Balbirnie Oral Care Ltd

Balbirnie Rd, Glenrothes KY7 5ED, UK, Kirkcaldy KY7 5ED

4.6 (11 reviews)

NHS Braces

About This Practice

Balbirnie Oral Care Ltd provides orthodontic treatment to patients in Glenrothes. If you are comparing options, the closest alternatives we list are BALBIRNIE ORAL CARE LTD in Markinch (under a mile away), BUPA DENTAL CARE in Thornton (under a mile away), and PUBLIC DENTAL SERVICE in Coaltown of Balgonie (under a mile away). This practice lists NHS Braces among its available treatments. Patients can be seen on the NHS, subject to eligibility, or privately. Across the practices we list in Glenrothes, the review-weighted average rating is 4.4; this practice's 4.6 is above that. The practice address is Balbirnie Rd, Glenrothes KY7 5ED, UK, postcode KY7 5ED. This listing is compiled from the Google Places (England) register. This is one of 4 practices on our Glenrothes register. Patients have rated this practice 4.6/5 across 11 reviews.

Balbirnie Oral Care Ltd at a Glance

Address Balbirnie Rd, Glenrothes KY7 5ED, UK, Glenrothes, KY7 5ED
Nation Scotland
NHS dental services NHS Fife
NHS orthodontic charges Free under 26; then 80% of the fee, capped at £384
Funding listed NHS and private
Treatments listed NHS Braces
Public rating 4.6 out of 5 from 11 reviews
Nearest other orthodontist BALBIRNIE ORAL CARE LTD, Markinch — under a mile
Details last checked May 2026
Sources: our orthodontic practice register, ONS geography via postcodes.io and UK NHS dental charge schedules. Distances are straight-line.

Around Balbirnie Oral Care Ltd

Patients here can choose from 7 other orthodontic practices within three miles. Complex cases can be referred to a hospital orthodontic department; the nearest university dental hospital is Dundee Dental Hospital in Dundee, about 20 miles away.

Other orthodontists within 3 miles 7 (7 offer NHS, 1 list clear aligners)
Nearest university dental hospital Dundee Dental Hospital, Dundee (about 20 miles)
Sources: Census 2021 (ONS, via NOMIS), DfE Get Information About Schools and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

NHS Orthodontics in Glenrothes

In Scotland, NHS dental treatment — including clinically necessary orthodontics — is free for everyone under 26. Adults aged 26 and over who qualify pay 80% of the NHS fee, capped at £384 for a course of treatment.

NHS dental services in this area are commissioned by NHS Fife.

Balbirnie Oral Care Ltd is listed as offering NHS treatment, subject to eligibility.

Gallery

Balbirnie Oral Care Ltd practice photo
Balbirnie Oral Care Ltd practice photo
Balbirnie Oral Care Ltd practice photo

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Balbirnie Oral Care Ltd offer NHS treatment?
Where is Balbirnie Oral Care Ltd located?
How much does NHS orthodontic treatment cost at Balbirnie Oral Care Ltd?
What other orthodontists are near Balbirnie Oral Care Ltd?

Link to this page from your website

If you work at Balbirnie Oral Care Ltd, you can copy this link into your own site.

<a href="https://staging.virtualconsultant.online/orthodontists/balbirnie-oral-care-ltd">Balbirnie Oral Care Ltd on Virtual Consultant Online</a>

Nearby Orthodontists

The 6 practices closest to Balbirnie Oral Care Ltd on our register: 6 list NHS orthodontics, 1 list clear aligners and 0 list fixed braces. The nearest is BALBIRNIE ORAL CARE LTD, under a mile away.

Practice From Balbirnie Oral Care Ltd NHS Private Aligners Braces Also lists Google rating
BALBIRNIE ORAL CARE LTD, Markinch under a mile east ✓ – – – – –
BUPA DENTAL CARE, Thornton under a mile south-west ✓ – – – – –
PUBLIC DENTAL SERVICE, Coaltown of Balgonie under a mile south-east ✓ – – – – –
NORTH STREET DENTAL PRACTICE, Glenrothes under a mile north-west ✓ – – – – –
SALTIRE DENTAL PRACTICE, Glenrothes 1 miles west ✓ – – – – –
Saltire Dental Practice Ltd, Glenrothes 1 miles west ✓ ✓ ✓ – Invisalign, payment plans 4.4 (115)
✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which does not mean not offered. Straight-line distances from Balbirnie Oral Care Ltd.

Not sure which practice to choose?

Get a free remote orthodontic assessment — our clinicians review your photos and recommend the best treatment.

Start Free Assessment
Register Source

Google Places - England

Checked 24 May 2026

Practice information is compiled from official public sources and practice websites. CQC records are acknowledged under the Open Government Licence where applicable. This listing is informational and is not a clinical endorsement.

Ready to get your quote?

Upload your photos and get clinician-reviewed options for braces or clear aligners.