Ashbury Dental Care

53 E Budleigh Rd, Kersbrook, Exeter, Budleigh Salterton EX9 6EW, UK, Exmouth

4.9 (204 reviews)

Clear Aligners
Invisalign

About This Practice

Patients in Budleigh Salterton can be seen at Ashbury Dental Care. Ashbury Dental Care is located at 53 E Budleigh Rd, Kersbrook, Exeter, Budleigh Salterton EX9 6EW, UK. 204 reviews give this practice an average rating of 4.9/5. Monthly payment plans are reported to be available for those paying privately. This practice is reported to use digital or 3D scanning technology as part of assessment. The nearest other orthodontic practices on our register are Fairfield House Dental Surgery in Exmouth (about 4 miles away), Victoria Road Dental Practice Ltd in Exmouth (about 4 miles away), and Devon Teeth straightening Clinic in Topsham (about 7 miles away). The practice is reported to offer on-site parking and wheelchair access. This is a private orthodontic practice. Treatment options at this practice include Invisalign and Clear Aligners, subject to clinical assessment. This listing is compiled from the Google Places (England) register. This is the only practice we currently have on record for Budleigh Salterton.

Ashbury Dental Care at a Glance

Address 53 E Budleigh Rd, Kersbrook, Exeter, Budleigh Salterton EX9 6EW, UK, Budleigh Salterton
Nation England
NHS dental services NHS Devon Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic charges Free for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Funding listed Private
Treatments listed Clear Aligners, Invisalign
Public rating 4.9 out of 5 from 204 reviews
Nearest other orthodontist Fairfield House Dental Surgery, Exmouth — 4.1 miles
Details last checked May 2026
Sources: our orthodontic practice register, ONS geography via postcodes.io and UK NHS dental charge schedules. Distances are straight-line.

Around Ashbury Dental Care

Ashbury Dental Care sits in a census neighbourhood of 1,544 residents, 5.5% of them aged 10 to 15, the age band in which most NHS orthodontic treatment begins. Exmouth Community College is the closest secondary school, 3.9 miles from the practice. Ashbury Dental Care is the only orthodontic practice on our register within three miles. For hospital orthodontic referrals the nearest university dental hospital is Peninsula Dental School, Plymouth, about 38 miles away.

Neighbourhood residents 1,544 in the census neighbourhood around this address (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally 5.5% of neighbourhood residents, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally 5.4% aged 16 to 24 and 17.6% aged 25 to 49
Nearest secondary schools Exmouth Community College (3.9 miles); Sidmouth College (5.6 miles)
Other orthodontists within 3 miles None on our register
Nearest university dental hospital Peninsula Dental School, Plymouth (about 38 miles)
Sources: Census 2021 (ONS, via NOMIS), DfE Get Information About Schools and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

NHS Orthodontics in Budleigh Salterton

NHS orthodontic treatment is free for under-18s who meet the clinical threshold. Adults who do qualify pay the NHS Band 3 charge, £332.10 in England from April 2026, which covers the whole course.

NHS dental services in this area are commissioned by NHS Devon Integrated Care Board.

Ashbury Dental Care is not listed as offering NHS treatment; a general dentist can refer eligible patients to an NHS provider.

Gallery

Ashbury Dental Care practice photo
Ashbury Dental Care practice photo
Ashbury Dental Care practice photo

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Ashbury Dental Care offer NHS treatment?
What treatments does Ashbury Dental Care offer?
Does Ashbury Dental Care offer payment plans?
Does Ashbury Dental Care use digital scanning?
Is Ashbury Dental Care accessible?
Where is Ashbury Dental Care located?
What other orthodontists are near Ashbury Dental Care?

Link to this page from your website

If you work at Ashbury Dental Care, you can copy this link into your own site.

<a href="https://staging.virtualconsultant.online/orthodontists/ashbury-dental-care">Ashbury Dental Care on Virtual Consultant Online</a>

Nearby Orthodontists

The 6 practices closest to Ashbury Dental Care on our register: 1 list NHS orthodontics, 2 list clear aligners and 2 list fixed braces. The nearest is Fairfield House Dental Surgery, 4.1 miles away.

Practice From Ashbury Dental Care NHS Private Aligners Braces Also lists Google rating
Fairfield House Dental Surgery, Exmouth 4.1 miles west – ✓ – – – 4.9 (825)
Victoria Road Dental Practice Ltd, Exmouth 4.5 miles west ✓ ✓ ✓ ✓ evenings/weekends, payment plans 4.8 (809)
Devon Teeth straightening Clinic, Topsham 7.2 miles north-west – ✓ – – – 5.0 (5)
The Whyte House Dental Group, Topsham 7.2 miles north-west – ✓ – – – 4.8 (409)
Terrace Dental Care, Dawlish 7.6 miles south-west – ✓ ✓ ✓ Invisalign, payment plans 4.8 (166)
Dental 397, Exeter 8.8 miles north-west – ✓ – – evenings/weekends 4.9 (166)
✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which does not mean not offered. Straight-line distances from Ashbury Dental Care.

Not sure which practice to choose?

Get a free remote orthodontic assessment — our clinicians review your photos and recommend the best treatment.

Start Free Assessment
Register Source

Google Places - England

Checked 24 May 2026

Practice information is compiled from official public sources and practice websites. CQC records are acknowledged under the Open Government Licence where applicable. This listing is informational and is not a clinical endorsement.

Ready to get your quote?

Upload your photos and get clinician-reviewed options for braces or clear aligners.