FORTH VALLEY SMILE DESIGN STENHOUSEMUIR

374 MAIN STREET, STENHOUSEMUIR, Falkirk FK5 3JR

NHS Braces

About This Practice

For patients in Stenhousemuir, FORTH VALLEY SMILE DESIGN STENHOUSEMUIR is one of the orthodontic practices on our register. Other practices nearby include Forth Valley Smile Design McNicol&Lennox in Falkirk (under a mile away), ENVISAGE DENTAL in Larbert (under a mile away), and Envisage Dental Health in Larbert (under a mile away). This is one of 3 practices on our Stenhousemuir register. This practice lists NHS Braces among its available treatments. This listing is compiled from the Public Health Scotland (Scotland) register. You'll find the practice at 374 MAIN STREET, STENHOUSEMUIR, FK5 3JR. Patients may be eligible for NHS treatment at this practice.

FORTH VALLEY SMILE DESIGN STENHOUSEMUIR at a Glance

Address 374 MAIN STREET, STENHOUSEMUIR, Stenhousemuir, FK5 3JR
Nation Scotland
NHS dental services NHS Forth Valley
NHS orthodontic charges Free under 26; then 80% of the fee, capped at £384
Funding listed NHS
Treatments listed NHS Braces
Nearest other orthodontist Forth Valley Smile Design McNicol&Lennox, Falkirk — under a mile
Details last checked May 2026
Sources: our orthodontic practice register, ONS geography via postcodes.io and UK NHS dental charge schedules. Distances are straight-line.

Around FORTH VALLEY SMILE DESIGN STENHOUSEMUIR

Patients here can choose from 18 other orthodontic practices within three miles. For hospital orthodontic referrals the nearest university dental hospital is Glasgow Dental Hospital, Glasgow, about 21 miles away.

Other orthodontists within 3 miles 18 (16 offer NHS, 2 list clear aligners, 1 list fixed braces)
Nearest university dental hospital Glasgow Dental Hospital, Glasgow (about 21 miles)
Sources: Census 2021 (ONS, via NOMIS), DfE Get Information About Schools and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

NHS Orthodontics in Stenhousemuir

In Scotland, NHS dental treatment — including clinically necessary orthodontics — is free for everyone under 26. Adults aged 26 and over who qualify pay 80% of the NHS fee, capped at £384 for a course of treatment.

NHS dental services in this area are commissioned by NHS Forth Valley.

FORTH VALLEY SMILE DESIGN STENHOUSEMUIR is listed as offering NHS treatment, subject to eligibility.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does FORTH VALLEY SMILE DESIGN STENHOUSEMUIR offer NHS treatment?
What treatments does FORTH VALLEY SMILE DESIGN STENHOUSEMUIR offer?
Where is FORTH VALLEY SMILE DESIGN STENHOUSEMUIR located?
How many orthodontists are there in Stenhousemuir?
How much does NHS orthodontic treatment cost at FORTH VALLEY SMILE DESIGN STENHOUSEMUIR?
What other orthodontists are near FORTH VALLEY SMILE DESIGN STENHOUSEMUIR?

Link to this page from your website

If you work at FORTH VALLEY SMILE DESIGN STENHOUSEMUIR, you can copy this link into your own site.

<a href="https://staging.virtualconsultant.online/orthodontists/forth-valley-smile-design-stenhousemuir">Forth Valley Smile Design Stenhousemuir on Virtual Consultant Online</a>

Nearby Orthodontists

The 6 practices closest to FORTH VALLEY SMILE DESIGN STENHOUSEMUIR on our register: 6 list NHS orthodontics, 1 list clear aligners and 0 list fixed braces. The nearest is Forth Valley Smile Design McNicol&Lennox, under a mile away.

Practice From FORTH VALLEY SMILE DESIGN STENHOUSEMUIR NHS Private Aligners Braces Also lists Google rating
Forth Valley Smile Design McNicol&Lennox, Falkirk under a mile north-east ✓ ✓ – – – 3.4 (20)
ENVISAGE DENTAL, Larbert under a mile west ✓ – – – – –
Envisage Dental Health, Larbert under a mile west ✓ ✓ ✓ – payment plans 4.3 (64)
TRYST DENTAL PRACTICE, Stenhousemuir under a mile north-east ✓ – – – – –
Glenbervie Dental Clinic, Larbert under a mile north ✓ ✓ – – – 4.2 (32)
GLENBERVIE DENTAL CLINIC, Stenhousemuir under a mile north ✓ – – – – –
✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which does not mean not offered. Straight-line distances from FORTH VALLEY SMILE DESIGN STENHOUSEMUIR.

Location

Map — Falkirk FK5 3JR

Not sure which practice to choose?

Get a free remote orthodontic assessment — our clinicians review your photos and recommend the best treatment.

Start Free Assessment
Register Source

Public Health Scotland - Scotland

Checked 24 May 2026

Practice information is compiled from official public sources and practice websites. CQC records are acknowledged under the Open Government Licence where applicable. This listing is informational and is not a clinical endorsement.

Ready to get your quote?

Upload your photos and get clinician-reviewed options for braces or clear aligners.