Start free assessment

Explore Orthodontic Treatment in Coleshill

Start an online assessment and compare what braces or aligners could involve before arranging a visit in Coleshill, Warwickshire.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Coleshill

On our practice register: 5 practices within 5 miles of Coleshill, 61 practices within 10 and 200 practices within 20. The closest is Castle Dental Care in Castle Vale, 3.8 miles west.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
Castle Dental CareCastle Vale3.8 miles west✓✓✓4.5 (158 reviews)
Fox & Goose Dental CentreWashwood Heath4.6 miles west✓–✓3.9 (43 reviews)
SameDay DentistWashwood Heath4.6 miles west–––4.9 (146 reviews)
Walmley Dental PracticeSutton Coldfield4.7 miles north-west✓✓✓4.8 (189 reviews)
Accessible OrthodonticsAcocks Green4.9 miles south-west✓✓✓4.6 (407 reviews)
MIDLAND ORTHODONTISTSSutton Coldfield5.4 miles north-west✓–––
Sutton Smile SpaSutton Coldfield5.6 miles north-west–✓✓4.9 (363 reviews)
Nothing But The ToothSutton Coldfield5.7 miles north-west✓–✓4.9 (238 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Coleshill with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Castle Vale, 3.8 miles west; the next are Washwood Heath (4.6 miles west) and Sutton Coldfield (4.7 miles north-west).

PlacePracticesNearest
Castle Vale13.8 miles west
Washwood Heath24.6 miles west
Sutton Coldfield104.7 miles north-west
Acocks Green74.9 miles south-west
Solihull86.1 miles south-west
Shirley17.1 miles south-west

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Coleshill

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is Boldmere Dental Practice Ltd in Sutton Coldfield (5.0 from 260 reviews), 6.6 miles north-west.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
Boldmere Dental Practice LtdSutton Coldfield5.0 (260 reviews)6.6 miles north-west
Rai Dental SurgeryAcocks Green5.0 (109 reviews)6.2 miles south-west
Sutton Dental CareSutton Coldfield4.9 (839 reviews)6.4 miles north-west
Shiraz Endodontic PracticeSolihull4.9 (379 reviews)6.2 miles south-west

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Coleshill at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaNorth Warwickshire
NHS dental servicesNHS Coventry and Warwickshire Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationLess deprived than most of England
Residents under 1616.3% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents1,517 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally5.6% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally7.8% aged 16 to 24 and 32.2% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car14.6% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre777 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health16.3% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles5 practices, more than 60% of towns in England
Access within Warwickshire168th closest to an orthodontic practice of 355 places in the county (the county median is 4 miles)
Aged 10 to 15 vs county5.6% here, against 6.6% across neighbourhoods in Warwickshire
Nearest university dental hospitalBirmingham Dental Hospital, Birmingham — 8 miles
Nearest secondary schoolsThe Coleshill School — 1.1 miles
Smith's Wood Academy — 1.5 miles
Tudor Grange Academy Kingshurst — 1.8 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles8 schools, about 7,465 pupils (DfE)
5-year-olds with visible decay19.2% across the local ICB (OHID)
Nearest orthodontic practicesCastle Dental Care, Castle Vale — 4 miles
Fox & Goose Dental Centre, Washwood Heath — 5 miles
Walmley Dental Practice, Sutton Coldfield — 5 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles61 within 10 miles, 200 within 20 miles
Postcode districtsB46

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Coleshill

The nearest practice to Coleshill is Castle Dental Care in Castle Vale, 3.8 miles away, a short trip for the regular adjustment visits that treatment involves. Within 10 miles there are 61 practices, and within 20 there are 200.

To make the first step cheaper or shorter: Accessible Orthodontics (4.9 miles) mentions a free consultation; Beyond Dental Cheltenham (6.7 miles) mentions remote consultations; and 22 of the practices around Coleshill list clear aligners, the nearest 3.8 miles away.

If you are looking at NHS orthodontics (free for eligible under-18s, by referral from your dentist): NHS dental services around Coleshill are commissioned by NHS Coventry and Warwickshire Integrated Care Board; the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is Castle Dental Care in Castle Vale, 3.8 miles away; and complex cases are referred to hospital orthodontic departments such as Birmingham Dental Hospital in Birmingham, about 8 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Coleshill

Warwickshire12 nearby locations

Explore braces and aligners in Coleshill

Orthodontist in Coleshill: This page was put together for people in Coleshill who want more than a generic search result before choosing a treatment route. It also gives context for people comparing options from other towns in Warwickshire.

Local treatment availability around Coleshill

We hold no orthodontic practice records in Coleshill itself. The closest on record are Castle Dental Care in Castle Vale, about 4 miles away; Fox & Goose Dental Centre in Washwood Heath, about 5 miles away; and Walmley Dental Practice in Sutton Coldfield, about 5 miles away.

Area profile for Coleshill

Coleshill is classified as urban: Nearer to a major town or city, and NHS dental commissioning here falls under NHS Coventry and Warwickshire Integrated Care Board. Census data puts 16.3% of Coleshill's population at under 16. Census 2021 counts 1,517 residents in the neighbourhood around Coleshill, 5.6% of them aged 10 to 15, below the 6.6% average across Warwickshire. Coleshill has 5 orthodontic practices within five miles, more than 60% of towns in England. OHID data for this ICB shows 19.2% of 5-year-olds with visible dental decay. The closest secondary schools to Coleshill are The Coleshill School (1.1 miles) and Smith's Wood Academy (1.5 miles). 8 secondary schools are within three miles. National deprivation data ranks Coleshill among England's less deprived areas. The nearest university dental hospital to Coleshill is Birmingham Dental Hospital, Birmingham, about 8 miles away, where hospital orthodontic referrals are seen.

Where Coleshill sits locally

Gilson is the closest neighbouring location page, around 1 km north-west of Coleshill.

Keep exploring nearby

Related pages for Gilson, Blyth End, Chelmsley Wood, Fordbridge, Water Orton, and Kingshurst are worth a look if you want to widen your search beyond this area.

All Orthodontic Options in Coleshill Explained

Patients in Coleshill have access to more orthodontic options than ever before. Each option does something slightly different, suits a different patient, and carries a different cost. Below we compare fixed braces, ceramic, clear aligners, Invisalign and lingual systems side by side.

Which Treatment Is Right for You?

Start with a consultation — most orthodontists in Coleshill offer a free or low-cost initial assessment. Avoid choosing treatment based on advertising before understanding what your teeth actually need. If discretion is your top priority, aligners or ceramic/lingual braces are the shortlist. If budget is primary and you meet NHS criteria, metal braces deliver excellent outcomes at minimal cost.

The Orthodontic Journey in Coleshill

Starting orthodontic treatment in Coleshill can feel daunting if you don't know what to expect. The process is well-defined, and most patients find it far more manageable once they understand each stage. The steps that follow cover self-assessment, consultation, fitting, adjustments and retention.

Your Orthodontic Journey — Step by Step

The route from first enquiry to retainers is well-worn in Coleshill — here's each stage and roughly what it involves.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Coleshill. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Coleshill

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Coleshill often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Coleshill?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Coleshill is Castle Dental Care in Castle Vale, about 3.8 miles to the west. The next closest are Fox & Goose Dental Centre (4.6 miles) and SameDay Dentist (4.6 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Coleshill?

Our register has 5 practices within 5 miles of Coleshill, 61 practices within 10 miles and 200 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Coleshill?

The nearest practice to Coleshill that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is Castle Dental Care in Castle Vale, about 3.8 miles to the west. Others nearby include Fox & Goose Dental Centre (4.6 miles) and Walmley Dental Practice (4.7 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Coleshill, Warwickshire?

For many patients, the simplest way to begin is with a remote assessment that helps clarify likely next steps.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Coleshill, Warwickshire?

Yes. Comparing the two properly usually means having someone assess your bite and alignment first.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Coleshill?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Coleshill.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleColeshill, Warwickshire Invisalign & Braces
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified10 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now