Start free assessment

Teeth Straightening in Curdworth

Get a clearer view of clinician-reviewed orthodontic options shaped by real cases seen in Curdworth, Warwickshire.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Curdworth

On our practice register: 13 practices within 5 miles of Curdworth, 64 practices within 10 and 208 practices within 20. The closest is Castle Dental Care in Castle Vale, 2.5 miles west.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
Castle Dental CareCastle Vale2.5 miles west✓✓✓4.5 (158 reviews)
Walmley Dental PracticeSutton Coldfield2.6 miles west✓✓✓4.8 (189 reviews)
Sutton Smile SpaSutton Coldfield3.3 miles north-west–✓✓4.9 (363 reviews)
MIDLAND ORTHODONTISTSSutton Coldfield3.5 miles west✓–––
Nothing But The ToothSutton Coldfield3.9 miles west✓–✓4.9 (238 reviews)
Sutton Aesthetic DentistrySutton Coldfield3.9 miles north-west–✓✓4.8 (312 reviews)
Sutton Dental & Implant ClinicSutton Coldfield4.1 miles north-west––✓4.9 (368 reviews)
Sutton Orthodontic CentreSutton Coldfield4.1 miles north-west✓✓✓4.7 (69 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Curdworth with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Castle Vale, 2.5 miles west; the next are Sutton Coldfield (2.6 miles west) and Washwood Heath (4.2 miles south-west).

PlacePracticesNearest
Castle Vale12.5 miles west
Sutton Coldfield132.6 miles west
Washwood Heath24.2 miles south-west
Acocks Green45.3 miles south-west
Birmingham57.3 miles south-west
Smethwick17.3 miles north

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Curdworth

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is Boldmere Dental Practice Ltd in Sutton Coldfield (5.0 from 260 reviews), 4.5 miles west.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
Boldmere Dental Practice LtdSutton Coldfield5.0 (260 reviews)4.5 miles west
Rai Dental SurgeryAcocks Green5.0 (109 reviews)6.9 miles south-west
Sutton Dental CareSutton Coldfield4.9 (839 reviews)4.1 miles north-west
Ascent Dental Care TamworthTamworth4.9 (537 reviews)7.6 miles north

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Curdworth at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaNorth Warwickshire
NHS dental servicesNHS Coventry and Warwickshire Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationLess deprived than most of England
Population1,115
Residents under 1615.8% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents1,620 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally5.7% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally9.3% aged 16 to 24 and 25.4% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car6.1% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre93 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health15.5% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles13 practices, more than 81% of towns in England
Access within Warwickshire102nd closest to an orthodontic practice of 355 places in the county (the county median is 4 miles)
Nearest practice compared2.5 miles away, closer than 62% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county5.7% here, against 6.6% across neighbourhoods in Warwickshire
Nearest university dental hospitalBirmingham Dental Hospital, Birmingham — 7 miles
Nearest secondary schoolsPark Hall Academy — 1.7 miles
Lift Greenwood — 1.9 miles
Smith's Wood Academy — 2.2 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles4 schools, about 4,052 pupils (DfE)
5-year-olds with visible decay19.2% across the local ICB (OHID)
Nearest orthodontic practicesCastle Dental Care, Castle Vale — 2 miles
Walmley Dental Practice, Sutton Coldfield — 3 miles
Fox & Goose Dental Centre, Washwood Heath — 4 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles64 within 10 miles, 208 within 20 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Curdworth

Curdworth is 2.5 miles from Castle Dental Care in Castle Vale, its nearest practice, so most appointments are an easy journey. Within 10 miles there are 64 practices, and within 20 there are 208.

Ways to reduce the cost of finding out what is right for you: Sutton Smile Spa (3.3 miles) mentions a free consultation, and 20 of the practices around Curdworth list clear aligners, the nearest 2.5 miles away.

For NHS treatment, which is free for eligible under-18s and reached by dentist referral rather than by contacting a practice: NHS dental services around Curdworth are commissioned by NHS Coventry and Warwickshire Integrated Care Board; the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is Castle Dental Care in Castle Vale, 2.5 miles away; and complex cases are referred to hospital orthodontic departments such as Birmingham Dental Hospital in Birmingham, about 7 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Curdworth

Warwickshire12 nearby locations

Research orthodontic options in Curdworth

Orthodontist in Curdworth: People weighing up braces or aligners in Curdworth can use this page to understand the options before making contact with a practice. It also gives context for people comparing options from other towns in Warwickshire. Curdworth — a small village with a population of around 1,115 — is covered on this page specifically.

More local pages to browse

You can also compare treatment pages for Water Orton, Over Green, Gilson, Grove End, Minworth, and Kingshurst if you are weighing up more than one location.

Practice signals around Curdworth

No orthodontic practice is recorded in Curdworth. The nearest recorded are Castle Dental Care in Castle Vale, about 2 miles away; Walmley Dental Practice in Sutton Coldfield, about 3 miles away; and Fox & Goose Dental Centre in Washwood Heath, about 4 miles away.

What official data says about Curdworth

ONS classifies Curdworth as smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city. For NHS dental services, Curdworth falls under NHS Coventry and Warwickshire Integrated Care Board. Census data puts 15.8% of Curdworth's population at under 16. Census 2021 counts 1,620 residents in the neighbourhood around Curdworth, 5.7% of them aged 10 to 15, below the 6.6% average across Warwickshire. With 13 orthodontic practices within five miles, Curdworth is better served than 81% of towns in England. OHID data for this ICB shows 19.2% of 5-year-olds with visible dental decay. Families in Curdworth are served by secondary schools including Park Hall Academy (1.7 miles) and Lift Greenwood (1.9 miles). 4 secondary schools are within three miles. By national deprivation ranking, Curdworth sits among the less deprived areas of England. For hospital-based orthodontic care, Curdworth is about 7 miles from Birmingham Dental Hospital in Birmingham.

Facts about Curdworth

With a population of roughly 1,115, Curdworth is a small village within Warwickshire. Just around 1 km south, Water Orton is the nearest other area with its own dedicated page.

Teeth Straightening Options Available in Curdworth

The orthodontic landscape in Curdworth offers a genuinely wide range of approaches. Each option does something slightly different, suits a different patient, and carries a different cost. Below we compare fixed braces, ceramic, clear aligners, Invisalign and lingual systems side by side.

Choosing Between Orthodontic Treatments in Curdworth

No single treatment wins on every measure — this narrows things down to what matters most for your situation:

Step-by-Step Orthodontic Guide for Curdworth

Orthodontic treatment in Curdworth is a structured process that typically spans around 18 months of active treatment. The pathway from first enquiry to fitted braces is more straightforward than most people expect. A photo assessment is the easy first step before any of this begins.

Tips for Getting the Most From Treatment in Curdworth

  • Attend all appointments — missing adjustment appointments extends treatment and can affect the outcome.
  • Keep teeth clean — orthodontic treatment makes cleaning harder. Use interdental brushes and fluoride mouthwash daily.
  • For aligner patients: wear your trays — 20–22 hours per day is non-negotiable for achieving the planned result.
  • Contact your practice promptly if something breaks — a detached bracket or broken wire delays treatment. Call the same day.
  • Start wearing retainers immediately — the most important single factor in protecting your result long-term.

From First Photo to Finished Smile in Curdworth

The route from first enquiry to retainers is well-worn in Curdworth — here's each stage and roughly what it involves.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Curdworth. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Curdworth

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Curdworth often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Curdworth?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Curdworth is Castle Dental Care in Castle Vale, about 2.5 miles to the west. The next closest are Walmley Dental Practice (2.6 miles) and Sutton Smile Spa (3.3 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Curdworth?

Our register has 13 practices within 5 miles of Curdworth, 64 practices within 10 miles and 208 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Curdworth?

The nearest practice to Curdworth that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is Castle Dental Care in Castle Vale, about 2.5 miles to the west. Others nearby include Walmley Dental Practice (2.6 miles) and MIDLAND ORTHODONTISTS (3.5 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Curdworth, Warwickshire?

Most patients start by uploading photos rather than booking a first consultation blind, which helps set expectations early.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Curdworth, Warwickshire?

Yes. Once a clinician has reviewed your photos, they can advise which treatment type is more likely to suit your case.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Curdworth?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Curdworth.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleCurdworth, Warwickshire Clear Braces & Aligners
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified10 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now