East End Orthodontics

1668 Shettleston Rd, Glasgow G32 9AN, UK, East Kilbride

4.9 (8 reviews)

About This Practice

For patients in Rutherglen, East End Orthodontics is one of the orthodontic practices on our register. East End Orthodontics is one of 31 orthodontic practices we track in Rutherglen. Treatment at this practice is offered on a private basis. East End Orthodontics is located at 1668 Shettleston Rd, Glasgow G32 9AN, UK. Its 4.9 rating is in line with the review-weighted average of 4.9 across the practices we track in Rutherglen. If you are comparing options, the closest alternatives we list are SHETTLESTON DENTAL SURGERY in Rutherglen (under a mile away), JAMES MILLAR DENTAL SURGERY in Rutherglen (under a mile away), and TOLLCROSS DENTAL PRACTICE in Rutherglen (under a mile away). 8 reviews give this practice an average rating of 4.9/5. Practice details here are sourced from Google Places, England.

East End Orthodontics at a Glance

Address 1668 Shettleston Rd, Glasgow G32 9AN, UK, Rutherglen
Nation Scotland
NHS dental services NHS Lanarkshire
NHS orthodontic charges Free under 26; then 80% of the fee, capped at £384
Funding listed Private
Public rating 4.9 out of 5 from 8 reviews
Nearest other orthodontist SHETTLESTON DENTAL SURGERY, Rutherglen — under a mile
Details last checked May 2026
Sources: our orthodontic practice register, ONS geography via postcodes.io and UK NHS dental charge schedules. Distances are straight-line.

Around East End Orthodontics

East End Orthodontics is one of 46 orthodontic practices within three miles of each other. Among the 6 rated practices within three miles, it has the top public rating. For hospital orthodontic referrals the nearest university dental hospital is Glasgow Dental Hospital, Glasgow, about 4 miles away.

Other orthodontists within 3 miles 45 (42 offer NHS, 4 list clear aligners, 3 list fixed braces)
Rating among nearby practices 1st of 6 rated practices within three miles
Nearest university dental hospital Glasgow Dental Hospital, Glasgow (about 4 miles)
Sources: Census 2021 (ONS, via NOMIS), DfE Get Information About Schools and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

NHS Orthodontics in Rutherglen

In Scotland, NHS dental treatment — including clinically necessary orthodontics — is free for everyone under 26. Adults aged 26 and over who qualify pay 80% of the NHS fee, capped at £384 for a course of treatment.

NHS dental services in this area are commissioned by NHS Lanarkshire.

East End Orthodontics is not listed as offering NHS treatment; a general dentist can refer eligible patients to an NHS provider.

Gallery

East End Orthodontics practice photo
East End Orthodontics practice photo

Frequently Asked Questions

Does East End Orthodontics offer NHS treatment?
Where is East End Orthodontics located?
How many orthodontists are there in Rutherglen?
What other orthodontists are near East End Orthodontics?

Link to this page from your website

If you work at East End Orthodontics, you can copy this link into your own site.

<a href="https://staging.virtualconsultant.online/orthodontists/east-end-orthodontics">East End Orthodontics on Virtual Consultant Online</a>

Nearby Orthodontists

The 6 practices closest to East End Orthodontics on our register: 6 list NHS orthodontics, 0 list clear aligners and 0 list fixed braces. The nearest is SHETTLESTON DENTAL SURGERY, under a mile away.

Practice From East End Orthodontics NHS Private Aligners Braces Also lists Google rating
SHETTLESTON DENTAL SURGERY, Rutherglen under a mile west ✓ – – – – –
JAMES MILLAR DENTAL SURGERY, Rutherglen under a mile west ✓ – – – – –
TOLLCROSS DENTAL PRACTICE, Rutherglen under a mile south-west ✓ – – – – –
THE ONE DENTAL PRACTICE, Stepps under a mile north ✓ – – – – –
SPRING GROVE DENTAL CLINIC, Bargeddie under a mile east ✓ – – – – –
SHETTLESTON SMILE, Rutherglen under a mile west ✓ – – – – –
✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which does not mean not offered. Straight-line distances from East End Orthodontics.

Not sure which practice to choose?

Get a free remote orthodontic assessment — our clinicians review your photos and recommend the best treatment.

Start Free Assessment
Register Source

Google Places - England

Checked 24 May 2026

Practice information is compiled from official public sources and practice websites. CQC records are acknowledged under the Open Government Licence where applicable. This listing is informational and is not a clinical endorsement.

Ready to get your quote?

Upload your photos and get clinician-reviewed options for braces or clear aligners.