Barrington Dental Care

23A Barrington Rd, Altrincham WA14 1HP, UK, Altrincham

5.0 (262 reviews)

Clear Aligners
Fixed Braces
Invisalign

About This Practice

Barrington Dental Care is an orthodontic practice in Altrincham. Barrington Dental Care is located at 23A Barrington Rd, Altrincham WA14 1HP, UK. This is one of 10 practices on our Altrincham register. Monthly payment plans are reported to be available for those paying privately. This is a private orthodontic practice. Treatments offered include Invisalign, Clear Aligners, and Fixed Braces. Other practices nearby include Butterfly Dental Care in Altrincham (under a mile away), Lotus Orthodontics in Altrincham (under a mile away), and Altrincham Dental Practice in Altrincham (under a mile away). The practice has a rating of 5.0 out of 5 from 262 reviews. Practice details here are sourced from Google Places, England. Its 5.0 rating is in line with the review-weighted average of 4.9 across the practices we track in Altrincham. This practice is reported to offer a free consultation or smile assessment for new patients.

Barrington Dental Care at a Glance

Address 23A Barrington Rd, Altrincham WA14 1HP, UK, Altrincham
Nation England
NHS dental services NHS Greater Manchester Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic charges Free for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Funding listed Private
Treatments listed Clear Aligners, Fixed Braces, Invisalign
Public rating 5.0 out of 5 from 262 reviews
Nearest other orthodontist Butterfly Dental Care, Altrincham — under a mile
Details last checked May 2026
Sources: our orthodontic practice register, ONS geography via postcodes.io and UK NHS dental charge schedules. Distances are straight-line.

Around Barrington Dental Care

Around Barrington Dental Care the 2021 Census counts 1,968 residents, with 7.6% aged 10 to 15, where most NHS orthodontic treatment starts. North Cestrian School is the closest secondary school, 0.4 miles from the practice. Barrington Dental Care is one of 15 orthodontic practices within three miles of each other. Among the 14 rated practices within three miles, it has the top public rating. Complex cases can be referred to a hospital orthodontic department; the nearest university dental hospital is Manchester University Dental Hospital in Manchester, about 7 miles away.

Neighbourhood residents 1,968 in the census neighbourhood around this address (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally 7.6% of neighbourhood residents, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally 6.1% aged 16 to 24 and 38.1% aged 25 to 49
Nearest secondary schools North Cestrian School (0.4 miles); Loreto Grammar School (0.4 miles); Blessed Thomas Holford Catholic College (0.5 miles)
Other orthodontists within 3 miles 14 (6 offer NHS, 12 list clear aligners, 7 list fixed braces)
Rating among nearby practices 1st of 14 rated practices within three miles
Nearest university dental hospital Manchester University Dental Hospital, Manchester (about 7 miles)
Sources: Census 2021 (ONS, via NOMIS), DfE Get Information About Schools and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

NHS Orthodontics in Altrincham

NHS orthodontic treatment is free for under-18s who meet the clinical threshold. Adults who do qualify pay the NHS Band 3 charge, £332.10 in England from April 2026, which covers the whole course.

NHS dental services in this area are commissioned by NHS Greater Manchester Integrated Care Board.

Barrington Dental Care is not listed as offering NHS treatment; a general dentist can refer eligible patients to an NHS provider.

Gallery

Barrington Dental Care practice photo
Barrington Dental Care practice photo
Barrington Dental Care practice photo
Barrington Dental Care practice photo

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Barrington Dental Care offer NHS treatment?
What treatments does Barrington Dental Care offer?
Does Barrington Dental Care offer payment plans?
Does Barrington Dental Care offer a free consultation?
Where is Barrington Dental Care located?
How many orthodontists are there in Altrincham?
What other orthodontists are near Barrington Dental Care?

Link to this page from your website

If you work at Barrington Dental Care, you can copy this link into your own site.

<a href="https://staging.virtualconsultant.online/orthodontists/barrington-dental-care">Barrington Dental Care on Virtual Consultant Online</a>

Nearby Orthodontists

The 6 practices closest to Barrington Dental Care on our register: 2 list NHS orthodontics, 6 list clear aligners and 4 list fixed braces. The nearest is Butterfly Dental Care, under a mile away.

Practice From Barrington Dental Care NHS Private Aligners Braces Also lists Google rating
Butterfly Dental Care, Altrincham under a mile south-east – ✓ ✓ – Invisalign, evenings/weekends 4.9 (486)
Lotus Orthodontics, Altrincham under a mile south-west ✓ ✓ ✓ ✓ specialist, Invisalign, emergency, payment plans 5.0 (83)
Altrincham Dental Practice, Altrincham under a mile north-west – ✓ ✓ ✓ Invisalign, evenings/weekends, payment plans 4.9 (370)
KissDental Altrincham, Altrincham under a mile south-west – ✓ ✓ ✓ Invisalign 4.9 (95)
Dental Aesthetica Altrincham, Altrincham under a mile south ✓ ✓ ✓ ✓ Invisalign, payment plans 5.0 (136)
Hale Courtyard Dental, Altrincham under a mile south – ✓ ✓ – Invisalign, evenings/weekends 5.0 (73)
✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which does not mean not offered. Straight-line distances from Barrington Dental Care.

Not sure which practice to choose?

Get a free remote orthodontic assessment — our clinicians review your photos and recommend the best treatment.

Start Free Assessment
Register Source

Google Places - England

Checked 24 May 2026

Practice information is compiled from official public sources and practice websites. CQC records are acknowledged under the Open Government Licence where applicable. This listing is informational and is not a clinical endorsement.

Ready to get your quote?

Upload your photos and get clinician-reviewed options for braces or clear aligners.