Start free assessment

Compare Braces and Aligners in Maresfield

Get a head start on what braces or aligners could involve shaped by real cases seen in Maresfield, East Sussex.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Maresfield

On our practice register: 1 practice within 5 miles of Maresfield, 15 practices within 10 and 82 practices within 20. The closest is CHESTNUT HOUSE ORTHODONTICS in Uckfield, 1.8 miles south.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
CHESTNUT HOUSE ORTHODONTICSUckfield1.8 miles south✓–––
The Perrymount ClinicHaywards Heath8.0 miles west–––4.9 (226 reviews)
dentalessence Haywards HeathHaywards Heath8.3 miles west✓––4.8 (563 reviews)
Dr Sami ButtHaywards Heath8.4 miles west✓–✓–
S3 Dental Haywards HeathHaywards Heath8.4 miles west✓–✓4.8 (761 reviews)
TOTAL ORTHODONTICS LTDHaywards Heath8.6 miles west✓–––
Gresham Dental PracticeHaywards Heath8.8 miles west–––4.2 (10 reviews)
Mary Yates OrthodonticsHaywards Heath8.8 miles west––––

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Maresfield with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Uckfield, 1.8 miles south; the next are Haywards Heath (8.0 miles west) and East Grinstead (9.6 miles north-west).

PlacePracticesNearest
Uckfield11.8 miles south
Haywards Heath88.0 miles west
East Grinstead89.6 miles north-west
Burgess Hill510.0 miles west
Royal Tunbridge Wells811.4 miles north-east

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Maresfield

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is Burgess Hill Dental (5.0 from 369 reviews), 10.2 miles west.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
Burgess Hill DentalBurgess Hill5.0 (369 reviews)10.2 miles west
Grosvenor House Orthodontic PracticeRoyal Tunbridge Wells5.0 (337 reviews)12.1 miles north-east
NEYO Dental SpecialistsBurgess Hill5.0 (210 reviews)10.0 miles west
Oakmead Dental Care East GrinsteadEast Grinstead5.0 (100 reviews)10.0 miles north-west

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Maresfield at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaWealden
NHS dental servicesNHS Surrey and Sussex Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Smaller rural: Further from a major town or city
DeprivationLess deprived than most of England
Residents under 1617.3% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents2,255 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally7.1% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally7.8% aged 16 to 24 and 23.1% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car6.4% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre335 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health16.7% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles1 practice
Access within East Sussex48th closest to an orthodontic practice of 378 places in the county (the county median is 5 miles)
Nearest practice compared1.8 miles away, closer than 71% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county7.1% here, against 6.8% across neighbourhoods in East Sussex
Nearest university dental hospitalGuy's Hospital Dental Institute, London — 36 miles
Nearest secondary schoolsUckfield College — 1.8 miles
Beacon Academy — 5.2 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles1 school, about 1,671 pupils (DfE)
Nearest orthodontic practicesCHESTNUT HOUSE ORTHODONTICS, Uckfield — 2 miles
The Perrymount Clinic, Haywards Heath — 8 miles
The High Street Dental Practice, East Grinstead — 10 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles15 within 10 miles, 82 within 20 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Maresfield

The nearest practice to Maresfield is CHESTNUT HOUSE ORTHODONTICS in Uckfield, 1.8 miles away, a short trip for the regular adjustment visits that treatment involves. Within 10 miles there are 15 practices, and within 20 there are 82.

To make the first step cheaper or shorter: S3 Dental Haywards Heath (8.4 miles) mentions a free consultation; Dr Sami Butt (8.4 miles) mentions remote consultations; and 17 of the practices around Maresfield list clear aligners, the nearest 8.4 miles away.

For NHS treatment, which is free for eligible under-18s and reached by dentist referral rather than by contacting a practice: NHS dental services around Maresfield are commissioned by NHS Surrey and Sussex Integrated Care Board; the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is CHESTNUT HOUSE ORTHODONTICS in Uckfield, 1.8 miles away; and complex cases are referred to hospital orthodontic departments such as Guy's Hospital Dental Institute in London, about 36 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Maresfield

East Sussex12 nearby locations

Orthodontic care near Maresfield

If you are looking for an orthodontist in Maresfield, this page is designed to help you compare braces, clear aligners, and online assessment options before arranging a visit. It is relevant to searches focused on both Maresfield and the wider East Sussex area.

Practice data for Maresfield

We hold no orthodontic practice records in Maresfield itself. The nearest we do hold are CHESTNUT HOUSE ORTHODONTICS in Uckfield, about 2 miles away; The Perrymount Clinic in Haywards Heath, about 8 miles away; and The High Street Dental Practice in East Grinstead, about 10 miles away.

Where Maresfield sits locally

Budlett's Common is the closest neighbouring location page, around 1 km south-east of Maresfield.

Area profile for Maresfield

Maresfield — smaller rural: Further from a major town or city by ONS classification — is covered by NHS Surrey and Sussex Integrated Care Board for NHS dentistry. Census data puts 17.3% of Maresfield's population at under 16. In the census neighbourhood around Maresfield, 7.1% of the 2,255 residents are aged 10 to 15, close to the 6.8% average across East Sussex, the age band in which most NHS orthodontic treatment begins. Families in Maresfield are served by secondary schools including Uckfield College (1.8 miles) and Beacon Academy (5.2 miles). 1 secondary school is within three miles. By national deprivation ranking, Maresfield sits among the less deprived areas of England. For hospital-based orthodontic care, Maresfield is about 36 miles from Guy's Hospital Dental Institute in London.

Explore more local orthodontic pages

If you want to compare surrounding areas as well as this one, pages such as Budlett's Common, Budletts, Coopers Green, Fairwarp, Five Ash Down, and Ashdown Forest may also help.

Compare Orthodontic Treatments in Maresfield

The orthodontic landscape in Maresfield offers a genuinely wide range of approaches. Each option does something slightly different, suits a different patient, and carries a different cost. The comparison that follows covers NHS and private, fixed and removable, in plain terms.

Treatment Options in Maresfield — Local Context

Practices serving Maresfield differ in what they offer, from brace type to appointment availability. Officially, Maresfield is categorised as smaller rural: Further from a major town or city. NHS dental commissioning in Maresfield falls under NHS Surrey and Sussex Integrated Care Board. Census figures show 17.3% of the local population is under 16. In the census neighbourhood around Maresfield, 7.1% of the 2,255 residents are aged 10 to 15, close to the 6.8% average across East Sussex, the age band in which most NHS orthodontic treatment begins. The closest secondary schools to Maresfield are Uckfield College (1.8 miles) and Beacon Academy (5.2 miles). 1 secondary school is within three miles. Maresfield's deprivation ranking places it in a less deprived band than most of England. For hospital-based orthodontic care, Maresfield is about 36 miles from Guy's Hospital Dental Institute in London. We hold no orthodontic practice records in Maresfield itself. The nearest we do hold are CHESTNUT HOUSE ORTHODONTICS in Uckfield, about 2 miles away; The Perrymount Clinic in Haywards Heath, about 8 miles away; and The High Street Dental Practice in East Grinstead, about 10 miles away. Straightforward crowding or spacing cases often suit aligners; more involved bite corrections are more often treated with fixed braces.

How Orthodontic Treatment Works in Maresfield

Orthodontic treatment in Maresfield is a structured process that typically spans around 18 months of active treatment. The pathway from first enquiry to fitted braces is more straightforward than most people expect. A photo assessment is the easy first step before any of this begins.

From First Photo to Finished Smile in Maresfield

Every case in Maresfield follows broadly the same arc; knowing the stages in advance makes the whole thing feel far more manageable.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Maresfield. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Maresfield

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Maresfield often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Maresfield?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Maresfield is CHESTNUT HOUSE ORTHODONTICS in Uckfield, about 1.8 miles to the south. The next closest are The Perrymount Clinic (8.0 miles) and dentalessence Haywards Heath (8.3 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Maresfield?

Our register has 1 practice within 5 miles of Maresfield, 15 practices within 10 miles and 82 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Maresfield?

The nearest practice to Maresfield that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is CHESTNUT HOUSE ORTHODONTICS in Uckfield, about 1.8 miles to the south. Others nearby include dentalessence Haywards Heath (8.3 miles) and Dr Sami Butt (8.4 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Maresfield, East Sussex?

Most patients start by uploading photos rather than booking a first consultation blind, which helps set expectations early.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Maresfield, East Sussex?

Yes. A case-specific comparison is more useful than a general one, and an online assessment can provide that.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Maresfield?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Maresfield.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleMaresfield, East Sussex Smile Straightening
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified10 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now