Start free assessment

Orthodontic Assessment in Kingshurst

Move straight into braces and clear aligner options before arranging a visit in Kingshurst, Solihull.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Kingshurst

On our practice register: 9 practices within 5 miles of Kingshurst, 65 practices within 10 and 199 practices within 20. The closest is Castle Dental Care in Castle Vale, 2.3 miles north-west.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
Castle Dental CareCastle Vale2.3 miles north-west✓✓✓4.5 (158 reviews)
Fox & Goose Dental CentreWashwood Heath2.9 miles west✓–✓3.9 (43 reviews)
SameDay DentistWashwood Heath2.9 miles west–––4.9 (146 reviews)
Accessible OrthodonticsAcocks Green3.5 miles south-west✓✓✓4.6 (407 reviews)
Walmley Dental PracticeSutton Coldfield3.5 miles north-west✓✓✓4.8 (189 reviews)
MIDLAND ORTHODONTISTSSutton Coldfield4.0 miles north-west✓–––
Nothing But The ToothSutton Coldfield4.3 miles north-west✓–✓4.9 (238 reviews)
Sutton Smile SpaSutton Coldfield4.6 miles north-west–✓✓4.9 (363 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Kingshurst with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Castle Vale, 2.3 miles north-west; the next are Washwood Heath (2.9 miles west) and Acocks Green (3.5 miles south-west).

PlacePracticesNearest
Castle Vale12.3 miles north-west
Washwood Heath22.9 miles west
Acocks Green73.5 miles south-west
Sutton Coldfield103.5 miles north-west
Solihull85.3 miles south
Birmingham25.9 miles south-west

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Kingshurst

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is Boldmere Dental Practice Ltd in Sutton Coldfield (5.0 from 260 reviews), 5.2 miles north-west.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
Boldmere Dental Practice LtdSutton Coldfield5.0 (260 reviews)5.2 miles north-west
Rai Dental SurgeryAcocks Green5.0 (109 reviews)5.0 miles south-west
Sutton Dental CareSutton Coldfield4.9 (839 reviews)5.3 miles north-west
Shiraz Endodontic PracticeSolihull4.9 (379 reviews)5.3 miles south

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Kingshurst at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaSolihull
NHS dental servicesNHS Birmingham and Solihull Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationMore deprived than most of England
Residents under 1619.2% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents1,857 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally7.1% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally11.1% aged 16 to 24 and 29.4% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car23.4% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre3,557 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health21.5% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles8 practices, more than 69% of towns in England
Access within Solihull21st closest to an orthodontic practice of 55 places in the county (the county median is 2.5 miles)
Nearest practice compared2.3 miles away, closer than 65% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county7.1% here, against 7.3% across neighbourhoods in Solihull
Nearest university dental hospitalBirmingham Dental Hospital, Birmingham — 6 miles
Nearest secondary schoolsSmith's Wood Academy — 0.2 miles
Tudor Grange Academy Kingshurst — 0.9 miles
Park Hall Academy — 1.0 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles13 schools, about 12,507 pupils (DfE)
Schools in council area89 schools, 41,070 pupils (DfE)
5-year-olds with visible decay26.9% across the local ICB (OHID)
Nearest orthodontic practicesCastle Dental Care, Castle Vale — 2 miles
Fox & Goose Dental Centre, Washwood Heath — 3 miles
Accessible Orthodontics, Acocks Green — 4 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles65 within 10 miles, 199 within 20 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Kingshurst

The nearest practice to Kingshurst is Castle Dental Care in Castle Vale, 2.3 miles away, a short trip for the regular adjustment visits that treatment involves. Within 10 miles there are 65 practices, and within 20 there are 199.

Ways to reduce the cost of finding out what is right for you: Accessible Orthodontics (3.5 miles) mentions a free consultation; Sherwood Dental Practice - Birmingham (6 miles) mentions remote consultations; and 22 of the practices around Kingshurst list clear aligners, the nearest 2.3 miles away.

For NHS treatment, which is free for eligible under-18s and reached by dentist referral rather than by contacting a practice: NHS dental services around Kingshurst are commissioned by NHS Birmingham and Solihull Integrated Care Board; the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is Castle Dental Care in Castle Vale, 2.3 miles away; and complex cases are referred to hospital orthodontic departments such as Birmingham Dental Hospital in Birmingham, about 6 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Kingshurst

Solihull12 nearby locations

Find orthodontic treatment in Kingshurst

Orthodontist in Kingshurst: This page is built to support early-stage orthodontic research for people looking at treatment options in Kingshurst. It is relevant to searches focused on both Kingshurst and the wider Solihull area.

Where Kingshurst sits locally

Just around 2 km south-west, Shard End is the nearest other area with its own dedicated page.

Keep exploring nearby

You can also compare treatment pages for Chelmsley Wood, Fordbridge, Shard End, Water Orton, Tile Cross, and Castle Bromwich if you are weighing up more than one location.

What official data says about Kingshurst

By ONS classification, Kingshurst falls under urban: Nearer to a major town or city. NHS dentistry here is commissioned by NHS Birmingham and Solihull Integrated Care Board. 19.2% of Kingshurst's residents are under 16, per the 2021 Census. Census 2021 counts 1,857 residents in the neighbourhood around Kingshurst, 7.1% of them aged 10 to 15, close to the 7.3% average across Solihull. Kingshurst has 8 orthodontic practices within five miles, more than 69% of towns in England. OHID's regional oral-health data records visible dental decay in 26.9% of local 5-year-olds. The closest secondary schools to Kingshurst are Smith's Wood Academy (0.2 miles) and Tudor Grange Academy Kingshurst (0.9 miles). 13 secondary schools are within three miles. There are 89 schools and 41,070 pupils in Kingshurst's Local Authority area, per DfE data. Kingshurst falls in a more deprived area than most of England, which can be relevant to NHS orthodontic eligibility. The nearest university dental hospital to Kingshurst is Birmingham Dental Hospital, Birmingham, about 6 miles away, where hospital orthodontic referrals are seen.

Practice signals around Kingshurst

There is no orthodontist on our records in Kingshurst itself. The nearest we do hold are Castle Dental Care in Castle Vale, about 2 miles away; Fox & Goose Dental Centre in Washwood Heath, about 3 miles away; and Accessible Orthodontics in Acocks Green, about 4 miles away.

How Orthodontic Treatment Works in Kingshurst

Starting orthodontic treatment in Kingshurst can feel daunting if you don't know what to expect. Knowing what happens at each step — and roughly how long it takes — removes most of the uncertainty. Below, each stage is set out in order so you can plan effectively.

Starting Your Orthodontic Journey in Kingshurst

Orthodontic practices in and around Kingshurst vary in the treatments and appointment types they offer. Kingshurst's ONS geography type is urban: Nearer to a major town or city. NHS Birmingham and Solihull Integrated Care Board is the NHS body responsible for dental commissioning in Kingshurst. Census figures show 19.2% of the local population is under 16. Most NHS orthodontic treatment begins between ages 10 and 15, and that band makes up 7.1% of the 1,857 residents in Kingshurst's census neighbourhood, close to the 7.3% average across Solihull. Measured by orthodontic practices within five miles (8), Kingshurst has more choice than 69% of towns in England. OHID data for this ICB shows 26.9% of 5-year-olds with visible dental decay. Secondary-age pupils near Kingshurst attend schools such as Smith's Wood Academy (0.2 miles) and Tudor Grange Academy Kingshurst (0.9 miles). 13 secondary schools are within three miles. There are 89 schools and 41,070 pupils in Kingshurst's Local Authority area, per DfE data. Kingshurst's deprivation ranking places it in a more deprived band than most of England. Complex cases can be referred to a hospital orthodontic department; the nearest university dental hospital to Kingshurst is Birmingham Dental Hospital in Birmingham, about 6 miles away. They typically offer the full pathway from initial assessment to retention.

All Orthodontic Options in Kingshurst Explained

The orthodontic landscape in Kingshurst offers a genuinely wide range of approaches. Each option does something slightly different, suits a different patient, and carries a different cost. A photo assessment is a quick way to narrow the field before you book anything.

Orthodontic Options at a Glance in Kingshurst

Every mainstream option is available to patients in Kingshurst — the right one depends on your case, budget and how visible you're willing for it to be during treatment.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Kingshurst. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Kingshurst

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Kingshurst often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Kingshurst?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Kingshurst is Castle Dental Care in Castle Vale, about 2.3 miles to the north-west. The next closest are Fox & Goose Dental Centre (2.9 miles) and SameDay Dentist (2.9 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Kingshurst?

Our register has 9 practices within 5 miles of Kingshurst, 65 practices within 10 miles and 199 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Kingshurst?

The nearest practice to Kingshurst that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is Castle Dental Care in Castle Vale, about 2.3 miles to the north-west. Others nearby include Fox & Goose Dental Centre (2.9 miles) and Accessible Orthodontics (3.5 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Kingshurst, Solihull?

Most patients start by uploading photos rather than booking a first consultation blind, which helps set expectations early.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Kingshurst, Solihull?

Yes. Braces and aligners can be compared more effectively once the case itself has been reviewed.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Kingshurst?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Kingshurst.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleKingshurst, Solihull Orthodontics | No Clinic Visit Required
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified10 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now