Caton Dental & Implants Practice

The Old Stables, Hornby Rd, Caton, Lancaster LA2 9QW, UK, Lancaster LA2 9QW

4.8 (6 reviews)

Clear Aligners

About This Practice

Patients in Caton can be seen at Caton Dental & Implants Practice. This is the only practice we currently have on record for Caton. If you are comparing options, the closest alternatives we list are Lancaster Smile Clinic in Lancaster (about 4 miles away), Malmin Orthodontics in Lancaster (about 4 miles away), and Marketgate Dental Practice in Lancaster (about 4 miles away). Treatments offered include Clear Aligners. This is a private orthodontic practice. This listing is compiled from the Google Places (England) register. Caton Dental & Implants Practice is located at The Old Stables, Hornby Rd, Caton, Lancaster LA2 9QW, UK (LA2 9QW). Patients have rated this practice 4.8/5 across 6 reviews.

Caton Dental & Implants Practice at a Glance

Address The Old Stables, Hornby Rd, Caton, Lancaster LA2 9QW, UK, Caton, LA2 9QW
Nation England
NHS dental services NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic charges Free for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Funding listed Private
Treatments listed Clear Aligners
Public rating 4.8 out of 5 from 6 reviews
Nearest other orthodontist Lancaster Smile Clinic, Lancaster — 4 miles
Details last checked May 2026
Sources: our orthodontic practice register, ONS geography via postcodes.io and UK NHS dental charge schedules. Distances are straight-line.

Around Caton Dental & Implants Practice

The neighbourhood around Caton Dental & Implants Practice has 1,594 residents and 7.7% of them are aged 10 to 15, the typical start of NHS orthodontic care. Lancaster High School is the closest secondary school, 3.1 miles from the practice. Caton Dental & Implants Practice is the only orthodontic practice on our register within three miles. For hospital orthodontic referrals the nearest university dental hospital is Preston Dental School, Preston, about 22 miles away.

Neighbourhood residents 1,594 in the census neighbourhood around this address (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally 7.7% of neighbourhood residents, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally 6.6% aged 16 to 24 and 26.5% aged 25 to 49
Nearest secondary schools Lancaster High School (3.1 miles); Lancaster Royal Grammar School (3.6 miles); Our Lady's Catholic College (3.8 miles)
Other orthodontists within 3 miles None on our register
Nearest university dental hospital Preston Dental School, Preston (about 22 miles)
Residents in LA2 1,395 in the census area around the district centre (Census 2021)
Households without a car in LA2 4.8%
Residents per square kilometre in LA2 10
Sources: Census 2021 (ONS, via NOMIS), DfE Get Information About Schools and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

NHS Orthodontics in Caton

NHS orthodontic treatment is free for under-18s who meet the clinical threshold. Adults who do qualify pay the NHS Band 3 charge, £332.10 in England from April 2026, which covers the whole course.

NHS dental services in this area are commissioned by NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board.

Caton Dental & Implants Practice is not listed as offering NHS treatment; a general dentist can refer eligible patients to an NHS provider.

Gallery

Caton Dental & Implants Practice practice photo
Caton Dental & Implants Practice practice photo
Caton Dental & Implants Practice practice photo

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Caton Dental & Implants Practice offer NHS treatment?
What treatments does Caton Dental & Implants Practice offer?
Where is Caton Dental & Implants Practice located?
How many orthodontists are there in Caton?
What other orthodontists are near Caton Dental & Implants Practice?

Link to this page from your website

If you work at Caton Dental & Implants Practice, you can copy this link into your own site.

<a href="https://staging.virtualconsultant.online/orthodontists/caton-dental-implants-practice">Caton Dental &amp; Implants Practice on Virtual Consultant Online</a>

Nearby Orthodontists

The 6 practices closest to Caton Dental & Implants Practice on our register: 2 list NHS orthodontics, 4 list clear aligners and 2 list fixed braces. The nearest is Lancaster Smile Clinic, 4 miles away.

Practice From Caton Dental & Implants Practice NHS Private Aligners Braces Also lists Google rating
Lancaster Smile Clinic, Lancaster 4 miles south-west – ✓ ✓ – Invisalign 4.9 (202)
Malmin Orthodontics, Lancaster 4 miles south-west – ✓ ✓ ✓ Invisalign 4.5 (86)
Marketgate Dental Practice, Lancaster 4 miles south-west ✓ ✓ ✓ ✓ Invisalign 4.8 (405)
Ashton Road Clinic, Lancaster 4 miles south-west – ✓ – – – 3.0 (2)
The Scanning Suite, Lancaster 4 miles south-west – ✓ ✓ – – 5.0 (7)
MALMIN ORTHODONTICS (LANCASTER), Lancaster 4 miles south-west ✓ – – – – –
✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which does not mean not offered. Straight-line distances from Caton Dental & Implants Practice.

Not sure which practice to choose?

Get a free remote orthodontic assessment — our clinicians review your photos and recommend the best treatment.

Start Free Assessment
Register Source

Google Places - England

Checked 24 May 2026

Practice information is compiled from official public sources and practice websites. CQC records are acknowledged under the Open Government Licence where applicable. This listing is informational and is not a clinical endorsement.

Ready to get your quote?

Upload your photos and get clinician-reviewed options for braces or clear aligners.