Start free assessment

Braces and Aligners in Water Orton

Move straight into what a clinician would recommend shaped by real cases seen in Water Orton, Warwickshire.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Water Orton

On our practice register: 14 practices within 5 miles of Water Orton, 65 practices within 10 and 207 practices within 20. The closest is Castle Dental Care in Castle Vale, 2.3 miles west.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
Castle Dental CareCastle Vale2.3 miles west✓✓✓4.5 (158 reviews)
Walmley Dental PracticeSutton Coldfield2.9 miles north-west✓✓✓4.8 (189 reviews)
MIDLAND ORTHODONTISTSSutton Coldfield3.7 miles west✓–––
Sutton Smile SpaSutton Coldfield3.7 miles north-west–✓✓4.9 (363 reviews)
Fox & Goose Dental CentreWashwood Heath3.8 miles south-west✓–✓3.9 (43 reviews)
SameDay DentistWashwood Heath3.8 miles south-west–––4.9 (146 reviews)
Nothing But The ToothSutton Coldfield4.0 miles west✓–✓4.9 (238 reviews)
Sutton Aesthetic DentistrySutton Coldfield4.3 miles north-west–✓✓4.8 (312 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Water Orton with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Castle Vale, 2.3 miles west; the next are Sutton Coldfield (2.9 miles north-west) and Washwood Heath (3.8 miles south-west).

PlacePracticesNearest
Castle Vale12.3 miles west
Sutton Coldfield132.9 miles north-west
Washwood Heath23.8 miles south-west
Acocks Green64.8 miles south-west
Solihull36.8 miles south
Birmingham57.0 miles south-west

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Water Orton

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is Boldmere Dental Practice Ltd in Sutton Coldfield (5.0 from 260 reviews), 4.8 miles north-west.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
Boldmere Dental Practice LtdSutton Coldfield5.0 (260 reviews)4.8 miles north-west
Rai Dental SurgeryAcocks Green5.0 (109 reviews)6.3 miles south-west
Sutton Dental CareSutton Coldfield4.9 (839 reviews)4.6 miles north-west
Shiraz Endodontic PracticeSolihull4.9 (379 reviews)6.8 miles south

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Water Orton at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaNorth Warwickshire
NHS dental servicesNHS Coventry and Warwickshire Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationLess deprived than most of England
Population3,444
Residents under 1617% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents1,849 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally7% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally8.5% aged 16 to 24 and 27.9% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car9.6% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre1,344 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health15.9% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles14 practices, more than 83% of towns in England
Access within Warwickshire88th closest to an orthodontic practice of 355 places in the county (the county median is 4 miles)
Nearest practice compared2.3 miles away, closer than 65% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county7% here, against 6.6% across neighbourhoods in Warwickshire
Nearest university dental hospitalBirmingham Dental Hospital, Birmingham — 7 miles
Nearest secondary schoolsPark Hall Academy — 1.2 miles
Smith's Wood Academy — 1.5 miles
Lift Greenwood — 1.7 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles8 schools, about 7,516 pupils (DfE)
5-year-olds with visible decay19.2% across the local ICB (OHID)
Nearest orthodontic practicesCastle Dental Care, Castle Vale — 2 miles
Walmley Dental Practice, Sutton Coldfield — 3 miles
Fox & Goose Dental Centre, Washwood Heath — 4 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles65 within 10 miles, 207 within 20 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Water Orton

Water Orton is 2.3 miles from Castle Dental Care in Castle Vale, its nearest practice, so most appointments are an easy journey. Within 10 miles there are 65 practices, and within 20 there are 207.

To make the first step cheaper or shorter: Sutton Smile Spa (3.7 miles) mentions a free consultation, and 21 of the practices around Water Orton list clear aligners, the nearest 2.3 miles away.

For NHS treatment, which is free for eligible under-18s and reached by dentist referral rather than by contacting a practice: NHS dental services around Water Orton are commissioned by NHS Coventry and Warwickshire Integrated Care Board; the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is Castle Dental Care in Castle Vale, 2.3 miles away; and complex cases are referred to hospital orthodontic departments such as Birmingham Dental Hospital in Birmingham, about 7 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Water Orton

Warwickshire12 nearby locations

Orthodontic services in Water Orton

Orthodontist in Water Orton: If your search for orthodontic treatment in Water Orton keeps returning generic directory listings, this page is meant to be more useful. It also supports people comparing orthodontic options across Warwickshire. Water Orton — a small town with a population of around 3,444 — is covered on this page specifically.

Water Orton in numbers

With a population of roughly 3,444, Water Orton is a small town within Warwickshire. Heading north for around 1 km brings you to Curdworth, the closest linked location.

Explore more local orthodontic pages

You can continue browsing related location pages including Curdworth, Gilson, Kingshurst, Minworth, Over Green, and Coleshill if you want to compare orthodontic options across a wider local area.

Water Orton in context

ONS classifies Water Orton as urban: Nearer to a major town or city. NHS dentistry here is commissioned by NHS Coventry and Warwickshire Integrated Care Board. Water Orton's under-16 share sits at 17%, per the 2021 Census. Census 2021 counts 1,849 residents in the neighbourhood around Water Orton, 7% of them aged 10 to 15, close to the 6.6% average across Warwickshire. Measured by orthodontic practices within five miles (14), Water Orton has more choice than 83% of towns in England. Regionally, 19.2% of 5-year-olds in this ICB have experience of visible dental decay (OHID data). The closest secondary schools to Water Orton are Park Hall Academy (1.2 miles) and Smith's Wood Academy (1.5 miles). 8 secondary schools are within three miles. By national deprivation ranking, Water Orton sits among the less deprived areas of England. Complex cases can be referred to a hospital orthodontic department; the nearest university dental hospital to Water Orton is Birmingham Dental Hospital in Birmingham, about 7 miles away.

What we know about practices near Water Orton

There is no orthodontist on our records in Water Orton itself. The nearest we do hold are Castle Dental Care in Castle Vale, about 2 miles away; Walmley Dental Practice in Sutton Coldfield, about 3 miles away; and Fox & Goose Dental Centre in Washwood Heath, about 4 miles away.

How Orthodontic Treatment Works in Water Orton

Orthodontic treatment in Water Orton is a structured process that typically spans around 18 months of active treatment. Knowing what happens at each step — and roughly how long it takes — removes most of the uncertainty. This guide walks you through the full journey from first assessment to long-term retention.

From First Photo to Finished Smile in Water Orton

Treatment in Water Orton runs through a predictable sequence of stages, set out below so you know what's coming.

Orthodontic Treatments in Water Orton

Choosing between orthodontic treatments in Water Orton can feel overwhelming at first. Each option does something slightly different, suits a different patient, and carries a different cost. The comparison that follows covers NHS and private, fixed and removable, in plain terms.

Choosing Between Orthodontic Treatments in Water Orton

Every treatment type has strengths and limitations. This filters quickly to the options most relevant to your situation:

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Water Orton. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Water Orton

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Water Orton often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Water Orton?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Water Orton is Castle Dental Care in Castle Vale, about 2.3 miles to the west. The next closest are Walmley Dental Practice (2.9 miles) and MIDLAND ORTHODONTISTS (3.7 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Water Orton?

Our register has 14 practices within 5 miles of Water Orton, 65 practices within 10 miles and 207 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Water Orton?

The nearest practice to Water Orton that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is Castle Dental Care in Castle Vale, about 2.3 miles to the west. Others nearby include Walmley Dental Practice (2.9 miles) and MIDLAND ORTHODONTISTS (3.7 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Water Orton, Warwickshire?

A guided photo assessment is often the easiest starting point because it helps move broad research into something more specific.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Water Orton, Warwickshire?

Yes. Braces and aligners can be compared more effectively once the case itself has been reviewed.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Water Orton?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Water Orton.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleWater Orton, Warwickshire Smile Straightening
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified11 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now