Ashbourne Road Dental

30 Ashbourne Rd, Derby DE22 3AD, UK, Derby

4.9 (346 reviews)

Clear Aligners
Invisalign
NHS Braces
Retainers

About This Practice

Ashbourne Road Dental provides orthodontic treatment to patients in Derby. Practice details here are sourced from Google Places, England. The practice address is 30 Ashbourne Rd, Derby DE22 3AD, UK. This practice lists Invisalign, NHS Braces, Clear Aligners, and Retainers among its available treatments. Across the practices we list in Derby, the review-weighted average rating is 4.7; this practice's 4.9 is above that. Patients can be seen on the NHS, subject to eligibility, or privately. On-site parking is reported to be available. 346 reviews give this practice an average rating of 4.9/5. We currently track 14 orthodontic practices in Derby, including this one. According to the practice's own website, it also serves NHS. Other practices nearby include The Orthodontic Practice / Derby Orthodontics (R V Patel) in Derby (under a mile away), The Orthodontic Practice in Derby (under a mile away), and Remarkable Smiles - Derby in Derby (under a mile away).

Ashbourne Road Dental at a Glance

Address 30 Ashbourne Rd, Derby DE22 3AD, UK, Derby
Nation England
NHS dental services NHS Derby and Derbyshire Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic charges Free for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Funding listed NHS and private
Treatments listed Clear Aligners, Invisalign, NHS Braces, Retainers
Public rating 4.9 out of 5 from 346 reviews
Nearest other orthodontist The Orthodontic Practice / Derby Orthodontics (R V Patel), Derby — under a mile
Details last checked May 2026
Sources: our orthodontic practice register, ONS geography via postcodes.io and UK NHS dental charge schedules. Distances are straight-line.

Around Ashbourne Road Dental

The neighbourhood around Ashbourne Road Dental has 1,942 residents and 4% of them are aged 10 to 15, the typical start of NHS orthodontic care. Families here are closest to Derby Cathedral School (0.3 miles). Within three miles there are 14 other orthodontic practices on our register. Its public rating is the highest of the 13 rated practices within three miles. Complex cases can be referred to a hospital orthodontic department; the nearest university dental hospital is Charles Clifford Dental Hospital in Sheffield, about 31 miles away.

Neighbourhood residents 1,942 in the census neighbourhood around this address (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally 4% of neighbourhood residents, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally 32.2% aged 16 to 24 and 32.7% aged 25 to 49
Nearest secondary schools Derby Cathedral School (0.3 miles); The Bemrose School (0.7 miles); Landau Forte College (0.8 miles)
Other orthodontists within 3 miles 14 (5 offer NHS, 10 list clear aligners, 6 list fixed braces)
Rating among nearby practices 1st of 13 rated practices within three miles
Nearest university dental hospital Charles Clifford Dental Hospital, Sheffield (about 31 miles)
Sources: Census 2021 (ONS, via NOMIS), DfE Get Information About Schools and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

NHS Orthodontics in Derby

NHS orthodontic treatment is free for under-18s who meet the clinical threshold. Adults who do qualify pay the NHS Band 3 charge, £332.10 in England from April 2026, which covers the whole course.

NHS dental services in this area are commissioned by NHS Derby and Derbyshire Integrated Care Board.

Ashbourne Road Dental is listed as offering NHS treatment, subject to eligibility.

Gallery

Ashbourne Road Dental practice photo
Ashbourne Road Dental practice photo
Ashbourne Road Dental practice photo

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Ashbourne Road Dental offer NHS treatment?
What treatments does Ashbourne Road Dental offer?
Is Ashbourne Road Dental accessible?
Where is Ashbourne Road Dental located?
How much does NHS orthodontic treatment cost at Ashbourne Road Dental?
What other orthodontists are near Ashbourne Road Dental?

Link to this page from your website

If you work at Ashbourne Road Dental, you can copy this link into your own site.

<a href="https://staging.virtualconsultant.online/orthodontists/ashbourne-road-dental">Ashbourne Road Dental on Virtual Consultant Online</a>

Nearby Orthodontists

The 6 practices closest to Ashbourne Road Dental on our register: 1 list NHS orthodontics, 4 list clear aligners and 2 list fixed braces. The nearest is The Orthodontic Practice / Derby Orthodontics (R V Patel), under a mile away.

Practice From Ashbourne Road Dental NHS Private Aligners Braces Also lists Google rating
The Orthodontic Practice / Derby Orthodontics (R V Patel), Derby under a mile south-east – ✓ – – – 2.3 (6)
The Orthodontic Practice, Derby under a mile south-east – ✓ – – – 4.8 (128)
Remarkable Smiles - Derby, Derby under a mile south-east – ✓ ✓ – Invisalign, payment plans 4.7 (460)
Casa Dental, Derby under a mile south-east – ✓ ✓ ✓ Invisalign, payment plans 4.8 (180)
Derby City Dental Care, Derby 1.1 miles south-east ✓ ✓ ✓ – Invisalign, evenings/weekends, payment plans 4.5 (498)
Bridge Dental and Implant Clinic, Derby 1.2 miles south – ✓ ✓ ✓ Invisalign, evenings/weekends, payment plans 4.8 (452)
✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which does not mean not offered. Straight-line distances from Ashbourne Road Dental.

Not sure which practice to choose?

Get a free remote orthodontic assessment — our clinicians review your photos and recommend the best treatment.

Start Free Assessment
Register Source

Google Places - England

Checked 24 May 2026

Practice information is compiled from official public sources and practice websites. CQC records are acknowledged under the Open Government Licence where applicable. This listing is informational and is not a clinical endorsement.

Ready to get your quote?

Upload your photos and get clinician-reviewed options for braces or clear aligners.