Start free assessment

Local Orthodontic Care in Kents Hill

Get a head start on teeth straightening options tailored for people researching options in Kents Hill, Milton Keynes.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Kents Hill

On our practice register: 22 practices within 5 miles of Kents Hill, 27 practices within 10 and 96 practices within 20. The closest is Avenue Dental Centre, Leigh | Wigan in Milton Keynes, 1.2 miles west.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
Avenue Dental Centre, Leigh | WiganMilton Keynes1.2 miles west✓–✓4.8 (1,328 reviews)
Addison OrthodonticsMilton Keynes1.4 miles north-west–––5.0 (1 review)
The Private Dental Group - Oakgrove Dental PracticeMilton Keynes1.4 miles north-west–✓✓4.9 (292 reviews)
MK Dental PracticeWoburn Sands1.7 miles north✓–✓4.3 (402 reviews)
Zental Dental BarnetWater Eaton1.7 miles south-west–––4.9 (327 reviews)
Milton Keynes Teeth StraighteningBletchley1.9 miles south-west–––3.0 (2 reviews)
Milton Keynes Dental ClinicWater Eaton1.9 miles south-west✓✓✓4.7 (753 reviews)
Oxford House Dental PracticeWater Eaton1.9 miles south-west––✓4.8 (931 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Kents Hill with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Milton Keynes, 1.2 miles west; the next are Woburn Sands (1.7 miles north) and Water Eaton (1.7 miles south-west).

PlacePracticesNearest
Milton Keynes121.2 miles west
Woburn Sands21.7 miles north
Water Eaton41.7 miles south-west
Bletchley11.9 miles south-west
Husborne Crawley13.1 miles east
Newport Pagnell24.7 miles north

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Kents Hill

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is Banning Dental Group and Skin- Leighton Buzzard (5.0 from 630 reviews), 7.4 miles south.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
Banning Dental Group and Skin- Leighton BuzzardLeighton Buzzard5.0 (630 reviews)7.4 miles south
The Dental Centre BedfordBedford5.0 (340 reviews)10.9 miles north-east
SmileLux Specialist Orthodontic CentreMilton Keynes5.0 (271 reviews)3.1 miles west
Premier Smile Dental Excellence | Dentist in Leighton BuzzardLeighton Buzzard5.0 (228 reviews)7.3 miles south

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Kents Hill at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaMilton Keynes
NHS dental servicesNHS Central East Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationAround the England average
Residents under 1621.8% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents1,974 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally9.7% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally10.2% aged 16 to 24 and 36.6% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car15.2% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre1,124 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health12.2% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles22 practices, more than 92% of towns in England
Access within Milton Keynes61st closest to an orthodontic practice of 122 places in the county (the county median is 1.2 miles)
Nearest practice compared1.2 miles away, closer than 80% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county9.7% here, against 8% across neighbourhoods in Milton Keynes
Nearest secondary schoolsWalton High — 0.5 miles
Kents Hill Park all-through school — 0.7 miles
Oakgrove School — 1.3 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles10 schools, about 13,139 pupils (DfE)
Schools in council area121 schools, 53,117 pupils (DfE)
Nearest orthodontic practicesAvenue Dental Centre, Leigh | Wigan, Milton Keynes — 1 miles
Zental Dental Barnet, Water Eaton — 2 miles
MK Dental Practice, Woburn Sands — 2 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles27 within 10 miles, 96 within 20 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Kents Hill

Kents Hill is 1.2 miles from Avenue Dental Centre, Leigh | Wigan in Milton Keynes, its nearest practice, so most appointments are an easy journey. Within 10 miles there are 27 practices, and within 20 there are 96.

Ways to reduce the cost of finding out what is right for you: Smile Rooms Milton Keynes (2.8 miles) mentions both a free consultation and remote consultations, and 21 of the practices around Kents Hill list clear aligners, the nearest 1.2 miles away.

For NHS treatment, which is free for eligible under-18s and reached by dentist referral rather than by contacting a practice: NHS dental services around Kents Hill are commissioned by NHS Central East Integrated Care Board, and the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is Avenue Dental Centre, Leigh | Wigan in Milton Keynes, 1.2 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Kents Hill

Milton Keynes12 nearby locations

Explore teeth straightening in Kents Hill

Orthodontist in Kents Hill: If you are comparing teeth straightening options in Kents Hill, this page brings together treatment guidance, local browsing links, and clear next-step information. It is a useful starting point whether you search from Kents Hill or another part of Milton Keynes.

What official data says about Kents Hill

Kents Hill's ONS geography type is urban: Nearer to a major town or city. NHS dentistry here is commissioned by NHS Central East Integrated Care Board. 21.8% of Kents Hill's residents are under 16, per the 2021 Census. Census 2021 counts 1,974 residents in the neighbourhood around Kents Hill, 9.7% of them aged 10 to 15, above the 8% average across Milton Keynes. Measured by orthodontic practices within five miles (22), Kents Hill has more choice than 92% of towns in England. The closest secondary schools to Kents Hill are Walton High (0.5 miles) and Kents Hill Park all-through school (0.7 miles). 10 secondary schools are within three miles. Kents Hill's Local Authority area covers 121 schools and 53,117 pupils, according to DfE figures. Kents Hill sits close to the England average for deprivation.

Local provider signals in Kents Hill

No orthodontic practice is recorded in Kents Hill. The nearest we do hold are Avenue Dental Centre, Leigh | Wigan in Milton Keynes, about a mile away; Zental Dental Barnet in Water Eaton, about 2 miles away; and MK Dental Practice in Woburn Sands, about 2 miles away.

Local snapshot of Kents Hill

Simpson is the closest neighbouring location page, under 1 km north of Kents Hill.

Explore more local orthodontic pages

You can also compare treatment pages for Simpson, Caldecotte, Walnut Tree, Monkston Park, Walton Hall, and Milton Keynes Village if you are weighing up more than one location.

Step-by-Step Orthodontic Guide for Kents Hill

Whether it's for you or your child, understanding the orthodontic journey in Kents Hill helps you ask the right questions. Knowing what happens at each step — and roughly how long it takes — removes most of the uncertainty. Below, each stage is set out in order so you can plan effectively.

What to Ask Before You Commit in Kents Hill

  • Why this treatment specifically, and what alternatives were considered?
  • What's the realistic timeline for a case like mine?
  • Does the quoted fee cover retainers, refinements and emergency visits, or are those extra?
  • What happens to the price if treatment runs longer than planned?
  • What retainer will I be given, and for how long am I expected to wear it?
  • Is a payment plan available, and on what terms?

Starting Your Orthodontic Journey in Kents Hill

Orthodontic practices in and around Kents Hill vary in the treatments and appointment types they offer. Kents Hill's ONS geography type is urban: Nearer to a major town or city. NHS dental commissioning in Kents Hill falls under NHS Central East Integrated Care Board. Kents Hill's under-16 share sits at 21.8%, per the 2021 Census. In the census neighbourhood around Kents Hill, 9.7% of the 1,974 residents are aged 10 to 15, above the 8% average across Milton Keynes, the age band in which most NHS orthodontic treatment begins. With 22 orthodontic practices within five miles, Kents Hill is better served than 92% of towns in England. The closest secondary schools to Kents Hill are Walton High (0.5 miles) and Kents Hill Park all-through school (0.7 miles). 10 secondary schools are within three miles. There are 121 schools and 53,117 pupils in Kents Hill's Local Authority area, per DfE data. By national deprivation ranking, Kents Hill is roughly mid-table for England. They typically offer the full pathway from initial assessment to retention.

Compare Orthodontic Treatments in Kents Hill

The orthodontic landscape in Kents Hill offers a genuinely wide range of approaches. The best treatment isn't the most expensive or the most discreet — it's the one that matches your case, lifestyle and budget. Below we compare fixed braces, ceramic, clear aligners, Invisalign and lingual systems side by side.

Treatment Options in Kents Hill — Local Context

Appointment availability and the range of treatments on offer both vary practice to practice around Kents Hill. Kents Hill is classified as urban: Nearer to a major town or city, and NHS dental commissioning here falls under NHS Central East Integrated Care Board. Census data puts 21.8% of Kents Hill's population at under 16. Census 2021 counts 1,974 residents in the neighbourhood around Kents Hill, 9.7% of them aged 10 to 15, above the 8% average across Milton Keynes. Measured by orthodontic practices within five miles (22), Kents Hill has more choice than 92% of towns in England. Families in Kents Hill are served by secondary schools including Walton High (0.5 miles) and Kents Hill Park all-through school (0.7 miles). 10 secondary schools are within three miles. Kents Hill's Local Authority has 121 schools educating 53,117 pupils (DfE data). Kents Hill's deprivation ranking is neither notably high nor low compared with England as a whole. We hold no orthodontic practice records in Kents Hill itself. The nearest recorded are Avenue Dental Centre, Leigh | Wigan in Milton Keynes, about a mile away; Zental Dental Barnet in Water Eaton, about 2 miles away; and MK Dental Practice in Woburn Sands, about 2 miles away. Case complexity — not just preference — is usually what determines whether aligners or fixed braces are recommended.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Kents Hill. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Kents Hill

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Kents Hill often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Kents Hill?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Kents Hill is Avenue Dental Centre, Leigh | Wigan in Milton Keynes, about 1.2 miles to the west. The next closest are Addison Orthodontics (1.4 miles) and The Private Dental Group - Oakgrove Dental Practice (1.4 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Kents Hill?

Our register has 22 practices within 5 miles of Kents Hill, 27 practices within 10 miles and 96 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Kents Hill?

The nearest practice to Kents Hill that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is Avenue Dental Centre, Leigh | Wigan in Milton Keynes, about 1.2 miles to the west. Others nearby include MK Dental Practice (1.7 miles) and Milton Keynes Dental Clinic (1.9 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Kents Hill, Milton Keynes?

A practical first step is to upload guided photos online so a clinician can review your teeth, bite, and alignment concerns before you arrange a visit.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Kents Hill, Milton Keynes?

Yes. Comparing the two properly usually means having someone assess your bite and alignment first.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Kents Hill?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Kents Hill.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleKents Hill, Milton Keynes Clear Braces & Aligners
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified10 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now