Allen House Dental Ipswich

51 Berners St, Ipswich IP1 3LN, UK, Ipswich CW1 6EJ

4.8 (506 reviews)

Clear Aligners
Fixed Braces
Invisalign
NHS Braces
Retainers

About This Practice

Allen House Dental Ipswich provides orthodontic treatment to patients in Crewe. Both NHS and private treatment routes are available, subject to eligibility. The practice has a rating of 4.8 out of 5 from 506 reviews. Practice details here are sourced from Google Places, England. Across the practices we list in Crewe, the review-weighted average rating is 4.8; this practice's 4.8 is in line with that. According to the practice's own website, it also serves Alsager, Crewe, Middlewich, Nantwich, Sandbach, and Winsford. The practice offers Invisalign, NHS Braces, Clear Aligners, Fixed Braces, and Retainers. This is one of 6 practices on our Crewe register. The practice address is 51 Berners St, Ipswich IP1 3LN, UK, postcode CW1 6EJ. On-site parking and wheelchair access are both reported to be available. The nearest other orthodontic practices on our register are The Old Surgery Dental Practice CW15EQ in Crewe (under a mile away), Middlewich Street Dental Practice Ltd in Crewe (under a mile away), and HIGHTOWN ORTHODONTIC PRACTICE in Crewe (under a mile away). Monthly payment plans are reported to be available for those paying privately.

Allen House Dental Ipswich at a Glance

Address 51 Berners St, Ipswich IP1 3LN, UK, Crewe, CW1 6EJ
Nation England
NHS dental services NHS Cheshire and Merseyside Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic charges Free for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Funding listed NHS and private
Treatments listed Clear Aligners, Fixed Braces, Invisalign, NHS Braces, Retainers
Public rating 4.8 out of 5 from 506 reviews
Nearest other orthodontist The Old Surgery Dental Practice CW15EQ, Crewe — under a mile
Details last checked May 2026
Sources: our orthodontic practice register, ONS geography via postcodes.io and UK NHS dental charge schedules. Distances are straight-line.

Around Allen House Dental Ipswich

The neighbourhood around Allen House Dental Ipswich has 1,515 residents and 4.6% of them are aged 10 to 15, the typical start of NHS orthodontic care. Families here are closest to Sir William Stanier School (0.6 miles). Patients here can choose from 5 other orthodontic practices within three miles. Of the 5 rated practices within three miles, its public rating places it 2nd. For hospital orthodontic referrals the nearest university dental hospital is Manchester University Dental Hospital, Manchester, about 27 miles away.

Neighbourhood residents 1,515 in the census neighbourhood around this address (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally 4.6% of neighbourhood residents, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally 8.1% aged 16 to 24 and 29.9% aged 25 to 49
Nearest secondary schools Sir William Stanier School (0.6 miles); Cheshire Studio School (0.6 miles); Crewe Engineering and Design UTC (0.6 miles)
Other orthodontists within 3 miles 5 (5 offer NHS, 2 list clear aligners, 2 list fixed braces)
Rating among nearby practices 2nd of 5 rated practices within three miles
Nearest university dental hospital Manchester University Dental Hospital, Manchester (about 27 miles)
Residents in CW1 9,971 in the census area around the district centre (Census 2021)
Households without a car in CW1 32.5%
Residents per square kilometre in CW1 3,148
Sources: Census 2021 (ONS, via NOMIS), DfE Get Information About Schools and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

NHS Orthodontics in Crewe

NHS orthodontic treatment is free for under-18s who meet the clinical threshold. Adults who do qualify pay the NHS Band 3 charge, £332.10 in England from April 2026, which covers the whole course.

NHS dental services in this area are commissioned by NHS Cheshire and Merseyside Integrated Care Board.

Allen House Dental Ipswich is listed as offering NHS treatment, subject to eligibility.

Gallery

Allen House Dental Ipswich practice photo
Allen House Dental Ipswich practice photo
Allen House Dental Ipswich practice photo
Allen House Dental Ipswich practice photo
Allen House Dental Ipswich practice photo
Allen House Dental Ipswich practice photo

Frequently Asked Questions

Does Allen House Dental Ipswich offer NHS treatment?
What treatments does Allen House Dental Ipswich offer?
Does Allen House Dental Ipswich offer payment plans?
Is Allen House Dental Ipswich accessible?
Where is Allen House Dental Ipswich located?
How much does NHS orthodontic treatment cost at Allen House Dental Ipswich?
What other orthodontists are near Allen House Dental Ipswich?

Link to this page from your website

If you work at Allen House Dental Ipswich, you can copy this link into your own site.

<a href="https://staging.virtualconsultant.online/orthodontists/allen-house-dental-ipswich">Allen House Dental Ipswich on Virtual Consultant Online</a>

Nearby Orthodontists

The 6 practices closest to Allen House Dental Ipswich on our register: 6 list NHS orthodontics, 3 list clear aligners and 2 list fixed braces. The nearest is The Old Surgery Dental Practice CW15EQ, under a mile away.

Practice From Allen House Dental Ipswich NHS Private Aligners Braces Also lists Google rating
The Old Surgery Dental Practice CW15EQ, Crewe under a mile north-east ✓ ✓ ✓ ✓ Invisalign 4.9 (739)
Middlewich Street Dental Practice Ltd, Crewe under a mile north-west ✓ ✓ ✓ ✓ Invisalign, evenings/weekends, payment plans 4.8 (177)
HIGHTOWN ORTHODONTIC PRACTICE, Crewe under a mile west ✓ – – – – –
Cheshire Dental Centre, Crewe 1 miles south-west ✓ ✓ – – – 4.6 (53)
Dane Bank House Dental Practice, Crewe 1.2 miles south-west ✓ ✓ – – evenings/weekends 4.2 (34)
Pearl Smile Sandbach, Sandbach 4.1 miles north-east ✓ ✓ ✓ – Invisalign, evenings/weekends 4.8 (519)
✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which does not mean not offered. Straight-line distances from Allen House Dental Ipswich.

Not sure which practice to choose?

Get a free remote orthodontic assessment — our clinicians review your photos and recommend the best treatment.

Start Free Assessment
Register Source

Google Places - England

Checked 24 May 2026

Practice information is compiled from official public sources and practice websites. CQC records are acknowledged under the Open Government Licence where applicable. This listing is informational and is not a clinical endorsement.

Ready to get your quote?

Upload your photos and get clinician-reviewed options for braces or clear aligners.