Start free assessment

Orthodontic Options in Lea Hall

Upload guided photos and explore what braces or aligners could involve before arranging a visit in Lea Hall, City and Borough of Birmingham.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Lea Hall

On our practice register: 35 practices within 5 miles of Lea Hall, 65 practices within 10 and 199 practices within 20. The closest is Accessible Orthodontics in Acocks Green, 1.3 miles south-west.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
Accessible OrthodonticsAcocks Green1.3 miles south-west✓✓✓4.6 (407 reviews)
Fox & Goose Dental CentreWashwood Heath1.5 miles north-west✓–✓3.9 (43 reviews)
SameDay DentistWashwood Heath1.5 miles north-west–––4.9 (146 reviews)
Castle Dental CareCastle Vale2.6 miles north✓✓✓4.5 (158 reviews)
Rai Dental SurgeryAcocks Green2.9 miles south-west✓––5.0 (109 reviews)
Orthodontics ExclusivelyAcocks Green3.0 miles south-west✓✓✓3.8 (226 reviews)
Dr Cottam Orthodontic PracticeAcocks Green3.0 miles south-west✓✓✓2.7 (56 reviews)
Shiraz Endodontic PracticeSolihull3.6 miles south–––4.9 (379 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Lea Hall with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Acocks Green, 1.3 miles south-west; the next are Washwood Heath (1.5 miles north-west) and Castle Vale (2.6 miles north).

PlacePracticesNearest
Acocks Green81.3 miles south-west
Washwood Heath21.5 miles north-west
Castle Vale12.6 miles north
Solihull73.6 miles south
Birmingham73.7 miles south-west
Sutton Coldfield34.2 miles north

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Lea Hall

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is Rai Dental Surgery in Acocks Green (5.0 from 109 reviews), 2.9 miles south-west.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
Rai Dental SurgeryAcocks Green5.0 (109 reviews)2.9 miles south-west
Shiraz Endodontic PracticeSolihull4.9 (379 reviews)3.6 miles south
Twelve DentalBirmingham4.9 (275 reviews)4.7 miles west
Nothing But The ToothSutton Coldfield4.9 (238 reviews)4.4 miles north-west

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Lea Hall at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaBirmingham
NHS dental servicesNHS Birmingham and Solihull Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationMore deprived than most of England
Residents under 1628% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents1,682 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally11.7% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally17.1% aged 16 to 24 and 30.7% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car30% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre7,981 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health18.1% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles35 practices, more than 97% of towns in England
Access within City and Borough of Birmingham79th closest to an orthodontic practice of 111 places in the county (the county median is 1 miles)
Nearest practice compared1.3 miles away, closer than 78% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county11.7% here, against 8.2% across neighbourhoods in City and Borough of Birmingham
Nearest university dental hospitalBirmingham Dental Hospital, Birmingham — 4 miles
Nearest secondary schoolsCockshut Hill School — 0.8 miles
Tile Cross Academy — 0.9 miles
King Edward VI Sheldon Heath Academy — 1.0 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles25 schools, about 26,634 pupils (DfE)
Schools in council area501 schools, 210,486 pupils (DfE)
5-year-olds with visible decay26.9% across the local ICB (OHID)
Nearest orthodontic practicesAccessible Orthodontics, Acocks Green — 1 miles
Fox & Goose Dental Centre, Washwood Heath — 2 miles
Castle Dental Care, Castle Vale — 3 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles65 within 10 miles, 199 within 20 miles
Postcode districtsB33

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Lea Hall

Lea Hall is 1.3 miles from Accessible Orthodontics in Acocks Green, its nearest practice, so most appointments are an easy journey. Within 10 miles there are 65 practices, and within 20 there are 199.

Ways to reduce the cost of finding out what is right for you: Accessible Orthodontics (1.3 miles) mentions a free consultation; Sherwood Dental Practice - Birmingham (3.9 miles) mentions remote consultations; and 24 of the practices around Lea Hall list clear aligners, the nearest 1.3 miles away.

If you are looking at NHS orthodontics (free for eligible under-18s, by referral from your dentist): NHS dental services around Lea Hall are commissioned by NHS Birmingham and Solihull Integrated Care Board; the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is Accessible Orthodontics in Acocks Green, 1.3 miles away; and complex cases are referred to hospital orthodontic departments such as Birmingham Dental Hospital in Birmingham, about 4 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Lea Hall

City and Borough of Birmingham12 nearby locations

Explore teeth straightening in Lea Hall

Orthodontist in Lea Hall: Before booking anything in Lea Hall, this page gives a practical overview of treatment types, cost factors, and next steps. It is also useful for patients researching treatment across City and Borough of Birmingham and the surrounding area.

What official data says about Lea Hall

Lea Hall's ONS geography type is urban: Nearer to a major town or city. NHS Birmingham and Solihull Integrated Care Board is the NHS body responsible for dental commissioning in Lea Hall. Lea Hall skews family-heavy: 28% of residents are under 16, above the typical share. Most NHS orthodontic treatment begins between ages 10 and 15, and that band makes up 11.7% of the 1,682 residents in Lea Hall's census neighbourhood, above the 8.2% average across City and Borough of Birmingham. Measured by orthodontic practices within five miles (35), Lea Hall has more choice than 97% of towns in England. OHID data for this ICB shows 26.9% of 5-year-olds with visible dental decay. Secondary-age pupils near Lea Hall attend schools such as Cockshut Hill School (0.8 miles) and Tile Cross Academy (0.9 miles). 25 secondary schools are within three miles. Lea Hall's Local Authority area covers 501 schools and 210,486 pupils, according to DfE figures. National deprivation data ranks Lea Hall among England's more deprived areas. The nearest university dental hospital to Lea Hall is Birmingham Dental Hospital, Birmingham, about 4 miles away, where hospital orthodontic referrals are seen.

Lea Hall at a glance

The nearest other location we cover is Kitt's Green, under 1 km to the east.

What we know about practices near Lea Hall

We hold no orthodontic practice records in Lea Hall itself. The nearest recorded are Accessible Orthodontics in Acocks Green, about a mile away; Fox & Goose Dental Centre in Washwood Heath, about 2 miles away; and Castle Dental Care in Castle Vale, about 3 miles away.

Nearby location pages

You can carry on your local research by browsing related pages for Colehall, Glebe Farm, Kitt's Green, Garretts Green, Buckland End, and Lyndon Green.

Your Orthodontic Treatment Guide in Lea Hall

Orthodontic treatment in Lea Hall is a structured process that typically spans around 18 months of active treatment. A clear picture of the process makes patients more confident and more consistent at every stage. The steps that follow cover self-assessment, consultation, fitting, adjustments and retention.

From First Photo to Finished Smile in Lea Hall

Treatment in Lea Hall runs through a predictable sequence of stages, set out below so you know what's coming.

Compare Orthodontic Treatments in Lea Hall

Patients in Lea Hall have access to more orthodontic options than ever before. The best treatment isn't the most expensive or the most discreet — it's the one that matches your case, lifestyle and budget. Below we compare fixed braces, ceramic, clear aligners, Invisalign and lingual systems side by side.

Orthodontic Options at a Glance in Lea Hall

Every mainstream option is available to patients in Lea Hall — the right one depends on your case, budget and how visible you're willing for it to be during treatment.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Lea Hall. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Lea Hall

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Lea Hall often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Lea Hall?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Lea Hall is Accessible Orthodontics in Acocks Green, about 1.3 miles to the south-west. The next closest are Fox & Goose Dental Centre (1.5 miles) and SameDay Dentist (1.5 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Lea Hall?

Our register has 35 practices within 5 miles of Lea Hall, 65 practices within 10 miles and 199 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Lea Hall?

The nearest practice to Lea Hall that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is Accessible Orthodontics in Acocks Green, about 1.3 miles to the south-west. Others nearby include Fox & Goose Dental Centre (1.5 miles) and Castle Dental Care (2.6 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Lea Hall, City and Borough of Birmingham?

Many patients begin with an online orthodontic assessment so they can understand possible treatment routes before booking an appointment.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Lea Hall, City and Borough of Birmingham?

Yes. A guided assessment can help turn a general comparison into advice that is more relevant to your situation.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Lea Hall?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Lea Hall.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleLea Hall, City and Borough of Birmingham Braces & Aligners
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified10 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now