Cardiff Orthodontic Laboratory

6, Cwrt Y Parc, Earlswood Rd, Cardiff CF14 5GH, UK, Cardiff CF14 5GH

5.0 (1 review)

Clear Aligners
Retainers

About This Practice

For patients in Rhiwbina, Cardiff Orthodontic Laboratory is one of the orthodontic practices on our register. The practice offers Clear Aligners and Retainers. We currently track 3 orthodontic practices in Rhiwbina, including this one. This practice is reported to use digital or 3D scanning technology as part of assessment. Its 5.0 rating is above the review-weighted average of 4.6 across the practices we track in Rhiwbina. Practice details here are sourced from Google Places, England. Patients have rated this practice 5.0/5 across 1 review. Other practices nearby include North Cardiff Orthodontic Centre in Rhiwbina (under a mile away), Crocodile Orthodontics in Rhiwbina (under a mile away), and Cedars Dental Cardiff in Thornhill (under a mile away). This practice offers private orthodontic treatment. You'll find the practice at 6, Cwrt Y Parc, Earlswood Rd, Cardiff CF14 5GH, UK, CF14 5GH.

Cardiff Orthodontic Laboratory at a Glance

Address 6, Cwrt Y Parc, Earlswood Rd, Cardiff CF14 5GH, UK, Rhiwbina, CF14 5GH
Nation Wales
NHS dental services Cardiff and Vale University Health Board
NHS orthodontic charges Free for eligible under-18s; adults capped at £384 per course
Funding listed Private
Treatments listed Clear Aligners, Retainers
Public rating 5.0 out of 5 from 1 review
Nearest other orthodontist North Cardiff Orthodontic Centre, Cardiff — under a mile
Details last checked May 2026
Sources: our orthodontic practice register, ONS geography via postcodes.io and UK NHS dental charge schedules. Distances are straight-line.

Around Cardiff Orthodontic Laboratory

Around Cardiff Orthodontic Laboratory the 2021 Census counts 1,821 residents, with 6.8% aged 10 to 15, where most NHS orthodontic treatment starts. Patients here can choose from 13 other orthodontic practices within three miles. Its public rating is the highest of the 12 rated practices within three miles. For hospital orthodontic referrals the nearest university dental hospital is University Dental Hospital of Cardiff, Cardiff, about 1 mile away.

Neighbourhood residents 1,821 in the census neighbourhood around this address (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally 6.8% of neighbourhood residents, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally 6.7% aged 16 to 24 and 28.3% aged 25 to 49
Other orthodontists within 3 miles 13 (8 offer NHS, 6 list clear aligners, 6 list fixed braces)
Rating among nearby practices 1st of 12 rated practices within three miles
Nearest university dental hospital University Dental Hospital of Cardiff, Cardiff (about 1 mile)
Residents in CF14 10,444 in the census area around the district centre (Census 2021)
Households without a car in CF14 15.6%
Residents per square kilometre in CF14 4,745
Sources: Census 2021 (ONS, via NOMIS), DfE Get Information About Schools and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

NHS Orthodontics in Rhiwbina

NHS orthodontic treatment is free for under-18s who meet the clinical threshold. Adults who do qualify pay NHS Wales dental charges, capped at £384 for a course of treatment.

NHS dental services in this area are commissioned by Cardiff and Vale University Health Board.

Cardiff Orthodontic Laboratory is not listed as offering NHS treatment; a general dentist can refer eligible patients to an NHS provider.

Gallery

Cardiff Orthodontic Laboratory practice photo
Cardiff Orthodontic Laboratory practice photo
Cardiff Orthodontic Laboratory practice photo
Cardiff Orthodontic Laboratory practice photo

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Cardiff Orthodontic Laboratory offer NHS treatment?
What treatments does Cardiff Orthodontic Laboratory offer?
Does Cardiff Orthodontic Laboratory use digital scanning?
Where is Cardiff Orthodontic Laboratory located?
How many orthodontists are there in Rhiwbina?
What other orthodontists are near Cardiff Orthodontic Laboratory?

Link to this page from your website

If you work at Cardiff Orthodontic Laboratory, you can copy this link into your own site.

<a href="https://staging.virtualconsultant.online/orthodontists/cardiff-orthodontic-laboratory">Cardiff Orthodontic Laboratory on Virtual Consultant Online</a>

Nearby Orthodontists

The 6 practices closest to Cardiff Orthodontic Laboratory on our register: 3 list NHS orthodontics, 3 list clear aligners and 3 list fixed braces. The nearest is North Cardiff Orthodontic Centre, under a mile away.

Practice From Cardiff Orthodontic Laboratory NHS Private Aligners Braces Also lists Google rating
North Cardiff Orthodontic Centre, Cardiff under a mile east ✓ ✓ – ✓ specialist 4.6 (99)
Crocodile Orthodontics, Rhiwbina under a mile east – ✓ ✓ ✓ specialist, Invisalign, payment plans 4.8 (19)
Cedars Dental Cardiff, Thornhill under a mile north-east ✓ ✓ ✓ – Invisalign 5.0 (198)
Birchgrove Dental Practice, Cardiff 1 miles south ✓ ✓ ✓ ✓ Invisalign, payment plans 5.0 (294)
Super Smile Dental - Pontprennau, Thornhill 2.3 miles east – ✓ – – – 4.7 (73)
Cathedral Dental Clinic, Cardiff 2.6 miles south – ✓ – – payment plans 4.5 (198)
✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which does not mean not offered. Straight-line distances from Cardiff Orthodontic Laboratory.

Not sure which practice to choose?

Get a free remote orthodontic assessment — our clinicians review your photos and recommend the best treatment.

Start Free Assessment
Register Source

Google Places - England

Checked 24 May 2026

Practice information is compiled from official public sources and practice websites. CQC records are acknowledged under the Open Government Licence where applicable. This listing is informational and is not a clinical endorsement.

Ready to get your quote?

Upload your photos and get clinician-reviewed options for braces or clear aligners.