Alloway Place Dental Care

1 Alloway Pl, Ayr KA7 2AA, UK, Ayr G4 0HF

4.7 (94 reviews)

Clear Aligners
Invisalign
NHS Braces

About This Practice

For patients in Stevenston, Alloway Place Dental Care is one of the orthodontic practices on our register. If you are comparing options, the closest alternatives we list are THREE TOWNS DENTAL CARE in Stevenston (under a mile away), STEVENSTON CROSS DENTAL in Stevenston (under a mile away), and 27 BRADSHAW STREET in Saltcoats (about 1 mile away). Treatments offered include Invisalign, NHS Braces, and Clear Aligners. The practice address is 1 Alloway Pl, Ayr KA7 2AA, UK, postcode G4 0HF. The practice has a rating of 4.7 out of 5 from 94 reviews. We currently track 3 orthodontic practices in Stevenston, including this one. On-site parking and wheelchair access are both reported to be available. This listing is compiled from the Google Places (England) register. The practice offers both NHS-funded and private orthodontic treatment.

Alloway Place Dental Care at a Glance

Address 1 Alloway Pl, Ayr KA7 2AA, UK, Stevenston, G4 0HF
Nation Scotland
NHS dental services NHS Ayrshire and Arran
NHS orthodontic charges Free under 26; then 80% of the fee, capped at £384
Funding listed NHS and private
Treatments listed Clear Aligners, Invisalign, NHS Braces
Public rating 4.7 out of 5 from 94 reviews
Nearest other orthodontist THREE TOWNS DENTAL CARE, Stevenston — under a mile
Details last checked May 2026
Sources: our orthodontic practice register, ONS geography via postcodes.io and UK NHS dental charge schedules. Distances are straight-line.

Around Alloway Place Dental Care

Within three miles there are 12 other orthodontic practices on our register. By public rating it is 2nd of 3 rated practices within three miles. For hospital orthodontic referrals the nearest university dental hospital is Glasgow Dental Hospital, Glasgow, about 25 miles away.

Other orthodontists within 3 miles 12 (12 offer NHS, 2 list clear aligners, 1 list fixed braces)
Rating among nearby practices 2nd of 3 rated practices within three miles
Nearest university dental hospital Glasgow Dental Hospital, Glasgow (about 25 miles)
Sources: Census 2021 (ONS, via NOMIS), DfE Get Information About Schools and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

NHS Orthodontics in Stevenston

In Scotland, NHS dental treatment — including clinically necessary orthodontics — is free for everyone under 26. Adults aged 26 and over who qualify pay 80% of the NHS fee, capped at £384 for a course of treatment.

NHS dental services in this area are commissioned by NHS Ayrshire and Arran.

Alloway Place Dental Care is listed as offering NHS treatment, subject to eligibility.

Gallery

Alloway Place Dental Care practice photo
Alloway Place Dental Care practice photo
Alloway Place Dental Care practice photo
Alloway Place Dental Care practice photo
Alloway Place Dental Care practice photo
Alloway Place Dental Care practice photo

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Alloway Place Dental Care offer NHS treatment?
What treatments does Alloway Place Dental Care offer?
Is Alloway Place Dental Care accessible?
Where is Alloway Place Dental Care located?
How much does NHS orthodontic treatment cost at Alloway Place Dental Care?
What other orthodontists are near Alloway Place Dental Care?

Link to this page from your website

If you work at Alloway Place Dental Care, you can copy this link into your own site.

<a href="https://staging.virtualconsultant.online/orthodontists/alloway-place-dental-care">Alloway Place Dental Care on Virtual Consultant Online</a>

Nearby Orthodontists

The 6 practices closest to Alloway Place Dental Care on our register: 6 list NHS orthodontics, 0 list clear aligners and 0 list fixed braces. The nearest is THREE TOWNS DENTAL CARE, under a mile away.

Practice From Alloway Place Dental Care NHS Private Aligners Braces Also lists Google rating
THREE TOWNS DENTAL CARE, Stevenston under a mile north-west ✓ – – – – –
STEVENSTON CROSS DENTAL, Stevenston under a mile west ✓ – – – – –
27 BRADSHAW STREET, Saltcoats 1.2 miles south-west ✓ – – – – –
THE DENTAL CENTRE, Saltcoats 1.2 miles south-west ✓ – – – – –
THREE TOWNS DENTAL CARE, Saltcoats 1.3 miles south-west ✓ – – – – –
B. A. COLLINS DENTAL SURGERY, Ardrossan 2.1 miles west ✓ – – – – –
✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which does not mean not offered. Straight-line distances from Alloway Place Dental Care.

Not sure which practice to choose?

Get a free remote orthodontic assessment — our clinicians review your photos and recommend the best treatment.

Start Free Assessment
Register Source

Google Places - England

Checked 24 May 2026

Practice information is compiled from official public sources and practice websites. CQC records are acknowledged under the Open Government Licence where applicable. This listing is informational and is not a clinical endorsement.

Ready to get your quote?

Upload your photos and get clinician-reviewed options for braces or clear aligners.