Smile Welling Dental Care

184 Upper Wickham Ln, Welling DA16 3EB, UK, Welling DA16 3EB

4.7 (229 reviews)

Clear Aligners
Invisalign
NHS Braces

About This Practice

Patients in Welling can be seen at Smile Welling Dental Care. This is one of 4 practices on our Welling register. If you are comparing options, the closest alternatives we list are Welling Corner Dental Practice Ltd in Welling (under a mile away), Medidenta Dental Practice Welling in Welling (under a mile away), and Crook Log Dental Practice in Bexleyheath (about 1 mile away). Both NHS and private treatment routes are available, subject to eligibility. The practice address is 184 Upper Wickham Ln, Welling DA16 3EB, UK, postcode DA16 3EB. Its 4.7 rating is below the review-weighted average of 4.8 across the practices we track in Welling. Practice details here are sourced from Google Places, England. The practice has a rating of 4.7 out of 5 from 229 reviews. Patients can be treated with Invisalign, NHS Braces, and Clear Aligners, depending on suitability.

Smile Welling Dental Care at a Glance

Address 184 Upper Wickham Ln, Welling DA16 3EB, UK, Welling, DA16 3EB
Nation England
NHS dental services NHS South East London Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic charges Free for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Funding listed NHS and private
Treatments listed Clear Aligners, Invisalign, NHS Braces
Public rating 4.7 out of 5 from 229 reviews
Nearest other orthodontist Welling Corner Dental Practice Ltd, Welling — under a mile
Details last checked May 2026
Sources: our orthodontic practice register, ONS geography via postcodes.io and UK NHS dental charge schedules. Distances are straight-line.

Around Smile Welling Dental Care

Smile Welling Dental Care sits in a census neighbourhood of 1,816 residents, 8.2% of them aged 10 to 15, the age band in which most NHS orthodontic treatment begins. Families here are closest to Welling School (0.1 miles). Patients here can choose from 8 other orthodontic practices within three miles. By public rating it is 7th of 9 rated practices within three miles. For hospital orthodontic referrals the nearest university dental hospital is Royal London Dental Hospital, London, about 8 miles away.

Neighbourhood residents 1,816 in the census neighbourhood around this address (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally 8.2% of neighbourhood residents, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally 10.2% aged 16 to 24 and 33.3% aged 25 to 49
Nearest secondary schools Welling School (0.1 miles); Bexley Grammar School (0.8 miles); Harris Academy Falconwood (1.2 miles)
Other orthodontists within 3 miles 8 (5 offer NHS, 7 list clear aligners, 5 list fixed braces)
Rating among nearby practices 7th of 9 rated practices within three miles
Nearest university dental hospital Royal London Dental Hospital, London (about 8 miles)
Residents in DA16 10,550 in the census area around the district centre (Census 2021)
Households without a car in DA16 24.8%
Residents per square kilometre in DA16 5,670
Sources: Census 2021 (ONS, via NOMIS), DfE Get Information About Schools and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

NHS Orthodontics in Welling

NHS orthodontic treatment is free for under-18s who meet the clinical threshold. Adults who do qualify pay the NHS Band 3 charge, £332.10 in England from April 2026, which covers the whole course.

NHS dental services in this area are commissioned by NHS South East London Integrated Care Board.

Smile Welling Dental Care is listed as offering NHS treatment, subject to eligibility.

Gallery

Smile Welling Dental Care practice photo
Smile Welling Dental Care practice photo
Smile Welling Dental Care practice photo
Smile Welling Dental Care practice photo

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Smile Welling Dental Care offer NHS treatment?
What treatments does Smile Welling Dental Care offer?
Where is Smile Welling Dental Care located?
How many orthodontists are there in Welling?
How much does NHS orthodontic treatment cost at Smile Welling Dental Care?
What other orthodontists are near Smile Welling Dental Care?

Link to this page from your website

If you work at Smile Welling Dental Care, you can copy this link into your own site.

<a href="https://staging.virtualconsultant.online/orthodontists/smile-welling-dental-care">Smile Welling Dental Care on Virtual Consultant Online</a>

Nearby Orthodontists

The 6 practices closest to Smile Welling Dental Care on our register: 3 list NHS orthodontics, 5 list clear aligners and 4 list fixed braces. The nearest is Welling Corner Dental Practice Ltd, under a mile away.

Practice From Smile Welling Dental Care NHS Private Aligners Braces Also lists Google rating
Welling Corner Dental Practice Ltd, Welling under a mile south – ✓ ✓ ✓ Invisalign, evenings/weekends, payment plans 4.9 (164)
Medidenta Dental Practice Welling, Welling under a mile south – ✓ – – – 4.6 (146)
Crook Log Dental Practice, Bexleyheath 1 miles south-east ✓ ✓ ✓ ✓ Invisalign, evenings/weekends, payment plans 4.8 (631)
The Sandford Dental Implant & Cosmetic Centre, Welling 1.2 miles south-east – ✓ ✓ ✓ specialist, Invisalign, evenings/weekends, payment plans 4.9 (801)
Abbeywood Dental, Thamesmead 2.1 miles north ✓ ✓ ✓ – – 3.9 (140)
AR Smiles Eltham - Implants, Invisalign and Cosmetic Dentist, Kidbrooke 2.5 miles west ✓ ✓ ✓ ✓ Invisalign 4.8 (797)
✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which does not mean not offered. Straight-line distances from Smile Welling Dental Care.

Not sure which practice to choose?

Get a free remote orthodontic assessment — our clinicians review your photos and recommend the best treatment.

Start Free Assessment
Register Source

Google Places - England

Checked 24 May 2026

Practice information is compiled from official public sources and practice websites. CQC records are acknowledged under the Open Government Licence where applicable. This listing is informational and is not a clinical endorsement.

Ready to get your quote?

Upload your photos and get clinician-reviewed options for braces or clear aligners.