Start free assessment

Local Orthodontic Care in Fairwarp

Get a clearer view of clinician-reviewed orthodontic options without starting with a generic enquiry in Fairwarp, East Sussex.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Fairwarp

On our practice register: 1 practice within 5 miles of Fairwarp, 16 practices within 10 and 84 practices within 20. The closest is CHESTNUT HOUSE ORTHODONTICS in Uckfield, 3.1 miles south.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
CHESTNUT HOUSE ORTHODONTICSUckfield3.1 miles south✓–––
The High Street Dental PracticeEast Grinstead8.3 miles north-west––✓4.9 (181 reviews)
The Perrymount ClinicHaywards Heath8.3 miles west–––4.9 (226 reviews)
East Grinstead Smiles Dental PracticeEast Grinstead8.5 miles north-west–––4.7 (94 reviews)
Kings Dental CareEast Grinstead8.5 miles north-west✓–✓4.8 (57 reviews)
dentalessence Haywards HeathHaywards Heath8.5 miles west✓––4.8 (563 reviews)
EAST GRINSTEAD ORTHODONTICEast Grinstead8.5 miles north-west✓–––
Dr Sami ButtHaywards Heath8.6 miles west✓–✓–

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Fairwarp with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Uckfield, 3.1 miles south; the next are East Grinstead (8.3 miles north-west) and Haywards Heath (8.3 miles west).

PlacePracticesNearest
Uckfield13.1 miles south
East Grinstead88.3 miles north-west
Haywards Heath88.3 miles west
Royal Tunbridge Wells810.4 miles north-east
Burgess Hill510.5 miles south-west

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Fairwarp

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is Burgess Hill Dental (5.0 from 369 reviews), 10.7 miles south-west.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
Burgess Hill DentalBurgess Hill5.0 (369 reviews)10.7 miles south-west
Grosvenor House Orthodontic PracticeRoyal Tunbridge Wells5.0 (337 reviews)11.0 miles north-east
NEYO Dental SpecialistsBurgess Hill5.0 (210 reviews)10.5 miles south-west
Oakmead Dental Care East GrinsteadEast Grinstead5.0 (100 reviews)8.8 miles north-west

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Fairwarp at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaWealden
NHS dental servicesNHS Surrey and Sussex Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Smaller rural: Further from a major town or city
DeprivationAround the England average
Residents under 1612.9% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents1,396 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally6.2% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally7.4% aged 16 to 24 and 23.6% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car4.4% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre47 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health12.6% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles1 practice
Access within East Sussex90th closest to an orthodontic practice of 378 places in the county (the county median is 5 miles)
Nearest practice compared3.1 miles away, closer than 56% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county6.2% here, against 6.8% across neighbourhoods in East Sussex
Nearest university dental hospitalGuy's Hospital Dental Institute, London — 34 miles
Nearest secondary schoolsUckfield College — 3.1 miles
Beacon Academy — 4.3 miles
Nearest orthodontic practicesCHESTNUT HOUSE ORTHODONTICS, Uckfield — 3 miles
The High Street Dental Practice, East Grinstead — 8 miles
The Perrymount Clinic, Haywards Heath — 8 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles16 within 10 miles, 84 within 20 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Fairwarp

Fairwarp is 3.1 miles from CHESTNUT HOUSE ORTHODONTICS in Uckfield, its nearest practice, so most appointments are an easy journey. Within 10 miles there are 16 practices, and within 20 there are 84.

Ways to reduce the cost of finding out what is right for you: S3 Dental Haywards Heath (8.6 miles) mentions a free consultation; Dr Sami Butt (8.6 miles) mentions remote consultations; and 17 of the practices around Fairwarp list clear aligners, the nearest 8.3 miles away.

If you are looking at NHS orthodontics (free for eligible under-18s, by referral from your dentist): NHS dental services around Fairwarp are commissioned by NHS Surrey and Sussex Integrated Care Board; the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is CHESTNUT HOUSE ORTHODONTICS in Uckfield, 3.1 miles away; and complex cases are referred to hospital orthodontic departments such as Guy's Hospital Dental Institute in London, about 34 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Fairwarp

East Sussex12 nearby locations

Find orthodontic treatment in Fairwarp

Orthodontist in Fairwarp: If you are comparing teeth straightening options in Fairwarp, this page brings together treatment guidance, local browsing links, and clear next-step information. It also supports people comparing orthodontic options across East Sussex.

Local context for Fairwarp

Heading west for under 1 km brings you to Ashdown Forest, the closest linked location.

Fairwarp in context

Fairwarp is classified as smaller rural: Further from a major town or city. NHS Surrey and Sussex Integrated Care Board is the NHS body responsible for dental commissioning in Fairwarp. Fairwarp has a smaller share of children than most areas — 12.9% of residents are under 16. Census 2021 counts 1,396 residents in the neighbourhood around Fairwarp, 6.2% of them aged 10 to 15, below the 6.8% average across East Sussex. Secondary-age pupils near Fairwarp attend schools such as Uckfield College (3.1 miles) and Beacon Academy (4.3 miles). Fairwarp's deprivation ranking is neither notably high nor low compared with England as a whole. The nearest university dental hospital to Fairwarp is Guy's Hospital Dental Institute, London, about 34 miles away, where hospital orthodontic referrals are seen.

Local orthodontic signals in Fairwarp

There is no orthodontist on our records in Fairwarp itself. The nearest we do hold are CHESTNUT HOUSE ORTHODONTICS in Uckfield, about 3 miles away; The High Street Dental Practice in East Grinstead, about 8 miles away; and The Perrymount Clinic in Haywards Heath, about 8 miles away.

Compare nearby areas

For a broader view, related location pages cover Ashdown Forest, Cackle Street, Dodd's Bottom, Duddleswell, Herons Ghyll, and Maresfield as well as this one.

Orthodontic Treatments in Fairwarp

From NHS metal braces to near-invisible aligners, Fairwarp has the full spectrum of options. Understanding the trade-offs before a consultation puts you in a much stronger position. This guide sets out what each type does, who it suits, how long it takes, and what it typically costs.

Orthodontic Options at a Glance in Fairwarp

Every mainstream option is available to patients in Fairwarp — the right one depends on your case, budget and how visible you're willing for it to be during treatment.

How Orthodontic Treatment Works in Fairwarp

Orthodontic treatment in Fairwarp is a structured process that typically spans around 18 months of active treatment. The process is well-defined, and most patients find it far more manageable once they understand each stage. This guide walks you through the full journey from first assessment to long-term retention.

Starting Your Orthodontic Journey in Fairwarp

Appointment availability and the range of treatments on offer both vary practice to practice around Fairwarp. Classified by ONS as smaller rural: Further from a major town or city, Fairwarp sits within NHS Surrey and Sussex Integrated Care Board for NHS dental commissioning. Census data puts only 12.9% of Fairwarp's population at under 16, below the typical share. Census 2021 counts 1,396 residents in the neighbourhood around Fairwarp, 6.2% of them aged 10 to 15, below the 6.8% average across East Sussex. The closest secondary schools to Fairwarp are Uckfield College (3.1 miles) and Beacon Academy (4.3 miles). National deprivation data puts Fairwarp close to the England median. For hospital-based orthodontic care, Fairwarp is about 34 miles from Guy's Hospital Dental Institute in London. They typically offer the full pathway from initial assessment to retention.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Fairwarp. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Fairwarp

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Fairwarp often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Fairwarp?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Fairwarp is CHESTNUT HOUSE ORTHODONTICS in Uckfield, about 3.1 miles to the south. The next closest are The High Street Dental Practice (8.3 miles) and The Perrymount Clinic (8.3 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Fairwarp?

Our register has 1 practice within 5 miles of Fairwarp, 16 practices within 10 miles and 84 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Fairwarp?

The nearest practice to Fairwarp that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is CHESTNUT HOUSE ORTHODONTICS in Uckfield, about 3.1 miles to the south. Others nearby include Kings Dental Care (8.5 miles) and dentalessence Haywards Heath (8.5 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Fairwarp, East Sussex?

Most patients start by uploading photos rather than booking a first consultation blind, which helps set expectations early.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Fairwarp, East Sussex?

Yes. A case-specific comparison is more useful than a general one, and an online assessment can provide that.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Fairwarp?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Fairwarp.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleFairwarp, East Sussex Braces & Aligners
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified10 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now