Start free assessment

Compare Braces and Aligners in Simpson

Start an online assessment and compare the route that may suit your case without starting with a generic enquiry in Simpson, Milton Keynes.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Simpson

On our practice register: 22 practices within 5 miles of Simpson, 27 practices within 10 and 96 practices within 20. The closest is Avenue Dental Centre, Leigh | Wigan in Milton Keynes, 1.2 miles west.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
Avenue Dental Centre, Leigh | WiganMilton Keynes1.2 miles west✓–✓4.8 (1,328 reviews)
Addison OrthodonticsMilton Keynes1.4 miles north-west–––5.0 (1 review)
The Private Dental Group - Oakgrove Dental PracticeMilton Keynes1.4 miles north-west–✓✓4.9 (292 reviews)
MK Dental PracticeWoburn Sands1.7 miles north✓–✓4.3 (402 reviews)
Zental Dental BarnetWater Eaton1.7 miles south-west–––4.9 (327 reviews)
Milton Keynes Teeth StraighteningBletchley1.9 miles south-west–––3.0 (2 reviews)
Milton Keynes Dental ClinicWater Eaton1.9 miles south-west✓✓✓4.7 (753 reviews)
Oxford House Dental PracticeWater Eaton1.9 miles south-west––✓4.8 (931 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Simpson with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Milton Keynes, 1.2 miles west; the next are Woburn Sands (1.7 miles north) and Water Eaton (1.7 miles south-west).

PlacePracticesNearest
Milton Keynes121.2 miles west
Woburn Sands21.7 miles north
Water Eaton41.7 miles south-west
Bletchley11.9 miles south-west
Husborne Crawley13.1 miles east
Newport Pagnell24.7 miles north

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Simpson

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is Banning Dental Group and Skin- Leighton Buzzard (5.0 from 630 reviews), 7.4 miles south.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
Banning Dental Group and Skin- Leighton BuzzardLeighton Buzzard5.0 (630 reviews)7.4 miles south
The Dental Centre BedfordBedford5.0 (340 reviews)10.9 miles north-east
SmileLux Specialist Orthodontic CentreMilton Keynes5.0 (271 reviews)3.1 miles west
Premier Smile Dental Excellence | Dentist in Leighton BuzzardLeighton Buzzard5.0 (228 reviews)7.3 miles south

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Simpson at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaMilton Keynes
NHS dental servicesNHS Central East Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationAround the England average
Residents under 1621.8% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents1,974 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally9.7% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally10.2% aged 16 to 24 and 36.6% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car15.2% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre1,124 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health12.2% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles22 practices, more than 92% of towns in England
Access within Milton Keynes61st closest to an orthodontic practice of 122 places in the county (the county median is 1.2 miles)
Nearest practice compared1.2 miles away, closer than 80% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county9.7% here, against 8% across neighbourhoods in Milton Keynes
Nearest secondary schoolsWalton High — 0.5 miles
Kents Hill Park all-through school — 0.7 miles
Oakgrove School — 1.3 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles10 schools, about 13,139 pupils (DfE)
Schools in council area121 schools, 53,117 pupils (DfE)
Nearest orthodontic practicesAvenue Dental Centre, Leigh | Wigan, Milton Keynes — 1 miles
Zental Dental Barnet, Water Eaton — 2 miles
MK Dental Practice, Woburn Sands — 2 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles27 within 10 miles, 96 within 20 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Simpson

The nearest practice to Simpson is Avenue Dental Centre, Leigh | Wigan in Milton Keynes, 1.2 miles away, a short trip for the regular adjustment visits that treatment involves. Within 10 miles there are 27 practices, and within 20 there are 96.

Ways to reduce the cost of finding out what is right for you: Smile Rooms Milton Keynes (2.8 miles) mentions both a free consultation and remote consultations, and 21 of the practices around Simpson list clear aligners, the nearest 1.2 miles away.

For NHS treatment, which is free for eligible under-18s and reached by dentist referral rather than by contacting a practice: NHS dental services around Simpson are commissioned by NHS Central East Integrated Care Board, and the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is Avenue Dental Centre, Leigh | Wigan in Milton Keynes, 1.2 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Simpson

Milton Keynes12 nearby locations

Braces and aligner options in Simpson

Orthodontist in Simpson: If you are comparing teeth straightening options in Simpson, this page brings together treatment guidance, local browsing links, and clear next-step information. It also gives context for people comparing options from other towns in Milton Keynes.

A quick look at Simpson

Heading north for under 1 km brings you to Kents Hill, the closest linked location.

Practice data for Simpson

There is no orthodontist on our records in Simpson itself. The closest on record are Avenue Dental Centre, Leigh | Wigan in Milton Keynes, about a mile away; Zental Dental Barnet in Water Eaton, about 2 miles away; and MK Dental Practice in Woburn Sands, about 2 miles away.

Area profile for Simpson

Simpson — urban: Nearer to a major town or city by ONS classification — is covered by NHS Central East Integrated Care Board for NHS dentistry. Simpson's under-16 share sits at 21.8%, per the 2021 Census. Census 2021 counts 1,974 residents in the neighbourhood around Simpson, 9.7% of them aged 10 to 15, above the 8% average across Milton Keynes. With 22 orthodontic practices within five miles, Simpson is better served than 92% of towns in England. Families in Simpson are served by secondary schools including Walton High (0.5 miles) and Kents Hill Park all-through school (0.7 miles). 10 secondary schools are within three miles. Simpson's Local Authority area covers 121 schools and 53,117 pupils, according to DfE figures. Simpson's deprivation ranking is neither notably high nor low compared with England as a whole.

Continue your local research

For a broader view, related location pages cover Kents Hill, Caldecotte, Walnut Tree, Monkston Park, Walton Hall, and Milton Keynes Village as well as this one.

Compare Orthodontic Treatments in Simpson

From NHS metal braces to near-invisible aligners, Simpson has the full spectrum of options. Understanding the trade-offs before a consultation puts you in a much stronger position. A photo assessment is a quick way to narrow the field before you book anything.

Choosing Between Orthodontic Treatments in Simpson

No single treatment wins on every measure — this narrows things down to what matters most for your situation:

How Orthodontic Treatment Works in Simpson

Whether it's for you or your child, understanding the orthodontic journey in Simpson helps you ask the right questions. The pathway from first enquiry to fitted braces is more straightforward than most people expect. A photo assessment is the easy first step before any of this begins.

Tips for Getting the Most From Treatment in Simpson

  • Attend all appointments — missing adjustment appointments extends treatment and can affect the outcome.
  • Keep teeth clean — orthodontic treatment makes cleaning harder. Use interdental brushes and fluoride mouthwash daily.
  • For aligner patients: wear your trays — 20–22 hours per day is non-negotiable for achieving the planned result.
  • Contact your practice promptly if something breaks — a detached bracket or broken wire delays treatment. Call the same day.
  • Start wearing retainers immediately — the most important single factor in protecting your result long-term.

Your Orthodontic Journey — Step by Step

The route from first enquiry to retainers is well-worn in Simpson — here's each stage and roughly what it involves.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Simpson. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Simpson

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Simpson often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Simpson?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Simpson is Avenue Dental Centre, Leigh | Wigan in Milton Keynes, about 1.2 miles to the west. The next closest are Addison Orthodontics (1.4 miles) and The Private Dental Group - Oakgrove Dental Practice (1.4 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Simpson?

Our register has 22 practices within 5 miles of Simpson, 27 practices within 10 miles and 96 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Simpson?

The nearest practice to Simpson that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is Avenue Dental Centre, Leigh | Wigan in Milton Keynes, about 1.2 miles to the west. Others nearby include MK Dental Practice (1.7 miles) and Milton Keynes Dental Clinic (1.9 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Simpson, Milton Keynes?

The usual starting point is a short online assessment: upload a few guided photos and a clinician reviews your case remotely.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Simpson, Milton Keynes?

Yes. A case-specific comparison is more useful than a general one, and an online assessment can provide that.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Simpson?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Simpson.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleSimpson, Milton Keynes Smile Straightening
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified11 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now