Lancaster Smile Clinic

34 King St, Lancaster LA1 1RE, UK, Lancaster

4.9 (202 reviews)

Clear Aligners
Invisalign

About This Practice

Lancaster Smile Clinic is a registered orthodontic provider serving Lancaster and the surrounding area. Lancaster Smile Clinic is located at 34 King St, Lancaster LA1 1RE, UK. Across the practices we list in Lancaster, the review-weighted average rating is 4.9; this practice's 4.9 is in line with that. The practice offers Invisalign and Clear Aligners. If you are comparing options, the closest alternatives we list are Malmin Orthodontics in Lancaster (under a mile away), Marketgate Dental Practice in Lancaster (under a mile away), and The Scanning Suite in Lancaster (under a mile away). Treatment at this practice is offered on a private basis. This listing is compiled from the Google Places (England) register. Wheelchair access is reported to be available. A free initial consultation is reported to be available at this practice. Lancaster Smile Clinic is one of 7 orthodontic practices we track in Lancaster. Patients have rated this practice 4.9/5 across 202 reviews.

Lancaster Smile Clinic at a Glance

Address 34 King St, Lancaster LA1 1RE, UK, Lancaster
Nation England
NHS dental services NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic charges Free for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Funding listed Private
Treatments listed Clear Aligners, Invisalign
Public rating 4.9 out of 5 from 202 reviews
Nearest other orthodontist Malmin Orthodontics, Lancaster — under a mile
Details last checked May 2026
Sources: our orthodontic practice register, ONS geography via postcodes.io and UK NHS dental charge schedules. Distances are straight-line.

Around Lancaster Smile Clinic

Around Lancaster Smile Clinic the 2021 Census counts 1,673 residents, with 1.4% aged 10 to 15, where most NHS orthodontic treatment starts. Families here are closest to Lancaster Girls' Grammar School (0.1 miles). Patients here can choose from 6 other orthodontic practices within three miles. By public rating it is 3rd of 6 rated practices within three miles. Complex cases can be referred to a hospital orthodontic department; the nearest university dental hospital is Preston Dental School in Preston, about 20 miles away.

Neighbourhood residents 1,673 in the census neighbourhood around this address (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally 1.4% of neighbourhood residents, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally 56.7% aged 16 to 24 and 26.8% aged 25 to 49
Nearest secondary schools Lancaster Girls' Grammar School (0.1 miles); Lancaster Royal Grammar School (0.5 miles); Ripley St Thomas Church of England Academy (0.6 miles)
Other orthodontists within 3 miles 6 (3 offer NHS, 4 list clear aligners, 2 list fixed braces)
Rating among nearby practices 3rd of 6 rated practices within three miles
Nearest university dental hospital Preston Dental School, Preston (about 20 miles)
Sources: Census 2021 (ONS, via NOMIS), DfE Get Information About Schools and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

NHS Orthodontics in Lancaster

NHS orthodontic treatment is free for under-18s who meet the clinical threshold. Adults who do qualify pay the NHS Band 3 charge, £332.10 in England from April 2026, which covers the whole course.

NHS dental services in this area are commissioned by NHS Lancashire and South Cumbria Integrated Care Board.

Lancaster Smile Clinic is not listed as offering NHS treatment; a general dentist can refer eligible patients to an NHS provider.

Gallery

Lancaster Smile Clinic practice photo
Lancaster Smile Clinic practice photo
Lancaster Smile Clinic practice photo
Lancaster Smile Clinic practice photo

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Lancaster Smile Clinic offer NHS treatment?
What treatments does Lancaster Smile Clinic offer?
Does Lancaster Smile Clinic offer a free consultation?
Is Lancaster Smile Clinic accessible?
Where is Lancaster Smile Clinic located?
How many orthodontists are there in Lancaster?
What other orthodontists are near Lancaster Smile Clinic?

Link to this page from your website

If you work at Lancaster Smile Clinic, you can copy this link into your own site.

<a href="https://staging.virtualconsultant.online/orthodontists/lancaster-smile-clinic">Lancaster Smile Clinic on Virtual Consultant Online</a>

Nearby Orthodontists

The 6 practices closest to Lancaster Smile Clinic on our register: 3 list NHS orthodontics, 4 list clear aligners and 2 list fixed braces. The nearest is Malmin Orthodontics, under a mile away.

Practice From Lancaster Smile Clinic NHS Private Aligners Braces Also lists Google rating
Malmin Orthodontics, Lancaster under a mile east – ✓ ✓ ✓ Invisalign 4.5 (86)
Marketgate Dental Practice, Lancaster under a mile east ✓ ✓ ✓ ✓ Invisalign 4.8 (405)
The Scanning Suite, Lancaster under a mile east – ✓ ✓ – – 5.0 (7)
MALMIN ORTHODONTICS (LANCASTER), Lancaster under a mile south-east ✓ – – – – –
Ashton Road Clinic, Lancaster under a mile south-east – ✓ – – – 3.0 (2)
Bare Dental Clinic (Private), Morecambe 2.3 miles north-west ✓ ✓ ✓ – payment plans 5.0 (32)
✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which does not mean not offered. Straight-line distances from Lancaster Smile Clinic.

Not sure which practice to choose?

Get a free remote orthodontic assessment — our clinicians review your photos and recommend the best treatment.

Start Free Assessment
Register Source

Google Places - England

Checked 24 May 2026

Practice information is compiled from official public sources and practice websites. CQC records are acknowledged under the Open Government Licence where applicable. This listing is informational and is not a clinical endorsement.

Ready to get your quote?

Upload your photos and get clinician-reviewed options for braces or clear aligners.