Start free assessment

Find an Orthodontist in Ashdown Forest

Begin your research by uploading photos to explore clinician-reviewed orthodontic options tailored for people researching options in Ashdown Forest, East Sussex.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Ashdown Forest

On our practice register: 1 practice within 5 miles of Ashdown Forest, 17 practices within 10 and 84 practices within 20. The closest is CHESTNUT HOUSE ORTHODONTICS in Uckfield, 3.2 miles south.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
CHESTNUT HOUSE ORTHODONTICSUckfield3.2 miles south✓–––
The Perrymount ClinicHaywards Heath7.9 miles west–––4.9 (226 reviews)
dentalessence Haywards HeathHaywards Heath8.0 miles west✓––4.8 (563 reviews)
The High Street Dental PracticeEast Grinstead8.1 miles north-west––✓4.9 (181 reviews)
Dr Sami ButtHaywards Heath8.2 miles west✓–✓–
S3 Dental Haywards HeathHaywards Heath8.2 miles west✓–✓4.8 (761 reviews)
TOTAL ORTHODONTICS LTDHaywards Heath8.2 miles west✓–––
East Grinstead Smiles Dental PracticeEast Grinstead8.3 miles north-west–––4.7 (94 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Ashdown Forest with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Uckfield, 3.2 miles south; the next are Haywards Heath (7.9 miles west) and East Grinstead (8.1 miles north-west).

PlacePracticesNearest
Uckfield13.2 miles south
Haywards Heath87.9 miles west
East Grinstead88.1 miles north-west
Burgess Hill510.1 miles south-west
Royal Tunbridge Wells810.7 miles north-east

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Ashdown Forest

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is Burgess Hill Dental (5.0 from 369 reviews), 10.3 miles south-west.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
Burgess Hill DentalBurgess Hill5.0 (369 reviews)10.3 miles south-west
Grosvenor House Orthodontic PracticeRoyal Tunbridge Wells5.0 (337 reviews)11.3 miles north-east
NEYO Dental SpecialistsBurgess Hill5.0 (210 reviews)10.1 miles south-west
Oakmead Dental Care East GrinsteadEast Grinstead5.0 (100 reviews)8.6 miles north-west

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Ashdown Forest at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaWealden
NHS dental servicesNHS Surrey and Sussex Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Smaller rural: Further from a major town or city
DeprivationAround the England average
Residents under 1612.9% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents1,396 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally6.2% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally7.4% aged 16 to 24 and 23.6% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car4.4% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre47 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health12.6% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles1 practice
Access within East Sussex101st closest to an orthodontic practice of 378 places in the county (the county median is 5 miles)
Nearest practice compared3.2 miles away, closer than 55% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county6.2% here, against 6.8% across neighbourhoods in East Sussex
Nearest university dental hospitalGuy's Hospital Dental Institute, London — 34 miles
Nearest secondary schoolsUckfield College — 3.2 miles
Beacon Academy — 4.7 miles
Nearest orthodontic practicesCHESTNUT HOUSE ORTHODONTICS, Uckfield — 3 miles
The Perrymount Clinic, Haywards Heath — 8 miles
The High Street Dental Practice, East Grinstead — 8 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles17 within 10 miles, 84 within 20 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Ashdown Forest

Ashdown Forest is 3.2 miles from CHESTNUT HOUSE ORTHODONTICS in Uckfield, its nearest practice, so most appointments are an easy journey. Within 10 miles there are 17 practices, and within 20 there are 84.

Ways to reduce the cost of finding out what is right for you: S3 Dental Haywards Heath (8.2 miles) mentions a free consultation; Dr Sami Butt (8.2 miles) mentions remote consultations; and 17 of the practices around Ashdown Forest list clear aligners, the nearest 8.1 miles away.

If you are looking at NHS orthodontics (free for eligible under-18s, by referral from your dentist): NHS dental services around Ashdown Forest are commissioned by NHS Surrey and Sussex Integrated Care Board; the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is CHESTNUT HOUSE ORTHODONTICS in Uckfield, 3.2 miles away; and complex cases are referred to hospital orthodontic departments such as Guy's Hospital Dental Institute in London, about 34 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Ashdown Forest

East Sussex12 nearby locations

Research orthodontic options in Ashdown Forest

Orthodontist in Ashdown Forest: This page helps people researching orthodontic treatment in Ashdown Forest understand their options before committing to an appointment. It is written to be useful for anyone researching treatment across East Sussex, not just Ashdown Forest.

Explore more local orthodontic pages

Related pages for Cackle Street, Dodd's Bottom, Fairwarp, Horney Common, Dodd's Hill, and Duddleswell are worth a look if you want to widen your search beyond this area.

Area profile for Ashdown Forest

Classified by ONS as smaller rural: Further from a major town or city, Ashdown Forest sits within NHS Surrey and Sussex Integrated Care Board for NHS dental commissioning. Census data puts only 12.9% of Ashdown Forest's population at under 16, below the typical share. Census 2021 counts 1,396 residents in the neighbourhood around Ashdown Forest, 6.2% of them aged 10 to 15, below the 6.8% average across East Sussex. The closest secondary schools to Ashdown Forest are Uckfield College (3.2 miles) and Beacon Academy (4.7 miles). Ashdown Forest's deprivation ranking is neither notably high nor low compared with England as a whole. Complex cases can be referred to a hospital orthodontic department; the nearest university dental hospital to Ashdown Forest is Guy's Hospital Dental Institute in London, about 34 miles away.

Practice signals around Ashdown Forest

No orthodontic practice is recorded in Ashdown Forest. The closest on record are CHESTNUT HOUSE ORTHODONTICS in Uckfield, about 3 miles away; The Perrymount Clinic in Haywards Heath, about 8 miles away; and The High Street Dental Practice in East Grinstead, about 8 miles away.

About Ashdown Forest

Just under 1 km west, Cackle Street is the nearest other area with its own dedicated page.

All Orthodontic Options in Ashdown Forest Explained

From NHS metal braces to near-invisible aligners, Ashdown Forest has the full spectrum of options. The best treatment isn't the most expensive or the most discreet — it's the one that matches your case, lifestyle and budget. This guide sets out what each type does, who it suits, how long it takes, and what it typically costs.

Choosing Between Orthodontic Treatments in Ashdown Forest

No single treatment wins on every measure — this narrows things down to what matters most for your situation:

Step-by-Step Orthodontic Guide for Ashdown Forest

Many people in Ashdown Forest delay treatment simply because they don't know where to start. Knowing what happens at each step — and roughly how long it takes — removes most of the uncertainty. The steps that follow cover self-assessment, consultation, fitting, adjustments and retention.

Starting Your Orthodontic Journey in Ashdown Forest

What's available in Ashdown Forest depends on the practice, so it's worth checking directly what each one offers. Classified by ONS as smaller rural: Further from a major town or city, Ashdown Forest sits within NHS Surrey and Sussex Integrated Care Board for NHS dental commissioning. Ashdown Forest's under-16 share, 12.9%, is below the typical level. Census 2021 counts 1,396 residents in the neighbourhood around Ashdown Forest, 6.2% of them aged 10 to 15, below the 6.8% average across East Sussex. The closest secondary schools to Ashdown Forest are Uckfield College (3.2 miles) and Beacon Academy (4.7 miles). National deprivation data puts Ashdown Forest close to the England median. Complex cases can be referred to a hospital orthodontic department; the nearest university dental hospital to Ashdown Forest is Guy's Hospital Dental Institute in London, about 34 miles away. They typically offer the full pathway from initial assessment to retention.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Ashdown Forest. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Ashdown Forest

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Ashdown Forest often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Ashdown Forest?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Ashdown Forest is CHESTNUT HOUSE ORTHODONTICS in Uckfield, about 3.2 miles to the south. The next closest are The Perrymount Clinic (7.9 miles) and dentalessence Haywards Heath (8.0 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Ashdown Forest?

Our register has 1 practice within 5 miles of Ashdown Forest, 17 practices within 10 miles and 84 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Ashdown Forest?

The nearest practice to Ashdown Forest that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is CHESTNUT HOUSE ORTHODONTICS in Uckfield, about 3.2 miles to the south. Others nearby include dentalessence Haywards Heath (8.0 miles) and Dr Sami Butt (8.2 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Ashdown Forest, East Sussex?

For many patients, the simplest way to begin is with a remote assessment that helps clarify likely next steps.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Ashdown Forest, East Sussex?

Yes. The most suitable treatment depends on the case, and an assessment can help compare braces and aligners in a more meaningful way.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Ashdown Forest?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Ashdown Forest.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleAshdown Forest, East Sussex Orthodontist
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified10 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now