KILDRUM DENTAL CARE

KILDRUM HEALTH CENTRE, LOCHLEA RD, CUMBERNAULD, North Lanarkshire G67 2ES

NHS Braces

About This Practice

KILDRUM DENTAL CARE is an orthodontic practice in Cumbernauld. This practice lists NHS Braces among its available treatments. KILDRUM DENTAL CARE is located at KILDRUM HEALTH CENTRE, LOCHLEA RD, CUMBERNAULD (G67 2ES). This is one of 8 practices on our Cumbernauld register. This practice offers NHS-funded orthodontic treatment, subject to eligibility. Practice details here are sourced from Public Health Scotland, Scotland. If you are comparing options, the closest alternatives we list are Stewart Dental Care in Cumbernauld (under a mile away), STEWART DENTAL CARE in Cumbernauld (under a mile away), and THE VILLAGE DENTAL SURGERY in Cumbernauld (under a mile away).

KILDRUM DENTAL CARE at a Glance

Address KILDRUM HEALTH CENTRE, LOCHLEA RD, CUMBERNAULD, Cumbernauld, G67 2ES
Nation Scotland
NHS dental services NHS Lanarkshire
NHS orthodontic charges Free under 26; then 80% of the fee, capped at £384
Funding listed NHS
Treatments listed NHS Braces
Nearest other orthodontist Stewart Dental Care, Cumbernauld — under a mile
Details last checked May 2026
Sources: our orthodontic practice register, ONS geography via postcodes.io and UK NHS dental charge schedules. Distances are straight-line.

Around KILDRUM DENTAL CARE

Within three miles there are 8 other orthodontic practices on our register. For hospital orthodontic referrals the nearest university dental hospital is Glasgow Dental Hospital, Glasgow, about 13 miles away.

Other orthodontists within 3 miles 8 (7 offer NHS, 1 list clear aligners, 1 list fixed braces)
Nearest university dental hospital Glasgow Dental Hospital, Glasgow (about 13 miles)
Sources: Census 2021 (ONS, via NOMIS), DfE Get Information About Schools and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

NHS Orthodontics in Cumbernauld

In Scotland, NHS dental treatment — including clinically necessary orthodontics — is free for everyone under 26. Adults aged 26 and over who qualify pay 80% of the NHS fee, capped at £384 for a course of treatment.

NHS dental services in this area are commissioned by NHS Lanarkshire.

KILDRUM DENTAL CARE is listed as offering NHS treatment, subject to eligibility.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does KILDRUM DENTAL CARE offer NHS treatment?
What treatments does KILDRUM DENTAL CARE offer?
Where is KILDRUM DENTAL CARE located?
How many orthodontists are there in Cumbernauld?
How much does NHS orthodontic treatment cost at KILDRUM DENTAL CARE?
What other orthodontists are near KILDRUM DENTAL CARE?

Link to this page from your website

If you work at KILDRUM DENTAL CARE, you can copy this link into your own site.

<a href="https://staging.virtualconsultant.online/orthodontists/kildrum-dental-care">Kildrum Dental Care on Virtual Consultant Online</a>

Nearby Orthodontists

The 6 practices closest to KILDRUM DENTAL CARE on our register: 5 list NHS orthodontics, 1 list clear aligners and 1 list fixed braces. The nearest is Stewart Dental Care, under a mile away.

Practice From KILDRUM DENTAL CARE NHS Private Aligners Braces Also lists Google rating
Stewart Dental Care, Cumbernauld under a mile north – ✓ ✓ ✓ – 5.0 (209)
THE VILLAGE DENTAL SURGERY, Cumbernauld under a mile north ✓ – – – – –
CENTRAL HEALTH CENTRE, Cumbernauld under a mile south-west ✓ – – – – –
Abronhill Dental, Cumbernauld under a mile north-east ✓ ✓ – – – 4.7 (116)
CONDORRAT HEALTH CENTRE, Cumbernauld 2.6 miles south-west ✓ – – – – –
LOCHSIDE DENTAL CARE, Croy 2.8 miles west ✓ – – – – –
✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which does not mean not offered. Straight-line distances from KILDRUM DENTAL CARE.

Location

Map — North Lanarkshire G67 2ES

Not sure which practice to choose?

Get a free remote orthodontic assessment — our clinicians review your photos and recommend the best treatment.

Start Free Assessment
Register Source

Public Health Scotland - Scotland

Checked 24 May 2026

Practice information is compiled from official public sources and practice websites. CQC records are acknowledged under the Open Government Licence where applicable. This listing is informational and is not a clinical endorsement.

Ready to get your quote?

Upload your photos and get clinician-reviewed options for braces or clear aligners.