Start free assessment

Orthodontic Care in Herons Ghyll

Move straight into what braces or aligners could involve aimed at people comparing treatment in Herons Ghyll, East Sussex.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Herons Ghyll

On our practice register: 1 practice within 5 miles of Herons Ghyll, 17 practices within 10 and 82 practices within 20. The closest is CHESTNUT HOUSE ORTHODONTICS in Uckfield, 3.2 miles south.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
CHESTNUT HOUSE ORTHODONTICSUckfield3.2 miles south✓–––
The High Street Dental PracticeEast Grinstead8.8 miles north-west––✓4.9 (181 reviews)
EAST GRINSTEAD ORTHODONTICEast Grinstead8.9 miles north-west✓–––
East Grinstead Smiles Dental PracticeEast Grinstead9.0 miles north-west–––4.7 (94 reviews)
Kings Dental CareEast Grinstead9.0 miles north-west✓–✓4.8 (57 reviews)
The Smile Gallery Dental PracticeEast Grinstead9.2 miles north-west––✓4.9 (295 reviews)
The Perrymount ClinicHaywards Heath9.2 miles west–––4.9 (226 reviews)
Oakmead Dental Care East GrinsteadEast Grinstead9.3 miles north-west––✓5.0 (100 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Herons Ghyll with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Uckfield, 3.2 miles south; the next are East Grinstead (8.8 miles north-west) and Haywards Heath (9.2 miles west).

PlacePracticesNearest
Uckfield13.2 miles south
East Grinstead88.8 miles north-west
Haywards Heath89.2 miles west
Royal Tunbridge Wells99.8 miles north-east
Burgess Hill311.3 miles south-west
Rusthall111.4 miles north-east

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Herons Ghyll

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is Burgess Hill Dental (5.0 from 369 reviews), 11.5 miles south-west.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
Burgess Hill DentalBurgess Hill5.0 (369 reviews)11.5 miles south-west
Grosvenor House Orthodontic PracticeRoyal Tunbridge Wells5.0 (337 reviews)10.4 miles north-east
NEYO Dental SpecialistsBurgess Hill5.0 (210 reviews)11.3 miles south-west
Tunbridge Wells Dental CentreRoyal Tunbridge Wells5.0 (117 reviews)10.5 miles north-east

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Herons Ghyll at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaWealden
NHS dental servicesNHS Surrey and Sussex Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Smaller rural: Further from a major town or city
DeprivationAround the England average
Residents under 1617.5% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents2,229 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally8.1% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally6.3% aged 16 to 24 and 23.8% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car8.7% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre98 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health19.9% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles1 practice
Access within East Sussex101st closest to an orthodontic practice of 378 places in the county (the county median is 5 miles)
Nearest practice compared3.2 miles away, closer than 55% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county8.1% here, against 6.8% across neighbourhoods in East Sussex
Nearest university dental hospitalGuy's Hospital Dental Institute, London — 34 miles
Nearest secondary schoolsUckfield College — 3.1 miles
Beacon Academy — 3.6 miles
Nearest orthodontic practicesCHESTNUT HOUSE ORTHODONTICS, Uckfield — 3 miles
The High Street Dental Practice, East Grinstead — 9 miles
The Perrymount Clinic, Haywards Heath — 9 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles17 within 10 miles, 82 within 20 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Herons Ghyll

The nearest practice to Herons Ghyll is CHESTNUT HOUSE ORTHODONTICS in Uckfield, 3.2 miles away, a short trip for the regular adjustment visits that treatment involves. Within 10 miles there are 17 practices, and within 20 there are 82.

To make the first step cheaper or shorter: S3 Dental Haywards Heath (9.4 miles) mentions a free consultation; Dr Sami Butt (9.4 miles) mentions remote consultations; and 18 of the practices around Herons Ghyll list clear aligners, the nearest 8.8 miles away.

If you are looking at NHS orthodontics (free for eligible under-18s, by referral from your dentist): NHS dental services around Herons Ghyll are commissioned by NHS Surrey and Sussex Integrated Care Board; the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is CHESTNUT HOUSE ORTHODONTICS in Uckfield, 3.2 miles away; and complex cases are referred to hospital orthodontic departments such as Guy's Hospital Dental Institute in London, about 34 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Herons Ghyll

East Sussex12 nearby locations

Find orthodontic treatment in Herons Ghyll

Orthodontist in Herons Ghyll: Searching for orthodontic treatment in Herons Ghyll? This page sets out braces, aligner, and assessment options in one place. The information here applies just as well to nearby parts of East Sussex.

Herons Ghyll in context

Herons Ghyll's ONS geography type is smaller rural: Further from a major town or city. NHS dentistry here is commissioned by NHS Surrey and Sussex Integrated Care Board. Census figures show 17.5% of the local population is under 16. Census 2021 counts 2,229 residents in the neighbourhood around Herons Ghyll, 8.1% of them aged 10 to 15, above the 6.8% average across East Sussex. Families in Herons Ghyll are served by secondary schools including Uckfield College (3.1 miles) and Beacon Academy (3.6 miles). Herons Ghyll sits close to the England average for deprivation. For hospital-based orthodontic care, Herons Ghyll is about 34 miles from Guy's Hospital Dental Institute in London.

Local context for Herons Ghyll

The nearest other location we cover is Fairwarp, around 1 km to the west.

What local practice data suggests in Herons Ghyll

We hold no orthodontic practice records in Herons Ghyll itself. The nearest recorded are CHESTNUT HOUSE ORTHODONTICS in Uckfield, about 3 miles away; The High Street Dental Practice in East Grinstead, about 9 miles away; and The Perrymount Clinic in Haywards Heath, about 9 miles away.

Explore more local orthodontic pages

If distance is not a limiting factor, you may also want to browse pages for Fairwarp, Five Ash Down, High Hurstwood, Duddleswell, Maresfield, and Poundgate.

Step-by-Step Orthodontic Guide for Herons Ghyll

Starting orthodontic treatment in Herons Ghyll can feel daunting if you don't know what to expect. The pathway from first enquiry to fitted braces is more straightforward than most people expect. Below, each stage is set out in order so you can plan effectively.

Questions to Ask at Your Consultation in Herons Ghyll

  • What treatment do you recommend and why?
  • How long will treatment take for my specific case?
  • What is included in the fee — retainers? Refinements? Emergency appointments?
  • What happens if treatment takes longer than planned?
  • What type of retainer will I receive and for how long should I wear it?
  • Is there a payment plan available, and what are the terms?

Starting Your Orthodontic Journey in Herons Ghyll

How quickly you can be seen, and what's on offer, varies between the practices serving Herons Ghyll. Herons Ghyll's ONS geography type is smaller rural: Further from a major town or city. For NHS dental services, Herons Ghyll falls under NHS Surrey and Sussex Integrated Care Board. 17.5% of Herons Ghyll's residents are under 16, per the 2021 Census. Most NHS orthodontic treatment begins between ages 10 and 15, and that band makes up 8.1% of the 2,229 residents in Herons Ghyll's census neighbourhood, above the 6.8% average across East Sussex. Secondary-age pupils near Herons Ghyll attend schools such as Uckfield College (3.1 miles) and Beacon Academy (3.6 miles). By national deprivation ranking, Herons Ghyll is roughly mid-table for England. The nearest university dental hospital to Herons Ghyll is Guy's Hospital Dental Institute, London, about 34 miles away, where hospital orthodontic referrals are seen. They typically offer the full pathway from initial assessment to retention.

All Orthodontic Options in Herons Ghyll Explained

Choosing between orthodontic treatments in Herons Ghyll can feel overwhelming at first. What matters is matching the treatment to your clinical needs, not chasing the newest system. Below we compare fixed braces, ceramic, clear aligners, Invisalign and lingual systems side by side.

Choosing Between Orthodontic Treatments in Herons Ghyll

Every treatment type has strengths and limitations. This filters quickly to the options most relevant to your situation:

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Herons Ghyll. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Herons Ghyll

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Herons Ghyll often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Herons Ghyll?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Herons Ghyll is CHESTNUT HOUSE ORTHODONTICS in Uckfield, about 3.2 miles to the south. The next closest are The High Street Dental Practice (8.8 miles) and EAST GRINSTEAD ORTHODONTIC (8.9 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Herons Ghyll?

Our register has 1 practice within 5 miles of Herons Ghyll, 17 practices within 10 miles and 82 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Herons Ghyll?

The nearest practice to Herons Ghyll that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is CHESTNUT HOUSE ORTHODONTICS in Uckfield, about 3.2 miles to the south. Others nearby include EAST GRINSTEAD ORTHODONTIC (8.9 miles) and Kings Dental Care (9.0 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Herons Ghyll, East Sussex?

Most patients start by uploading photos rather than booking a first consultation blind, which helps set expectations early.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Herons Ghyll, East Sussex?

Yes. Once a clinician has reviewed your photos, they can advise which treatment type is more likely to suit your case.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Herons Ghyll?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Herons Ghyll.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleHerons Ghyll, East Sussex Invisalign & Braces
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified10 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now