Galgorm Dental

Galgorm Rd, Ballymena BT42 1HL, UK, Ballymena BT42 1HL

4.7 (31 reviews)

Ceramic Braces
Clear Aligners
Fixed Braces
Invisalign
Retainers

About This Practice

Galgorm Dental provides orthodontic treatment to patients in Ballymena. Patients can be treated with Invisalign, Clear Aligners, Fixed Braces, Ceramic Braces, and Retainers, depending on suitability. This listing is compiled from the Google Places (England) register. Other practices nearby include Ballymena Orthodontic Clinic in Ballymena (about 2 miles away), Orthoplus in Ballymena (about 2 miles away), and Smiles Dental Care in Ballymena (about 2 miles away). Patients have rated this practice 4.7/5 across 31 reviews. Across the practices we list in Ballymena, the review-weighted average rating is 4.7; this practice's 4.7 is in line with that. This practice is reported to use digital or 3D scanning technology as part of assessment. This is a private orthodontic practice. You'll find the practice at Galgorm Rd, Ballymena BT42 1HL, UK, BT42 1HL. Galgorm Dental is one of 6 orthodontic practices we track in Ballymena.

Galgorm Dental at a Glance

Address Galgorm Rd, Ballymena BT42 1HL, UK, Ballymena, BT42 1HL
Nation Northern Ireland
NHS dental services Health and Social Care Northern Ireland
NHS orthodontic charges Free for eligible under-18s; adults 80% of the fee, capped at £384
Funding listed Private
Treatments listed Ceramic Braces, Clear Aligners, Fixed Braces, Invisalign, Retainers
Public rating 4.7 out of 5 from 31 reviews
Nearest other orthodontist Ballymena Orthodontic Clinic, Ballymena — 1.6 miles
Details last checked May 2026
Sources: our orthodontic practice register, ONS geography via postcodes.io and UK NHS dental charge schedules. Distances are straight-line.

Around Galgorm Dental

Within three miles there are 6 other orthodontic practices on our register. By public rating it is 5th of 6 rated practices within three miles. For hospital orthodontic referrals the nearest university dental hospital is Royal Dental Hospital of Belfast, Belfast, about 23 miles away.

Other orthodontists within 3 miles 6 (2 offer NHS, 2 list clear aligners, 1 list fixed braces)
Rating among nearby practices 5th of 6 rated practices within three miles
Nearest university dental hospital Royal Dental Hospital of Belfast, Belfast (about 23 miles)
Sources: Census 2021 (ONS, via NOMIS), DfE Get Information About Schools and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

NHS Orthodontics in Ballymena

NHS orthodontic treatment is free for under-18s who meet the clinical threshold. Adults who do qualify pay 80% of the Health Service fee, capped at £384 for a course of treatment.

NHS dental services in this area are commissioned by Health and Social Care Northern Ireland.

Galgorm Dental is not listed as offering NHS treatment; a general dentist can refer eligible patients to an NHS provider.

Gallery

Galgorm Dental practice photo
Galgorm Dental practice photo
Galgorm Dental practice photo
Galgorm Dental practice photo

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Galgorm Dental offer NHS treatment?
What treatments does Galgorm Dental offer?
Does Galgorm Dental use digital scanning?
Where is Galgorm Dental located?
How many orthodontists are there in Ballymena?
What other orthodontists are near Galgorm Dental?

Link to this page from your website

If you work at Galgorm Dental, you can copy this link into your own site.

<a href="https://staging.virtualconsultant.online/orthodontists/galgorm-dental">Galgorm Dental on Virtual Consultant Online</a>

Nearby Orthodontists

The 6 practices closest to Galgorm Dental on our register: 2 list NHS orthodontics, 2 list clear aligners and 1 list fixed braces. The nearest is Ballymena Orthodontic Clinic, 1.6 miles away.

Practice From Galgorm Dental NHS Private Aligners Braces Also lists Google rating
Ballymena Orthodontic Clinic, Ballymena 1.6 miles north-east – ✓ – – – –
Orthoplus, Ballymena 1.6 miles north-east ✓ ✓ ✓ ✓ – 5.0 (5)
Smiles Dental Care, Ballymena 1.6 miles north-east – ✓ – – payment plans 4.5 (122)
Laura Jones Dental & Implant Clinic, Ballymena 1.9 miles north-east – ✓ – – – 4.8 (120)
Kennedy Orthodontics, Ballymena 2.6 miles south-east – ✓ ✓ – specialist, Invisalign 4.8 (31)
Maine Dental Practice, Cullybackey 2.7 miles north-west ✓ ✓ – – – 5.0 (12)
✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which does not mean not offered. Straight-line distances from Galgorm Dental.

Not sure which practice to choose?

Get a free remote orthodontic assessment — our clinicians review your photos and recommend the best treatment.

Start Free Assessment
Register Source

Google Places - England

Checked 24 May 2026

Practice information is compiled from official public sources and practice websites. CQC records are acknowledged under the Open Government Licence where applicable. This listing is informational and is not a clinical endorsement.

Ready to get your quote?

Upload your photos and get clinician-reviewed options for braces or clear aligners.