Start free assessment

Braces and Aligners in Wavendon

Take the first step toward what a clinician would recommend built for patients starting their search in Wavendon, Milton Keynes.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Wavendon

On our practice register: 20 practices within 5 miles of Wavendon, 29 practices within 10 and 108 practices within 20. The closest is MK Smiles in Woburn Sands, 1.2 miles north.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
MK SmilesWoburn Sands1.2 miles north–––4.8 (259 reviews)
MK Dental PracticeWoburn Sands1.5 miles north-west✓–✓4.3 (402 reviews)
Addison OrthodonticsMilton Keynes2.0 miles west–––5.0 (1 review)
The Private Dental Group - Oakgrove Dental PracticeMilton Keynes2.0 miles west–✓✓4.9 (292 reviews)
Northlight Dental & Implant Centre - Aspley GuiseHusborne Crawley2.1 miles south-east–✓✓4.9 (108 reviews)
Avenue Dental Centre, Leigh | WiganMilton Keynes2.6 miles west✓–✓4.8 (1,328 reviews)
Zental Dental BarnetWater Eaton2.9 miles south-west–––4.9 (327 reviews)
Oxford House Dental PracticeWater Eaton3.1 miles south-west––✓4.8 (931 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Wavendon with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Woburn Sands, 1.2 miles north; the next are Milton Keynes (2.0 miles west) and Husborne Crawley (2.1 miles south-east).

PlacePracticesNearest
Woburn Sands21.2 miles north
Milton Keynes122.0 miles west
Husborne Crawley12.1 miles south-east
Water Eaton42.9 miles south-west
Bletchley13.2 miles south-west
Newport Pagnell24.4 miles north-west

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Wavendon

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is Banning Dental Group and Skin- Leighton Buzzard (5.0 from 630 reviews), 7.9 miles south.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
Banning Dental Group and Skin- Leighton BuzzardLeighton Buzzard5.0 (630 reviews)7.9 miles south
The Dental Centre BedfordBedford5.0 (340 reviews)9.5 miles north-east
SmileLux Specialist Orthodontic CentreMilton Keynes5.0 (271 reviews)4.4 miles west
Premier Smile Dental Excellence | Dentist in Leighton BuzzardLeighton Buzzard5.0 (228 reviews)7.8 miles south

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Wavendon at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaMilton Keynes
NHS dental servicesNHS Central East Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationLess deprived than most of England
Residents under 1623.2% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents1,927 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally6.3% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally9.1% aged 16 to 24 and 49% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car8.5% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre373 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health7.6% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles20 practices, more than 91% of towns in England
Access within Milton Keynes61st closest to an orthodontic practice of 122 places in the county (the county median is 1.2 miles)
Nearest practice compared1.2 miles away, closer than 80% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county6.3% here, against 8% across neighbourhoods in Milton Keynes
Nearest secondary schoolsGlebe Farm School — 0.2 miles
Walton High — 1.0 miles
Brooklands Academy — 1.3 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles6 schools, about 8,291 pupils (DfE)
Schools in council area121 schools, 53,117 pupils (DfE)
Nearest orthodontic practicesMK Smiles, Woburn Sands — 1 miles
Addison Orthodontics, Milton Keynes — 2 miles
Northlight Dental & Implant Centre - Aspley Guise, Husborne Crawley — 2 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles29 within 10 miles, 108 within 20 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Wavendon

Wavendon is 1.2 miles from MK Smiles in Woburn Sands, its nearest practice, so most appointments are an easy journey. Within 10 miles there are 29 practices, and within 20 there are 108.

To make the first step cheaper or shorter: Smile Rooms Milton Keynes (3.9 miles) mentions both a free consultation and remote consultations, and 21 of the practices around Wavendon list clear aligners, the nearest 1.5 miles away.

If you are looking at NHS orthodontics (free for eligible under-18s, by referral from your dentist): NHS dental services around Wavendon are commissioned by NHS Central East Integrated Care Board, and the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is MK Dental Practice in Woburn Sands, 1.5 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Wavendon

Milton Keynes12 nearby locations

Explore braces and aligners in Wavendon

Orthodontist in Wavendon: If you are comparing teeth straightening options in Wavendon, this page brings together treatment guidance, local browsing links, and clear next-step information. It is relevant to searches focused on both Wavendon and the wider Milton Keynes area.

Keep exploring nearby

If you want to compare surrounding areas as well as this one, pages such as Old Farm Park, Wavendon Gate, Eagle Farm South, Browns Wood, Walnut Tree, and Woburn Sands may also help.

What local practice data suggests in Wavendon

We hold no orthodontic practice records in Wavendon itself. The nearest recorded are MK Smiles in Woburn Sands, about a mile away; Addison Orthodontics in Milton Keynes, about 2 miles away; and Northlight Dental & Implant Centre - Aspley Guise in Husborne Crawley, about 2 miles away.

A quick look at Wavendon

Old Farm Park is the closest neighbouring location page, around 1 km south-west of Wavendon.

The local picture in Wavendon

By ONS classification, Wavendon falls under urban: Nearer to a major town or city. Wavendon sits within NHS Central East Integrated Care Board for NHS dental commissioning. With 23.2% of residents under 16, Wavendon has an above-average share of children. Most NHS orthodontic treatment begins between ages 10 and 15, and that band makes up 6.3% of the 1,927 residents in Wavendon's census neighbourhood, below the 8% average across Milton Keynes. With 20 orthodontic practices within five miles, Wavendon is better served than 91% of towns in England. Families in Wavendon are served by secondary schools including Glebe Farm School (0.2 miles) and Walton High (1.0 miles). 6 secondary schools are within three miles. There are 121 schools and 53,117 pupils in Wavendon's Local Authority area, per DfE data. National deprivation data ranks Wavendon among England's less deprived areas.

How Orthodontic Treatment Works in Wavendon

Orthodontic treatment in Wavendon is a structured process that typically spans around 18 months of active treatment. Knowing what happens at each step — and roughly how long it takes — removes most of the uncertainty. The steps that follow cover self-assessment, consultation, fitting, adjustments and retention.

The Treatment Journey, Stage by Stage

Every case in Wavendon follows broadly the same arc; knowing the stages in advance makes the whole thing feel far more manageable.

Orthodontic Treatments in Wavendon

Patients in Wavendon have access to more orthodontic options than ever before. Understanding the trade-offs before a consultation puts you in a much stronger position. A photo assessment is a quick way to narrow the field before you book anything.

Orthodontic Options at a Glance in Wavendon

Every mainstream option is available to patients in Wavendon — the right one depends on your case, budget and how visible you're willing for it to be during treatment.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Wavendon. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Wavendon

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Wavendon often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Wavendon?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Wavendon is MK Smiles in Woburn Sands, about 1.2 miles to the north. The next closest are MK Dental Practice (1.5 miles) and Addison Orthodontics (2.0 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Wavendon?

Our register has 20 practices within 5 miles of Wavendon, 29 practices within 10 miles and 108 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Wavendon?

The nearest practice to Wavendon that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is MK Dental Practice in Woburn Sands, about 1.5 miles to the north-west. Others nearby include Avenue Dental Centre, Leigh | Wigan (2.6 miles) and Milton Keynes Dental Clinic (3.2 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Wavendon, Milton Keynes?

Most patients start by uploading photos rather than booking a first consultation blind, which helps set expectations early.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Wavendon, Milton Keynes?

Yes. Once a clinician has reviewed your photos, they can advise which treatment type is more likely to suit your case.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Wavendon?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Wavendon.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleWavendon, Milton Keynes Clear Aligners
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified11 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now