Start free assessment

Your Orthodontic Options in Walnut Tree

Start an online assessment and compare NHS and private treatment routes shaped by real cases seen in Walnut Tree, Milton Keynes.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Walnut Tree

On our practice register: 22 practices within 5 miles of Walnut Tree, 27 practices within 10 and 104 practices within 20. The closest is Avenue Dental Centre, Leigh | Wigan in Milton Keynes, 1.6 miles west.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
Avenue Dental Centre, Leigh | WiganMilton Keynes1.6 miles west✓–✓4.8 (1,328 reviews)
Addison OrthodonticsMilton Keynes1.7 miles north-west–––5.0 (1 review)
MK Dental PracticeWoburn Sands1.7 miles north✓–✓4.3 (402 reviews)
The Private Dental Group - Oakgrove Dental PracticeMilton Keynes1.7 miles north-west–✓✓4.9 (292 reviews)
MK SmilesWoburn Sands1.9 miles north–––4.8 (259 reviews)
Zental Dental BarnetWater Eaton1.9 miles south-west–––4.9 (327 reviews)
Milton Keynes Teeth StraighteningBletchley2.1 miles south-west–––3.0 (2 reviews)
Oxford House Dental PracticeWater Eaton2.1 miles south-west––✓4.8 (931 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Walnut Tree with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Milton Keynes, 1.6 miles west; the next are Woburn Sands (1.7 miles north) and Water Eaton (1.9 miles south-west).

PlacePracticesNearest
Milton Keynes121.6 miles west
Woburn Sands21.7 miles north
Water Eaton41.9 miles south-west
Bletchley12.1 miles south-west
Husborne Crawley12.7 miles east
Newport Pagnell24.8 miles north

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Walnut Tree

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is Banning Dental Group and Skin- Leighton Buzzard (5.0 from 630 reviews), 7.3 miles south.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
Banning Dental Group and Skin- Leighton BuzzardLeighton Buzzard5.0 (630 reviews)7.3 miles south
The Dental Centre BedfordBedford5.0 (340 reviews)10.6 miles north-east
SmileLux Specialist Orthodontic CentreMilton Keynes5.0 (271 reviews)3.5 miles west
Premier Smile Dental Excellence | Dentist in Leighton BuzzardLeighton Buzzard5.0 (228 reviews)7.2 miles south

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Walnut Tree at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaMilton Keynes
NHS dental servicesNHS Central East Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationAround the England average
Residents under 1622.3% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents1,490 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally7.2% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally8.9% aged 16 to 24 and 40.3% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car11.5% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre4,244 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health14.3% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles22 practices, more than 92% of towns in England
Access within Milton Keynes79th closest to an orthodontic practice of 122 places in the county (the county median is 1.2 miles)
Nearest practice compared1.6 miles away, closer than 74% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county7.2% here, against 8% across neighbourhoods in Milton Keynes
Nearest secondary schoolsWalton High — 0.1 miles
Kents Hill Park all-through school — 0.9 miles
Glebe Farm School — 1.1 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles9 schools, about 12,550 pupils (DfE)
Schools in council area121 schools, 53,117 pupils (DfE)
Nearest orthodontic practicesAvenue Dental Centre, Leigh | Wigan, Milton Keynes — 2 miles
MK Dental Practice, Woburn Sands — 2 miles
Zental Dental Barnet, Water Eaton — 2 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles27 within 10 miles, 104 within 20 miles
Postcode districtsMK7

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Walnut Tree

The nearest practice to Walnut Tree is Avenue Dental Centre, Leigh | Wigan in Milton Keynes, 1.6 miles away, a short trip for the regular adjustment visits that treatment involves. Within 10 miles there are 27 practices, and within 20 there are 104.

Ways to reduce the cost of finding out what is right for you: Smile Rooms Milton Keynes (3.2 miles) mentions both a free consultation and remote consultations, and 21 of the practices around Walnut Tree list clear aligners, the nearest 1.6 miles away.

For NHS treatment, which is free for eligible under-18s and reached by dentist referral rather than by contacting a practice: NHS dental services around Walnut Tree are commissioned by NHS Central East Integrated Care Board, and the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is Avenue Dental Centre, Leigh | Wigan in Milton Keynes, 1.6 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Walnut Tree

Milton Keynes12 nearby locations

Compare orthodontic care in Walnut Tree

Orthodontist in Walnut Tree: This page helps people researching orthodontic treatment in Walnut Tree understand their options before committing to an appointment. It is written to be useful for anyone researching treatment across Milton Keynes, not just Walnut Tree.

A quick look at Walnut Tree

Just under 1 km east, Old Farm Park is the nearest other area with its own dedicated page.

What we know about practices near Walnut Tree

We hold no orthodontic practice records in Walnut Tree itself. The nearest recorded are Avenue Dental Centre, Leigh | Wigan in Milton Keynes, about 2 miles away; MK Dental Practice in Woburn Sands, about 2 miles away; and Zental Dental Barnet in Water Eaton, about 2 miles away.

Browse nearby orthodontic locations

You can also compare treatment pages for Kents Hill, Old Farm Park, Simpson, Wavendon Gate, Browns Wood, and Caldecotte if you are weighing up more than one location.

Area profile for Walnut Tree

ONS classifies Walnut Tree as urban: Nearer to a major town or city. For NHS dental services, Walnut Tree falls under NHS Central East Integrated Care Board. With 22.3% of residents under 16, Walnut Tree has an above-average share of children. Census 2021 counts 1,490 residents in the neighbourhood around Walnut Tree, 7.2% of them aged 10 to 15, below the 8% average across Milton Keynes. Walnut Tree has 22 orthodontic practices within five miles, more than 92% of towns in England. The closest secondary schools to Walnut Tree are Walton High (0.1 miles) and Kents Hill Park all-through school (0.9 miles). 9 secondary schools are within three miles. Walnut Tree's Local Authority area covers 121 schools and 53,117 pupils, according to DfE figures. By national deprivation ranking, Walnut Tree is roughly mid-table for England.

Orthodontic Treatments in Walnut Tree

Choosing between orthodontic treatments in Walnut Tree can feel overwhelming at first. What matters is matching the treatment to your clinical needs, not chasing the newest system. This guide sets out what each type does, who it suits, how long it takes, and what it typically costs.

Orthodontic Options at a Glance in Walnut Tree

Every mainstream option is available to patients in Walnut Tree — the right one depends on your case, budget and how visible you're willing for it to be during treatment.

The Orthodontic Journey in Walnut Tree

Whether it's for you or your child, understanding the orthodontic journey in Walnut Tree helps you ask the right questions. A clear picture of the process makes patients more confident and more consistent at every stage. This guide walks you through the full journey from first assessment to long-term retention.

Starting Your Orthodontic Journey in Walnut Tree

How quickly you can be seen, and what's on offer, varies between the practices serving Walnut Tree. Walnut Tree is classified as urban: Nearer to a major town or city, and NHS dental commissioning here falls under NHS Central East Integrated Care Board. Walnut Tree skews family-heavy: 22.3% of residents are under 16, above the typical share. Most NHS orthodontic treatment begins between ages 10 and 15, and that band makes up 7.2% of the 1,490 residents in Walnut Tree's census neighbourhood, below the 8% average across Milton Keynes. Measured by orthodontic practices within five miles (22), Walnut Tree has more choice than 92% of towns in England. The closest secondary schools to Walnut Tree are Walton High (0.1 miles) and Kents Hill Park all-through school (0.9 miles). 9 secondary schools are within three miles. DfE figures put 121 schools and 53,117 pupils across Walnut Tree's Local Authority. Walnut Tree sits close to the England average for deprivation. They typically offer the full pathway from initial assessment to retention.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Walnut Tree. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Walnut Tree

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Walnut Tree often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Walnut Tree?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Walnut Tree is Avenue Dental Centre, Leigh | Wigan in Milton Keynes, about 1.6 miles to the west. The next closest are Addison Orthodontics (1.7 miles) and MK Dental Practice (1.7 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Walnut Tree?

Our register has 22 practices within 5 miles of Walnut Tree, 27 practices within 10 miles and 104 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Walnut Tree?

The nearest practice to Walnut Tree that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is Avenue Dental Centre, Leigh | Wigan in Milton Keynes, about 1.6 miles to the west. Others nearby include MK Dental Practice (1.7 miles) and Milton Keynes Dental Clinic (2.2 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Walnut Tree, Milton Keynes?

Many patients begin with an online orthodontic assessment so they can understand possible treatment routes before booking an appointment.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Walnut Tree, Milton Keynes?

Yes. A review of your photos and concerns can help show whether braces or clear aligners may be the better route.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Walnut Tree?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Walnut Tree.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleWalnut Tree, Milton Keynes Orthodontist
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified11 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now