CARNOUSTIE DENTAL CARE

18 DUNDEE STREET, CARNOUSTIE,ANGUS, Angus DD7 7PD

NHS Braces

About This Practice

CARNOUSTIE DENTAL CARE is an orthodontic practice in Carnoustie. The practice address is 18 DUNDEE STREET, CARNOUSTIE,ANGUS, postcode DD7 7PD. Other practices nearby include LAWS DENTAL in Carnoustie (under a mile away), VITA DENTAL SPA in Monifieth (about 4 miles away), and ORIS DENTAL & IMPLANT STUDIO in Monifieth (about 4 miles away). This listing is compiled from the Public Health Scotland (Scotland) register. Patients can be treated with NHS Braces, depending on suitability. This is one of 2 practices on our Carnoustie register. NHS orthodontic treatment is available here, subject to eligibility criteria.

CARNOUSTIE DENTAL CARE at a Glance

Address 18 DUNDEE STREET, CARNOUSTIE,ANGUS, Carnoustie, DD7 7PD
Nation Scotland
NHS dental services NHS Tayside
NHS orthodontic charges Free under 26; then 80% of the fee, capped at £384
Funding listed NHS
Treatments listed NHS Braces
Nearest other orthodontist LAWS DENTAL, Carnoustie — under a mile
Details last checked May 2026
Sources: our orthodontic practice register, ONS geography via postcodes.io and UK NHS dental charge schedules. Distances are straight-line.

Around CARNOUSTIE DENTAL CARE

CARNOUSTIE DENTAL CARE is one of 2 orthodontic practices within three miles of each other. Complex cases can be referred to a hospital orthodontic department; the nearest university dental hospital is Dundee Dental Hospital in Dundee, about 10 miles away.

Other orthodontists within 3 miles 1 (1 offer NHS)
Nearest university dental hospital Dundee Dental Hospital, Dundee (about 10 miles)
Sources: Census 2021 (ONS, via NOMIS), DfE Get Information About Schools and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

NHS Orthodontics in Carnoustie

In Scotland, NHS dental treatment — including clinically necessary orthodontics — is free for everyone under 26. Adults aged 26 and over who qualify pay 80% of the NHS fee, capped at £384 for a course of treatment.

NHS dental services in this area are commissioned by NHS Tayside.

CARNOUSTIE DENTAL CARE is listed as offering NHS treatment, subject to eligibility.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does CARNOUSTIE DENTAL CARE offer NHS treatment?
What treatments does CARNOUSTIE DENTAL CARE offer?
Where is CARNOUSTIE DENTAL CARE located?
How many orthodontists are there in Carnoustie?
How much does NHS orthodontic treatment cost at CARNOUSTIE DENTAL CARE?
What other orthodontists are near CARNOUSTIE DENTAL CARE?

Link to this page from your website

If you work at CARNOUSTIE DENTAL CARE, you can copy this link into your own site.

<a href="https://staging.virtualconsultant.online/orthodontists/carnoustie-dental-care">Carnoustie Dental Care on Virtual Consultant Online</a>

Nearby Orthodontists

The 6 practices closest to CARNOUSTIE DENTAL CARE on our register: 6 list NHS orthodontics, 0 list clear aligners and 0 list fixed braces. The nearest is LAWS DENTAL, under a mile away.

Practice From CARNOUSTIE DENTAL CARE NHS Private Aligners Braces Also lists Google rating
LAWS DENTAL, Carnoustie under a mile west ✓ – – – – –
VITA DENTAL SPA, Monifieth 4.1 miles west ✓ – – – – –
Oris Dental & Implant Studio, Monifieth 4.2 miles west ✓ ✓ – – evenings/weekends 4.6 (87)
PANMURE DENTAL CARE, Monifieth 5.4 miles west ✓ – – – – –
56 TORRIDON ROAD, Monifieth 6 miles west ✓ – – – – –
NO 80 DENTAL PRACTICE, Arbroath 6.2 miles north-east ✓ – – – – –
✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which does not mean not offered. Straight-line distances from CARNOUSTIE DENTAL CARE.

Location

Map — Angus DD7 7PD

Not sure which practice to choose?

Get a free remote orthodontic assessment — our clinicians review your photos and recommend the best treatment.

Start Free Assessment
Register Source

Public Health Scotland - Scotland

Checked 24 May 2026

Practice information is compiled from official public sources and practice websites. CQC records are acknowledged under the Open Government Licence where applicable. This listing is informational and is not a clinical endorsement.

Ready to get your quote?

Upload your photos and get clinician-reviewed options for braces or clear aligners.