Start free assessment

Orthodontic Care in Old Farm Park

Upload guided photos and explore what braces or aligners could involve for patients in Old Farm Park, Milton Keynes.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Old Farm Park

On our practice register: 21 practices within 5 miles of Old Farm Park, 27 practices within 10 and 107 practices within 20. The closest is MK Dental Practice in Woburn Sands, 1.8 miles north-west.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
MK Dental PracticeWoburn Sands1.8 miles north-west✓–✓4.3 (402 reviews)
MK SmilesWoburn Sands1.8 miles north–––4.8 (259 reviews)
Addison OrthodonticsMilton Keynes1.9 miles north-west–––5.0 (1 review)
Avenue Dental Centre, Leigh | WiganMilton Keynes2.0 miles west✓–✓4.8 (1,328 reviews)
The Private Dental Group - Oakgrove Dental PracticeMilton Keynes2.0 miles north-west–✓✓4.9 (292 reviews)
Zental Dental BarnetWater Eaton2.1 miles south-west–––4.9 (327 reviews)
Northlight Dental & Implant Centre - Aspley GuiseHusborne Crawley2.2 miles east–✓✓4.9 (108 reviews)
Oxford House Dental PracticeWater Eaton2.3 miles south-west––✓4.8 (931 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Old Farm Park with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Woburn Sands, 1.8 miles north-west; the next are Milton Keynes (1.9 miles north-west) and Water Eaton (2.1 miles south-west).

PlacePracticesNearest
Woburn Sands21.8 miles north-west
Milton Keynes121.9 miles north-west
Water Eaton42.1 miles south-west
Husborne Crawley12.2 miles east
Bletchley12.4 miles south-west
Newport Pagnell24.9 miles north

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Old Farm Park

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is Banning Dental Group and Skin- Leighton Buzzard (5.0 from 630 reviews), 7.2 miles south.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
Banning Dental Group and Skin- Leighton BuzzardLeighton Buzzard5.0 (630 reviews)7.2 miles south
The Dental Centre BedfordBedford5.0 (340 reviews)10.3 miles north-east
SmileLux Specialist Orthodontic CentreMilton Keynes5.0 (271 reviews)4.0 miles west
Premier Smile Dental Excellence | Dentist in Leighton BuzzardLeighton Buzzard5.0 (228 reviews)7.2 miles south

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Old Farm Park at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaMilton Keynes
NHS dental servicesNHS Central East Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationAround the England average
Residents under 1622.5% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents1,650 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally9.7% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally10.3% aged 16 to 24 and 34.6% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car13.8% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre4,148 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health14.2% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles21 practices, more than 92% of towns in England
Access within Milton Keynes86th closest to an orthodontic practice of 122 places in the county (the county median is 1.2 miles)
Nearest practice compared1.8 miles away, closer than 71% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county9.7% here, against 8% across neighbourhoods in Milton Keynes
Nearest secondary schoolsWalton High — 0.4 miles
Glebe Farm School — 0.9 miles
Kents Hill Park all-through school — 1.2 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles7 schools, about 9,214 pupils (DfE)
Schools in council area121 schools, 53,117 pupils (DfE)
Nearest orthodontic practicesMK Dental Practice, Woburn Sands — 2 miles
Addison Orthodontics, Milton Keynes — 2 miles
Zental Dental Barnet, Water Eaton — 2 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles27 within 10 miles, 107 within 20 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Old Farm Park

The nearest practice to Old Farm Park is MK Dental Practice in Woburn Sands, 1.8 miles away, a short trip for the regular adjustment visits that treatment involves. Within 10 miles there are 27 practices, and within 20 there are 107.

Ways to reduce the cost of finding out what is right for you: Smile Rooms Milton Keynes (3.6 miles) mentions both a free consultation and remote consultations, and 21 of the practices around Old Farm Park list clear aligners, the nearest 1.8 miles away.

For NHS treatment, which is free for eligible under-18s and reached by dentist referral rather than by contacting a practice: NHS dental services around Old Farm Park are commissioned by NHS Central East Integrated Care Board, and the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is MK Dental Practice in Woburn Sands, 1.8 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Old Farm Park

Milton Keynes12 nearby locations

Find orthodontic treatment in Old Farm Park

Orthodontist in Old Farm Park: This page helps people researching orthodontic treatment in Old Farm Park understand their options before committing to an appointment. It also supports people comparing orthodontic options across Milton Keynes.

What official data says about Old Farm Park

Officially, Old Farm Park is categorised as urban: Nearer to a major town or city. NHS dentistry here is commissioned by NHS Central East Integrated Care Board. 22.5% of Old Farm Park's population is under 16 — noticeably family-heavy by Census figures. In the census neighbourhood around Old Farm Park, 9.7% of the 1,650 residents are aged 10 to 15, above the 8% average across Milton Keynes, the age band in which most NHS orthodontic treatment begins. Old Farm Park has 21 orthodontic practices within five miles, more than 92% of towns in England. Secondary-age pupils near Old Farm Park attend schools such as Walton High (0.4 miles) and Glebe Farm School (0.9 miles). 7 secondary schools are within three miles. DfE figures put 121 schools and 53,117 pupils across Old Farm Park's Local Authority. Old Farm Park's deprivation ranking is neither notably high nor low compared with England as a whole.

Local snapshot of Old Farm Park

Heading north for under 1 km brings you to Wavendon Gate, the closest linked location.

Nearby location pages

You can continue browsing related location pages including Wavendon Gate, Browns Wood, Walnut Tree, Wavendon, Bow Brickhill, and Kents Hill if you want to compare orthodontic options across a wider local area.

Useful local orthodontic context for Old Farm Park

There is no orthodontist on our records in Old Farm Park itself. The nearest recorded are MK Dental Practice in Woburn Sands, about 2 miles away; Addison Orthodontics in Milton Keynes, about 2 miles away; and Zental Dental Barnet in Water Eaton, about 2 miles away.

All Orthodontic Options in Old Farm Park Explained

Choosing between orthodontic treatments in Old Farm Park can feel overwhelming at first. What matters is matching the treatment to your clinical needs, not chasing the newest system. A photo assessment is a quick way to narrow the field before you book anything.

Orthodontic Options at a Glance in Old Farm Park

Every mainstream option is available to patients in Old Farm Park — the right one depends on your case, budget and how visible you're willing for it to be during treatment.

The Orthodontic Journey in Old Farm Park

Orthodontic treatment in Old Farm Park is a structured process that typically spans around 18 months of active treatment. A clear picture of the process makes patients more confident and more consistent at every stage. The steps that follow cover self-assessment, consultation, fitting, adjustments and retention.

Starting Your Orthodontic Journey in Old Farm Park

Practices serving Old Farm Park differ in what they offer, from brace type to appointment availability. Old Farm Park — urban: Nearer to a major town or city by ONS classification — is covered by NHS Central East Integrated Care Board for NHS dentistry. 22.5% of Old Farm Park's population is under 16 — noticeably family-heavy by Census figures. In the census neighbourhood around Old Farm Park, 9.7% of the 1,650 residents are aged 10 to 15, above the 8% average across Milton Keynes, the age band in which most NHS orthodontic treatment begins. Old Farm Park has 21 orthodontic practices within five miles, more than 92% of towns in England. Families in Old Farm Park are served by secondary schools including Walton High (0.4 miles) and Glebe Farm School (0.9 miles). 7 secondary schools are within three miles. DfE figures put 121 schools and 53,117 pupils across Old Farm Park's Local Authority. National deprivation data puts Old Farm Park close to the England median. They typically offer the full pathway from initial assessment to retention.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Old Farm Park. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Old Farm Park

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Old Farm Park often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Old Farm Park?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Old Farm Park is MK Dental Practice in Woburn Sands, about 1.8 miles to the north-west. The next closest are MK Smiles (1.8 miles) and Addison Orthodontics (1.9 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Old Farm Park?

Our register has 21 practices within 5 miles of Old Farm Park, 27 practices within 10 miles and 107 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Old Farm Park?

The nearest practice to Old Farm Park that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is MK Dental Practice in Woburn Sands, about 1.8 miles to the north-west. Others nearby include Avenue Dental Centre, Leigh | Wigan (2.0 miles) and Milton Keynes Dental Clinic (2.4 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Old Farm Park, Milton Keynes?

Starting with guided photos helps turn general research into a clearer next step reviewed by a clinician.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Old Farm Park, Milton Keynes?

Yes. A case-specific comparison is more useful than a general one, and an online assessment can provide that.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Old Farm Park?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Old Farm Park.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleOld Farm Park, Milton Keynes Teeth Straightening
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified10 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now