Quality Affordable Dentistry

54 High St, Hemel Hempstead HP1 3AF, UK, Hemel Hempstead HP1 3AF

5.0 (96 reviews)

Ceramic Braces
Clear Aligners
Fixed Braces
Invisalign
NHS Braces
Retainers

About This Practice

Patients in Hemel Hempstead can be seen at Quality Affordable Dentistry. 96 reviews give this practice an average rating of 5.0/5. The practice is reported to offer on-site parking and wheelchair access. Other practices nearby include Hemel Smile Studios, Bennetts End in Apsley (under a mile away), Alexandra Dental Cosmetic & Implant Centre in Hemel Hempstead (under a mile away), and Orthoplus Hemel hempstead in Hemel Hempstead (under a mile away). Across the practices we list in Hemel Hempstead, the review-weighted average rating is 4.8; this practice's 5.0 is above that. You'll find the practice at 54 High St, Hemel Hempstead HP1 3AF, UK, HP1 3AF. This practice lists Invisalign, NHS Braces, Clear Aligners, Fixed Braces, and Ceramic Braces among its available treatments. This listing is compiled from the Google Places (England) register. Digital scanning (such as an iTero-style intraoral scanner) is reported to be used at this practice. This is one of 6 practices on our Hemel Hempstead register. Finance or monthly payment plans are reported to be available for private treatment. Both NHS and private treatment routes are available, subject to eligibility.

Quality Affordable Dentistry at a Glance

Address 54 High St, Hemel Hempstead HP1 3AF, UK, Hemel Hempstead, HP1 3AF
Nation England
NHS dental services NHS Central East Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic charges Free for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Funding listed NHS and private
Treatments listed Ceramic Braces, Clear Aligners, Fixed Braces, Invisalign, NHS Braces, Retainers
Public rating 5.0 out of 5 from 96 reviews
Nearest other orthodontist Hemel Smile Studios, Bennetts End, Apsley — under a mile
Details last checked May 2026
Sources: our orthodontic practice register, ONS geography via postcodes.io and UK NHS dental charge schedules. Distances are straight-line.

Around Quality Affordable Dentistry

The neighbourhood around Quality Affordable Dentistry has 1,671 residents and 4.7% of them are aged 10 to 15, the typical start of NHS orthodontic care. Families here are closest to Laureate Academy (0.5 miles). Quality Affordable Dentistry is one of 7 orthodontic practices within three miles of each other. Among the 7 rated practices within three miles, it has the top public rating. Complex cases can be referred to a hospital orthodontic department; the nearest university dental hospital is UCL Eastman Dental Hospital in London, about 22 miles away.

Neighbourhood residents 1,671 in the census neighbourhood around this address (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally 4.7% of neighbourhood residents, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally 9.2% aged 16 to 24 and 36.3% aged 25 to 49
Nearest secondary schools Laureate Academy (0.5 miles); The Hemel Hempstead School (0.8 miles); The Adeyfield Academy (1.1 miles)
Other orthodontists within 3 miles 6 (6 offer NHS, 5 list clear aligners, 3 list fixed braces)
Rating among nearby practices 1st of 7 rated practices within three miles
Nearest university dental hospital UCL Eastman Dental Hospital, London (about 22 miles)
Residents in HP1 10,039 in the census area around the district centre (Census 2021)
Households without a car in HP1 16.9%
Residents per square kilometre in HP1 4,114
Sources: Census 2021 (ONS, via NOMIS), DfE Get Information About Schools and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

NHS Orthodontics in Hemel Hempstead

NHS orthodontic treatment is free for under-18s who meet the clinical threshold. Adults who do qualify pay the NHS Band 3 charge, £332.10 in England from April 2026, which covers the whole course.

NHS dental services in this area are commissioned by NHS Central East Integrated Care Board.

Quality Affordable Dentistry is listed as offering NHS treatment, subject to eligibility.

Gallery

Quality Affordable Dentistry practice photo
Quality Affordable Dentistry practice photo
Quality Affordable Dentistry practice photo
Quality Affordable Dentistry practice photo
Quality Affordable Dentistry practice photo

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Quality Affordable Dentistry offer NHS treatment?
What treatments does Quality Affordable Dentistry offer?
Does Quality Affordable Dentistry offer payment plans?
Does Quality Affordable Dentistry use digital scanning?
Is Quality Affordable Dentistry accessible?
Where is Quality Affordable Dentistry located?
How many orthodontists are there in Hemel Hempstead?
How much does NHS orthodontic treatment cost at Quality Affordable Dentistry?
What other orthodontists are near Quality Affordable Dentistry?

Link to this page from your website

If you work at Quality Affordable Dentistry, you can copy this link into your own site.

<a href="https://staging.virtualconsultant.online/orthodontists/quality-affordable-dentistry">Quality Affordable Dentistry on Virtual Consultant Online</a>

Nearby Orthodontists

The 6 practices closest to Quality Affordable Dentistry on our register: 6 list NHS orthodontics, 5 list clear aligners and 3 list fixed braces. The nearest is Hemel Smile Studios, Bennetts End, under a mile away.

Practice From Quality Affordable Dentistry NHS Private Aligners Braces Also lists Google rating
Hemel Smile Studios, Bennetts End, Apsley under a mile south ✓ ✓ ✓ – Invisalign, evenings/weekends 4.8 (329)
Alexandra Dental Cosmetic & Implant Centre, Hemel Hempstead under a mile south ✓ ✓ ✓ ✓ Invisalign, evenings/weekends, payment plans 4.5 (137)
Orthoplus Hemel hempstead, Hemel Hempstead under a mile south-east ✓ ✓ ✓ ✓ specialist, Invisalign, children, payment plans 4.2 (61)
Chaulden Dental Practice, Hemel Hempstead 1.3 miles south-west ✓ ✓ ✓ – Invisalign, evenings/weekends 4.7 (154)
Fitze Dental Clinics, Hemel Hempstead 1.5 miles south ✓ ✓ – – evenings/weekends 4.9 (197)
Landmark Dental, Hemel Hempstead 1.5 miles south ✓ ✓ ✓ ✓ specialist, Invisalign, children, payment plans 5.0 (158)
✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which does not mean not offered. Straight-line distances from Quality Affordable Dentistry.

Not sure which practice to choose?

Get a free remote orthodontic assessment — our clinicians review your photos and recommend the best treatment.

Start Free Assessment
Register Source

Google Places - England

Checked 24 May 2026

Practice information is compiled from official public sources and practice websites. CQC records are acknowledged under the Open Government Licence where applicable. This listing is informational and is not a clinical endorsement.

Ready to get your quote?

Upload your photos and get clinician-reviewed options for braces or clear aligners.