Start free assessment

Braces, Aligners and Costs in Duddleswell

Move straight into NHS and private treatment routes available to patients in Duddleswell, East Sussex.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Duddleswell

On our practice register: 1 practice within 5 miles of Duddleswell, 23 practices within 10 and 79 practices within 20. The closest is CHESTNUT HOUSE ORTHODONTICS in Uckfield, 4.5 miles south.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
CHESTNUT HOUSE ORTHODONTICSUckfield4.5 miles south✓–––
The High Street Dental PracticeEast Grinstead7.2 miles north-west––✓4.9 (181 reviews)
Kings Dental CareEast Grinstead7.3 miles north-west✓–✓4.8 (57 reviews)
EAST GRINSTEAD ORTHODONTICEast Grinstead7.3 miles north-west✓–––
East Grinstead Smiles Dental PracticeEast Grinstead7.4 miles north-west–––4.7 (94 reviews)
Oakmead Dental Care East GrinsteadEast Grinstead7.6 miles north-west––✓5.0 (100 reviews)
The Smile Gallery Dental PracticeEast Grinstead7.6 miles north-west––✓4.9 (295 reviews)
Queen Victoria HospitalEast Grinstead7.7 miles north-west–––4.4 (385 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Duddleswell with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Uckfield, 4.5 miles south; the next are East Grinstead (7.2 miles north-west) and Haywards Heath (8.8 miles west).

PlacePracticesNearest
Uckfield14.5 miles south
East Grinstead87.2 miles north-west
Haywards Heath88.8 miles west
Royal Tunbridge Wells99.4 miles north-east
Rusthall110.9 miles north-east
Burgess Hill311.2 miles south-west

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Duddleswell

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is Burgess Hill Dental (5.0 from 369 reviews), 11.3 miles south-west.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
Burgess Hill DentalBurgess Hill5.0 (369 reviews)11.3 miles south-west
Grosvenor House Orthodontic PracticeRoyal Tunbridge Wells5.0 (337 reviews)10.0 miles north-east
NEYO Dental SpecialistsBurgess Hill5.0 (210 reviews)11.2 miles south-west
Tunbridge Wells Dental CentreRoyal Tunbridge Wells5.0 (117 reviews)10.1 miles north-east

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Duddleswell at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaWealden
NHS dental servicesNHS Surrey and Sussex Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Smaller rural: Further from a major town or city
DeprivationAround the England average
Residents under 1612.9% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents1,396 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally6.2% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally7.4% aged 16 to 24 and 23.6% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car4.4% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre47 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health12.6% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles1 practice
Access within East Sussex159th closest to an orthodontic practice of 378 places in the county (the county median is 5 miles)
Aged 10 to 15 vs county6.2% here, against 6.8% across neighbourhoods in East Sussex
Nearest university dental hospitalGuy's Hospital Dental Institute, London — 33 miles
Nearest secondary schoolsBeacon Academy — 3.7 miles
Uckfield College — 4.5 miles
Nearest orthodontic practicesCHESTNUT HOUSE ORTHODONTICS, Uckfield — 4 miles
The High Street Dental Practice, East Grinstead — 7 miles
dentalessence Haywards Heath, Haywards Heath — 9 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles23 within 10 miles, 79 within 20 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Duddleswell

Duddleswell is 4.5 miles from CHESTNUT HOUSE ORTHODONTICS in Uckfield, its nearest practice, so most appointments are an easy journey. Within 10 miles there are 23 practices, and within 20 there are 79.

To make the first step cheaper or shorter: S3 Dental Haywards Heath (9 miles) mentions a free consultation; Dr Sami Butt (9 miles) mentions remote consultations; and 18 of the practices around Duddleswell list clear aligners, the nearest 7.2 miles away.

If you are looking at NHS orthodontics (free for eligible under-18s, by referral from your dentist): NHS dental services around Duddleswell are commissioned by NHS Surrey and Sussex Integrated Care Board; the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is CHESTNUT HOUSE ORTHODONTICS in Uckfield, 4.5 miles away; and complex cases are referred to hospital orthodontic departments such as Guy's Hospital Dental Institute in London, about 33 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Duddleswell

East Sussex12 nearby locations

Orthodontic services in Duddleswell

Orthodontist in Duddleswell: This page helps people researching orthodontic treatment in Duddleswell understand their options before committing to an appointment. The same guidance applies whether you are based in Duddleswell itself or elsewhere in East Sussex.

Where Duddleswell sits locally

Just around 2 km south, Fairwarp is the nearest other area with its own dedicated page.

Explore more local orthodontic pages

Nearby location pages including Fairwarp, Ashdown Forest, Cackle Street, Dodd's Bottom, Herons Ghyll, and Dodd's Hill can help you keep exploring local orthodontic treatment options.

Area profile for Duddleswell

ONS classifies Duddleswell as smaller rural: Further from a major town or city. NHS dentistry here is commissioned by NHS Surrey and Sussex Integrated Care Board. Census data puts only 12.9% of Duddleswell's population at under 16, below the typical share. In the census neighbourhood around Duddleswell, 6.2% of the 1,396 residents are aged 10 to 15, below the 6.8% average across East Sussex, the age band in which most NHS orthodontic treatment begins. The closest secondary schools to Duddleswell are Beacon Academy (3.7 miles) and Uckfield College (4.5 miles). By national deprivation ranking, Duddleswell is roughly mid-table for England. For hospital-based orthodontic care, Duddleswell is about 33 miles from Guy's Hospital Dental Institute in London.

Local provider signals in Duddleswell

We hold no orthodontic practice records in Duddleswell itself. The nearest recorded are CHESTNUT HOUSE ORTHODONTICS in Uckfield, about 4 miles away; The High Street Dental Practice in East Grinstead, about 7 miles away; and dentalessence Haywards Heath, about 9 miles away.

Your Orthodontic Treatment Guide in Duddleswell

Many people in Duddleswell delay treatment simply because they don't know where to start. The pathway from first enquiry to fitted braces is more straightforward than most people expect. This guide walks you through the full journey from first assessment to long-term retention.

From First Photo to Finished Smile in Duddleswell

Treatment in Duddleswell runs through a predictable sequence of stages, set out below so you know what's coming.

Compare Orthodontic Treatments in Duddleswell

Choosing between orthodontic treatments in Duddleswell can feel overwhelming at first. Each option does something slightly different, suits a different patient, and carries a different cost. This guide sets out what each type does, who it suits, how long it takes, and what it typically costs.

Treatment Options in Duddleswell — Local Context

Not every practice near Duddleswell offers the same treatments, so it's worth checking what each one covers. Officially, Duddleswell is categorised as smaller rural: Further from a major town or city. NHS dental commissioning in Duddleswell falls under NHS Surrey and Sussex Integrated Care Board. With just 12.9% of residents under 16, Duddleswell skews toward an older population. Census 2021 counts 1,396 residents in the neighbourhood around Duddleswell, 6.2% of them aged 10 to 15, below the 6.8% average across East Sussex. Secondary-age pupils near Duddleswell attend schools such as Beacon Academy (3.7 miles) and Uckfield College (4.5 miles). Duddleswell sits close to the England average for deprivation. The nearest university dental hospital to Duddleswell is Guy's Hospital Dental Institute, London, about 33 miles away, where hospital orthodontic referrals are seen. No orthodontic practice is recorded in Duddleswell. The closest on record are CHESTNUT HOUSE ORTHODONTICS in Uckfield, about 4 miles away; The High Street Dental Practice in East Grinstead, about 7 miles away; and dentalessence Haywards Heath, about 9 miles away. Case complexity — not just preference — is usually what determines whether aligners or fixed braces are recommended.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Duddleswell. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Duddleswell

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Duddleswell often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Duddleswell?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Duddleswell is CHESTNUT HOUSE ORTHODONTICS in Uckfield, about 4.5 miles to the south. The next closest are The High Street Dental Practice (7.2 miles) and Kings Dental Care (7.3 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Duddleswell?

Our register has 1 practice within 5 miles of Duddleswell, 23 practices within 10 miles and 79 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Duddleswell?

The nearest practice to Duddleswell that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is CHESTNUT HOUSE ORTHODONTICS in Uckfield, about 4.5 miles to the south. Others nearby include Kings Dental Care (7.3 miles) and EAST GRINSTEAD ORTHODONTIC (7.3 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Duddleswell, East Sussex?

Most patients start by uploading photos rather than booking a first consultation blind, which helps set expectations early.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Duddleswell, East Sussex?

Yes. Braces and aligners can be compared more effectively once the case itself has been reviewed.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Duddleswell?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Duddleswell.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleDuddleswell, East Sussex Braces & Aligners
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified10 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now