Church Street Dental Practice

27-29 Lichfield St, Bilston WV14 0AJ, UK, Wolverhampton WV14 0AJ

4.8 (1112 reviews)

Clear Aligners
Invisalign
NHS Braces

About This Practice

Patients in Willenhall can be seen at Church Street Dental Practice. Patients can be seen on the NHS, subject to eligibility, or privately. Treatment options at this practice include Invisalign, NHS Braces, and Clear Aligners, subject to clinical assessment. The practice is reported to offer on-site parking and wheelchair access. Patients have rated this practice 4.8/5 across 1112 reviews. Across the practices we list in Willenhall, the review-weighted average rating is 4.6; this practice's 4.8 is above that. This is one of 6 practices on our Willenhall register. Church Street Dental Practice is located at 27-29 Lichfield St, Bilston WV14 0AJ, UK (WV14 0AJ). The nearest other orthodontic practices on our register are Hayers Dental Practice in Willenhall (about 1 mile away), Bhandal Dental Practice - Willenhall in Willenhall (about 1 mile away), and New cross in Wednesfield (about 2 miles away). Practice details here are sourced from Google Places, England. A free initial consultation is reported to be available at this practice.

Church Street Dental Practice at a Glance

Address 27-29 Lichfield St, Bilston WV14 0AJ, UK, Willenhall, WV14 0AJ
Nation England
NHS dental services NHS Black Country Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic charges Free for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Funding listed NHS and private
Treatments listed Clear Aligners, Invisalign, NHS Braces
Public rating 4.8 out of 5 from 1112 reviews
Nearest other orthodontist Hayers Dental Practice, Willenhall — 1.3 miles
Details last checked May 2026
Sources: our orthodontic practice register, ONS geography via postcodes.io and UK NHS dental charge schedules. Distances are straight-line.

Around Church Street Dental Practice

Around Church Street Dental Practice the 2021 Census counts 2,213 residents, with 7.7% aged 10 to 15, where most NHS orthodontic treatment starts. Families here are closest to Ormiston SWB Academy (0.4 miles). Within three miles there are 11 other orthodontic practices on our register. By public rating it is 2nd of 12 rated practices within three miles. Complex cases can be referred to a hospital orthodontic department; the nearest university dental hospital is Birmingham Dental Hospital in Birmingham, about 9 miles away.

Neighbourhood residents 2,213 in the census neighbourhood around this address (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally 7.7% of neighbourhood residents, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally 9.4% aged 16 to 24 and 37.1% aged 25 to 49
Nearest secondary schools Ormiston SWB Academy (0.4 miles); Moseley Park (0.7 miles); St Thomas More Catholic School, Willenhall (0.9 miles)
Other orthodontists within 3 miles 11 (8 offer NHS, 8 list clear aligners, 6 list fixed braces)
Rating among nearby practices 2nd of 12 rated practices within three miles
Nearest university dental hospital Birmingham Dental Hospital, Birmingham (about 9 miles)
Residents in WV14 12,980 in the census area around the district centre (Census 2021)
Households without a car in WV14 27.2%
Residents per square kilometre in WV14 3,204
Sources: Census 2021 (ONS, via NOMIS), DfE Get Information About Schools and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

NHS Orthodontics in Willenhall

NHS orthodontic treatment is free for under-18s who meet the clinical threshold. Adults who do qualify pay the NHS Band 3 charge, £332.10 in England from April 2026, which covers the whole course.

NHS dental services in this area are commissioned by NHS Black Country Integrated Care Board.

Church Street Dental Practice is listed as offering NHS treatment, subject to eligibility.

Gallery

Church Street Dental Practice practice photo
Church Street Dental Practice practice photo
Church Street Dental Practice practice photo
Church Street Dental Practice practice photo
Church Street Dental Practice practice photo
Church Street Dental Practice practice photo

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Church Street Dental Practice offer NHS treatment?
What treatments does Church Street Dental Practice offer?
Does Church Street Dental Practice offer a free consultation?
Is Church Street Dental Practice accessible?
Where is Church Street Dental Practice located?
How many orthodontists are there in Willenhall?
How much does NHS orthodontic treatment cost at Church Street Dental Practice?
What other orthodontists are near Church Street Dental Practice?

Link to this page from your website

If you work at Church Street Dental Practice, you can copy this link into your own site.

<a href="https://staging.virtualconsultant.online/orthodontists/church-street-dental-practice">Church Street Dental Practice on Virtual Consultant Online</a>

Nearby Orthodontists

The 6 practices closest to Church Street Dental Practice on our register: 4 list NHS orthodontics, 4 list clear aligners and 3 list fixed braces. The nearest is Hayers Dental Practice, 1.3 miles away.

Practice From Church Street Dental Practice NHS Private Aligners Braces Also lists Google rating
Hayers Dental Practice, Willenhall 1.3 miles north-east ✓ ✓ ✓ ✓ Invisalign, payment plans 4.5 (180)
Bhandal Dental Practice - Willenhall, Willenhall 1.3 miles north-east ✓ ✓ ✓ – Invisalign, emergency 4.0 (42)
New cross, Wednesfield 2.1 miles north – ✓ – – – 5.0 (2)
Goldthorn Dental Practice, Wolverhampton 2.5 miles west ✓ ✓ ✓ ✓ specialist, Invisalign, evenings/weekends 3.8 (48)
City Dental Practice, Willenhall 2.6 miles north-west – ✓ – – – 3.8 (220)
Tipton Dental Practice, Tipton 2.6 miles south ✓ ✓ ✓ ✓ specialist, Invisalign, emergency, payment plans 3.4 (53)
✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which does not mean not offered. Straight-line distances from Church Street Dental Practice.

Not sure which practice to choose?

Get a free remote orthodontic assessment — our clinicians review your photos and recommend the best treatment.

Start Free Assessment
Register Source

Google Places - England

Checked 24 May 2026

Practice information is compiled from official public sources and practice websites. CQC records are acknowledged under the Open Government Licence where applicable. This listing is informational and is not a clinical endorsement.

Ready to get your quote?

Upload your photos and get clinician-reviewed options for braces or clear aligners.