Start free assessment

Local Orthodontic Care in Shustoke

Skip the guesswork around what braces or aligners could involve tailored for people researching options in Shustoke, Warwickshire.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Shustoke

On our practice register: None within 5 miles of Shustoke; 54 practices within 10 and 189 practices within 20. The closest is Castle Dental Care in Castle Vale, 5.7 miles west.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
Castle Dental CareCastle Vale5.7 miles west✓✓✓4.5 (158 reviews)
Walmley Dental PracticeSutton Coldfield6.3 miles west✓✓✓4.8 (189 reviews)
Fox & Goose Dental CentreWashwood Heath6.8 miles west✓–✓3.9 (43 reviews)
SameDay DentistWashwood Heath6.8 miles west–––4.9 (146 reviews)
Sutton Smile SpaSutton Coldfield6.9 miles north-west–✓✓4.9 (363 reviews)
Accessible OrthodonticsAcocks Green7.1 miles south-west✓✓✓4.6 (407 reviews)
MIDLAND ORTHODONTISTSSutton Coldfield7.1 miles west✓–––
Nothing But The ToothSutton Coldfield7.4 miles west✓–✓4.9 (238 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Shustoke with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Castle Vale, 5.7 miles west; the next are Sutton Coldfield (6.3 miles west) and Washwood Heath (6.8 miles west).

PlacePracticesNearest
Castle Vale15.7 miles west
Sutton Coldfield106.3 miles west
Washwood Heath26.8 miles west
Acocks Green47.1 miles south-west
Nuneaton37.6 miles east
Solihull77.8 miles south-west

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Shustoke

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is Boldmere Dental Practice Ltd in Sutton Coldfield (5.0 from 260 reviews), 8.2 miles west.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
Boldmere Dental Practice LtdSutton Coldfield5.0 (260 reviews)8.2 miles west
Rai Dental SurgeryAcocks Green5.0 (109 reviews)8.4 miles south-west
Sutton Dental CareSutton Coldfield4.9 (839 reviews)7.7 miles north-west
Allesley Park Dental PracticeCoventry4.9 (440 reviews)7.9 miles south-east

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Shustoke at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaNorth Warwickshire
NHS dental servicesNHS Coventry and Warwickshire Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationAround the England average
Residents under 1615.8% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents1,902 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally6.4% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally8.1% aged 16 to 24 and 27% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car5.4% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre39 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health16.4% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 milesNone on our register
Access within Warwickshire266th closest to an orthodontic practice of 355 places in the county (the county median is 4 miles)
Aged 10 to 15 vs county6.4% here, against 6.6% across neighbourhoods in Warwickshire
Nearest university dental hospitalBirmingham Dental Hospital, Birmingham — 10 miles
Nearest secondary schoolsThe Coleshill School — 2.6 miles
Smith's Wood Academy — 3.7 miles
WMG Academy for Young Engineers (Solihull) — 3.9 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles1 school, about 1,177 pupils (DfE)
5-year-olds with visible decay19.2% across the local ICB (OHID)
Nearest orthodontic practicesCastle Dental Care, Castle Vale — 6 miles
Walmley Dental Practice, Sutton Coldfield — 6 miles
Fox & Goose Dental Centre, Washwood Heath — 7 miles
Estimated drive to the nearest practiceabout 15 minutes each way (straight-line distance plus 30%, at 35 mph)
Practices within 10 and 20 miles54 within 10 miles, 189 within 20 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Shustoke

From Shustoke the nearest practice is Castle Dental Care in Castle Vale, 5.7 miles away. A course of braces or aligners involves many appointments, so the length of that journey matters when comparing it with practices further afield. Within 10 miles there are 54 practices, and within 20 there are 189.

Ways to reduce the cost of finding out what is right for you: Sutton Smile Spa (6.9 miles) mentions a free consultation; Beyond Dental Cheltenham (8.3 miles) mentions remote consultations; and 21 of the practices around Shustoke list clear aligners, the nearest 5.7 miles away.

If you are looking at NHS orthodontics (free for eligible under-18s, by referral from your dentist): NHS dental services around Shustoke are commissioned by NHS Coventry and Warwickshire Integrated Care Board; the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is Castle Dental Care in Castle Vale, 5.7 miles away; and complex cases are referred to hospital orthodontic departments such as Birmingham Dental Hospital in Birmingham, about 10 miles away.

Allowing for roads about 30% longer than the straight line and an average of 35 mph, the drive from Shustoke to Castle Dental Care is roughly 15 minutes each way. A course of fixed braces typically means 10 to 20 visits (a consultation, the fitting, 7 to 17 adjustments and the removal), which from here comes to about 150 to 300 miles and 5 to 10 hours on the road. At the 45p a mile HMRC uses for business driving, that is roughly £70 to £135 in running costs. Clear aligners usually need fewer visits, perhaps 6 to 10 (about 90 to 150 miles), so ask any practice how many a plan for your case would involve before you commit to the journey. About 5.4% of households in the surrounding census area have no car, for whom the journey means public transport or a lift.

Orthodontic Treatment In Shustoke

Warwickshire12 nearby locations

Explore teeth straightening in Shustoke

Orthodontist in Shustoke: This page was put together for people in Shustoke who want more than a generic search result before choosing a treatment route. It is also useful for patients researching treatment across Warwickshire and the surrounding area.

Widen your local search

You can continue browsing related location pages including Hoggrill's End, Nether Whitacre, Blyth End, Botts Green, Whitacre Heath, and Maxstoke if you want to compare orthodontic options across a wider local area.

Where Shustoke sits locally

Heading north-west for around 1 km brings you to Hoggrill's End, the closest linked location.

What local practice data suggests in Shustoke

We hold no orthodontic practice records in Shustoke itself. The nearest we do hold are Castle Dental Care in Castle Vale, about 6 miles away; Walmley Dental Practice in Sutton Coldfield, about 6 miles away; and Fox & Goose Dental Centre in Washwood Heath, about 7 miles away.

Shustoke in context

Shustoke is classified as smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city. Shustoke sits within NHS Coventry and Warwickshire Integrated Care Board for NHS dental commissioning. Census figures show 15.8% of the local population is under 16. Most NHS orthodontic treatment begins between ages 10 and 15, and that band makes up 6.4% of the 1,902 residents in Shustoke's census neighbourhood, close to the 6.6% average across Warwickshire. Shustoke has no orthodontic practice within five miles on our register, and the closest is roughly 6 miles away. OHID data for this ICB shows 19.2% of 5-year-olds with visible dental decay. The closest secondary schools to Shustoke are The Coleshill School (2.6 miles) and Smith's Wood Academy (3.7 miles). 1 secondary school is within three miles. National deprivation data puts Shustoke close to the England median. The nearest university dental hospital to Shustoke is Birmingham Dental Hospital, Birmingham, about 10 miles away, where hospital orthodontic referrals are seen.

How Orthodontic Treatment Works in Shustoke

Starting orthodontic treatment in Shustoke can feel daunting if you don't know what to expect. The process is well-defined, and most patients find it far more manageable once they understand each stage. A photo assessment is the easy first step before any of this begins.

From First Photo to Finished Smile in Shustoke

The route from first enquiry to retainers is well-worn in Shustoke — here's each stage and roughly what it involves.

Orthodontic Treatments in Shustoke

The orthodontic landscape in Shustoke offers a genuinely wide range of approaches. Each option does something slightly different, suits a different patient, and carries a different cost. A photo assessment is a quick way to narrow the field before you book anything.

Choosing Between Orthodontic Treatments in Shustoke

Every treatment type has strengths and limitations. This filters quickly to the options most relevant to your situation:

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Shustoke. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Shustoke

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Shustoke often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Shustoke?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Shustoke is Castle Dental Care in Castle Vale, about 5.7 miles to the west. The next closest are Walmley Dental Practice (6.3 miles) and Fox & Goose Dental Centre (6.8 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Shustoke?

Our register has 0 practices within 5 miles of Shustoke, 54 practices within 10 miles and 189 practices within 20 miles. None is inside 5 miles; the closest is in Castle Vale, 5.7 miles away.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Shustoke?

The nearest practice to Shustoke that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is Castle Dental Care in Castle Vale, about 5.7 miles to the west. Others nearby include Walmley Dental Practice (6.3 miles) and Fox & Goose Dental Centre (6.8 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Shustoke, Warwickshire?

Starting with guided photos helps turn general research into a clearer next step reviewed by a clinician.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Shustoke, Warwickshire?

Yes. Braces and aligners can be compared more effectively once the case itself has been reviewed.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Shustoke?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Shustoke.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleShustoke, Warwickshire Clear Aligners | Quote From Home
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified11 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now