GRETNA DENTAL PRACTICE

139-141 CENTRAL AVENUE, GRETNA, Dumfries and Galloway DG165AQ

NHS Braces

About This Practice

GRETNA DENTAL PRACTICE is a registered orthodontic provider serving Gretna and the surrounding area. NHS orthodontic treatment is available here, subject to eligibility criteria. This listing is compiled from the Public Health Scotland (Scotland) register. This is the only practice we currently have on record for Gretna. The nearest other orthodontic practices on our register are 18/20 CHURCH STREET in Annan (about 8 miles away), ANNAN DENTAL PRACTICE LTD in Annan (about 8 miles away), and GUNNING DENTAL in Annan (about 8 miles away). The practice offers NHS Braces. You'll find the practice at 139-141 CENTRAL AVENUE, GRETNA, DG165AQ.

GRETNA DENTAL PRACTICE at a Glance

Address 139-141 CENTRAL AVENUE, GRETNA, Gretna, DG165AQ
Nation Scotland
NHS dental services NHS Dumfries and Galloway
NHS orthodontic charges Free under 26; then 80% of the fee, capped at £384
Funding listed NHS
Treatments listed NHS Braces
Nearest other orthodontist 18/20 CHURCH STREET, Annan — 7.6 miles
Details last checked May 2026
Sources: our orthodontic practice register, ONS geography via postcodes.io and UK NHS dental charge schedules. Distances are straight-line.

Around GRETNA DENTAL PRACTICE

No other orthodontic practice on our register is within three miles of GRETNA DENTAL PRACTICE.

Other orthodontists within 3 miles None on our register
Sources: Census 2021 (ONS, via NOMIS), DfE Get Information About Schools and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

NHS Orthodontics in Gretna

In Scotland, NHS dental treatment — including clinically necessary orthodontics — is free for everyone under 26. Adults aged 26 and over who qualify pay 80% of the NHS fee, capped at £384 for a course of treatment.

NHS dental services in this area are commissioned by NHS Dumfries and Galloway.

GRETNA DENTAL PRACTICE is listed as offering NHS treatment, subject to eligibility.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does GRETNA DENTAL PRACTICE offer NHS treatment?
What treatments does GRETNA DENTAL PRACTICE offer?
Where is GRETNA DENTAL PRACTICE located?
How many orthodontists are there in Gretna?
How much does NHS orthodontic treatment cost at GRETNA DENTAL PRACTICE?
What other orthodontists are near GRETNA DENTAL PRACTICE?

Link to this page from your website

If you work at GRETNA DENTAL PRACTICE, you can copy this link into your own site.

<a href="https://staging.virtualconsultant.online/orthodontists/gretna-dental-practice">Gretna Dental Practice on Virtual Consultant Online</a>

Nearby Orthodontists

The 6 practices closest to GRETNA DENTAL PRACTICE on our register: 4 list NHS orthodontics, 1 list clear aligners and 1 list fixed braces. The nearest is 18/20 CHURCH STREET, 7.6 miles away.

Practice From GRETNA DENTAL PRACTICE NHS Private Aligners Braces Also lists Google rating
18/20 CHURCH STREET, Annan 7.6 miles west ✓ – – – – –
ANNAN DENTAL PRACTICE LTD, Annan 7.7 miles west ✓ – – – – –
GUNNING DENTAL, Annan 7.7 miles west ✓ – – – – –
Cumberland Infirmary, Carlisle 8 miles south-east – ✓ – – – 3.6 (370)
Smileville Orthodontics, Carlisle 8.1 miles south-east ✓ ✓ ✓ ✓ specialist, Invisalign 5.0 (37)
Oral and Maxillofacial surgery and Orthodontics, Carlisle 8.2 miles south-east – ✓ – – – 4.4 (7)
✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which does not mean not offered. Straight-line distances from GRETNA DENTAL PRACTICE.

Location

Map — Dumfries and Galloway DG165AQ

Not sure which practice to choose?

Get a free remote orthodontic assessment — our clinicians review your photos and recommend the best treatment.

Start Free Assessment
Register Source

Public Health Scotland - Scotland

Checked 24 May 2026

Practice information is compiled from official public sources and practice websites. CQC records are acknowledged under the Open Government Licence where applicable. This listing is informational and is not a clinical endorsement.

Ready to get your quote?

Upload your photos and get clinician-reviewed options for braces or clear aligners.