care in Castle Vale, about 2 miles away.

Explore more local orthodontic pages

For a broader view, related location pages cover Colehall, Buckland End, Lea Hall, Castle Bromwich, Kitt's Green, and Shard End as well as this one.

Compare Orthodontic Treatments in Glebe Farm

From NHS metal braces to near-invisible aligners, Glebe Farm has the full spectrum of options. The best treatment isn't the most expensive or the most discreet — it's the one that matches your case, lifestyle and budget. Below we compare fixed braces, ceramic, clear aligners, Invisalign and lingual systems side by side.

Orthodontic Options at a Glance in Glebe Farm

Every mainstream option is available to patients in Glebe Farm — the right one depends on your case, budget and how visible you're willing for it to be during treatment.

The Orthodontic Journey in Glebe Farm

Whether it's for you or your child, understanding the orthodontic journey in Glebe Farm helps you ask the right questions. A clear picture of the process makes patients more confident and more consistent at every stage. Below, each stage is set out in order so you can plan effectively.

Starting Your Orthodontic Journey in Glebe Farm

Not every practice near Glebe Farm offers the same treatments, so it's worth checking what each one covers. Glebe Farm — urban: Nearer to a major town or city by ONS classification — is covered by NHS Birmingham and Solihull Integrated Care Board for NHS dentistry. With 31.9% of residents under 16, Glebe Farm has an above-average share of children. In the census neighbourhood around Glebe Farm, 10% of the 1,734 residents are aged 10 to 15, above the 8.2% average across City and Borough of Birmingham, the age band in which most NHS orthodontic treatment begins. Glebe Farm has 32 orthodontic practices within five miles, more than 96% of towns in England. Regionally, 26.9% of 5-year-olds in this ICB have experience of visible dental decay (OHID data). Secondary-age pupils near Glebe Farm attend schools such as Tile Cross Academy (1.0 miles) and Washwood Heath Academy (1.3 miles). 25 secondary schools are within three miles. Glebe Farm's Local Authority area covers 501 schools and 210,486 pupils, according to DfE figures. Glebe Farm's deprivation ranking places it in a more deprived band than most of England. The nearest university dental hospital to Glebe Farm is Birmingham Dental Hospital, Birmingham, about 4 miles away, where hospital orthodontic referrals are seen. They typically offer the full pathway from initial assessment to retention.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Glebe Farm. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Glebe Farm

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Glebe Farm often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Glebe Farm?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Glebe Farm is Fox & Goose Dental Centre in Washwood Heath, about 1.2 miles to the west. The next closest are SameDay Dentist (1.2 miles) and Accessible Orthodontics (1.8 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Glebe Farm?

Our register has 33 practices within 5 miles of Glebe Farm, 69 practices within 10 miles and 199 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Glebe Farm?

The nearest practice to Glebe Farm that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is Fox & Goose Dental Centre in Washwood Heath, about 1.2 miles to the west. Others nearby include Accessible Orthodontics (1.8 miles) and Castle Dental Care (1.9 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Glebe Farm, City and Borough of Birmingham?

Most patients start by uploading photos rather than booking a first consultation blind, which helps set expectations early.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Glebe Farm, City and Borough of Birmingham?

Yes. Once a clinician has reviewed your photos, they can advise which treatment type is more likely to suit your case.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Glebe Farm?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Glebe Farm.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleGlebe Farm, City and Borough of Birmingham Clear Aligners
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified10 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now