The Tooth Place Dental Surgery

63/65 Yorkshire St, Oldham OL1 3SL, UK, Oldham

4.6 (106 reviews)

Clear Aligners
Fixed Braces
Invisalign
NHS Braces
Retainers

About This Practice

For patients in Chadderton, The Tooth Place Dental Surgery is one of the orthodontic practices on our register. Digital scanning (such as an iTero-style intraoral scanner) is reported to be used at this practice. We currently track 4 orthodontic practices in Chadderton, including this one. The practice is reported to offer on-site parking and wheelchair access. The nearest other orthodontic practices on our register are Ascroft Medical - Dental & Medical Clinic in Chadderton (under a mile away), Oldham Orthodontics in Chadderton (about 1 mile away), and Good Dentist in Chadderton (about 2 miles away). The practice address is 63/65 Yorkshire St, Oldham OL1 3SL, UK. This listing is compiled from the Google Places (England) register. Its 4.6 rating is above the review-weighted average of 4.4 across the practices we track in Chadderton. 106 reviews give this practice an average rating of 4.6/5. The practice offers both NHS-funded and private orthodontic treatment. Treatments offered include Invisalign, NHS Braces, Clear Aligners, Fixed Braces, and Retainers.

The Tooth Place Dental Surgery at a Glance

Address 63/65 Yorkshire St, Oldham OL1 3SL, UK, Chadderton
Nation England
NHS dental services NHS Greater Manchester Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic charges Free for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Funding listed NHS and private
Treatments listed Clear Aligners, Fixed Braces, Invisalign, NHS Braces, Retainers
Public rating 4.6 out of 5 from 106 reviews
Nearest other orthodontist Ascroft Medical - Dental & Medical Clinic, Chadderton — under a mile
Details last checked May 2026
Sources: our orthodontic practice register, ONS geography via postcodes.io and UK NHS dental charge schedules. Distances are straight-line.

Around The Tooth Place Dental Surgery

The neighbourhood around The Tooth Place Dental Surgery has 2,476 residents and 13.2% of them are aged 10 to 15, the typical start of NHS orthodontic care. The Blue Coat CofE School is the closest secondary school, 0.3 miles from the practice. Within three miles there are 4 other orthodontic practices on our register. By public rating it is 2nd of 5 rated practices within three miles. For hospital orthodontic referrals the nearest university dental hospital is Manchester University Dental Hospital, Manchester, about 8 miles away.

Neighbourhood residents 2,476 in the census neighbourhood around this address (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally 13.2% of neighbourhood residents, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally 13.3% aged 16 to 24 and 36% aged 25 to 49
Nearest secondary schools The Blue Coat CofE School (0.3 miles); The Brian Clarke Church of England Academy (0.5 miles); Oasis Academy Leesbrook (1.2 miles)
Other orthodontists within 3 miles 4 (1 offer NHS, 3 list clear aligners, 2 list fixed braces)
Rating among nearby practices 2nd of 5 rated practices within three miles
Nearest university dental hospital Manchester University Dental Hospital, Manchester (about 8 miles)
Sources: Census 2021 (ONS, via NOMIS), DfE Get Information About Schools and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

NHS Orthodontics in Chadderton

NHS orthodontic treatment is free for under-18s who meet the clinical threshold. Adults who do qualify pay the NHS Band 3 charge, £332.10 in England from April 2026, which covers the whole course.

NHS dental services in this area are commissioned by NHS Greater Manchester Integrated Care Board.

The Tooth Place Dental Surgery is listed as offering NHS treatment, subject to eligibility.

Gallery

The Tooth Place Dental Surgery practice photo
The Tooth Place Dental Surgery practice photo
The Tooth Place Dental Surgery practice photo
The Tooth Place Dental Surgery practice photo
The Tooth Place Dental Surgery practice photo
The Tooth Place Dental Surgery practice photo

Frequently Asked Questions

Does The Tooth Place Dental Surgery offer NHS treatment?
What treatments does The Tooth Place Dental Surgery offer?
Does The Tooth Place Dental Surgery use digital scanning?
Is The Tooth Place Dental Surgery accessible?
Where is The Tooth Place Dental Surgery located?
How many orthodontists are there in Chadderton?
How much does NHS orthodontic treatment cost at The Tooth Place Dental Surgery?
What other orthodontists are near The Tooth Place Dental Surgery?

Link to this page from your website

If you work at The Tooth Place Dental Surgery, you can copy this link into your own site.

<a href="https://staging.virtualconsultant.online/orthodontists/the-tooth-place-dental-surgery">The Tooth Place Dental Surgery on Virtual Consultant Online</a>

Nearby Orthodontists

The 6 practices closest to The Tooth Place Dental Surgery on our register: 2 list NHS orthodontics, 5 list clear aligners and 3 list fixed braces. The nearest is Ascroft Medical - Dental & Medical Clinic, under a mile away.

Practice From The Tooth Place Dental Surgery NHS Private Aligners Braces Also lists Google rating
Ascroft Medical - Dental & Medical Clinic, Chadderton under a mile south-west – ✓ – – – 4.1 (219)
Oldham Orthodontics, Chadderton 1.3 miles south ✓ ✓ ✓ ✓ specialist, Invisalign 4.6 (86)
Good Dentist, Chadderton 1.8 miles south-west – ✓ ✓ – Invisalign, evenings/weekends 4.6 (49)
Mossley Dental Care, Ashton-under-Lyne 3 miles south-east – ✓ ✓ ✓ Invisalign, payment plans 4.9 (260)
Apollonia House Dental & Healthcare, Mossley 3.1 miles east ✓ ✓ ✓ – Invisalign, evenings/weekends 4.9 (491)
Dr Qasim Hussain Orthodontics & Implants, Mossley 3.2 miles south-east – ✓ ✓ ✓ Invisalign, payment plans 5.0 (30)
✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which does not mean not offered. Straight-line distances from The Tooth Place Dental Surgery.

Not sure which practice to choose?

Get a free remote orthodontic assessment — our clinicians review your photos and recommend the best treatment.

Start Free Assessment
Register Source

Google Places - England

Checked 24 May 2026

Practice information is compiled from official public sources and practice websites. CQC records are acknowledged under the Open Government Licence where applicable. This listing is informational and is not a clinical endorsement.

Ready to get your quote?

Upload your photos and get clinician-reviewed options for braces or clear aligners.