Start free assessment

Orthodontic Treatment in Dodd's Hill

Upload guided photos and explore the route that may suit your case available to patients in Dodd's Hill, East Sussex.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Dodd's Hill

On our practice register: 1 practice within 5 miles of Dodd's Hill, 22 practices within 10 and 85 practices within 20. The closest is CHESTNUT HOUSE ORTHODONTICS in Uckfield, 3.5 miles south-east.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
CHESTNUT HOUSE ORTHODONTICSUckfield3.5 miles south-east✓–––
The Perrymount ClinicHaywards Heath7.1 miles west–––4.9 (226 reviews)
dentalessence Haywards HeathHaywards Heath7.2 miles west✓––4.8 (563 reviews)
Dr Sami ButtHaywards Heath7.3 miles west✓–✓–
S3 Dental Haywards HeathHaywards Heath7.3 miles west✓–✓4.8 (761 reviews)
TOTAL ORTHODONTICS LTDHaywards Heath7.4 miles west✓–––
Gresham Dental PracticeHaywards Heath7.6 miles west–––4.2 (10 reviews)
Mary Yates OrthodonticsHaywards Heath7.6 miles west––––

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Dodd's Hill with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Uckfield, 3.5 miles south-east; the next are Haywards Heath (7.1 miles west) and East Grinstead (7.8 miles north).

PlacePracticesNearest
Uckfield13.5 miles south-east
Haywards Heath87.1 miles west
East Grinstead87.8 miles north
Burgess Hill69.4 miles south-west
Royal Tunbridge Wells611.3 miles north-east
Crawley111.8 miles north-west

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Dodd's Hill

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is Burgess Hill Dental (5.0 from 369 reviews), 9.5 miles south-west.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
Burgess Hill DentalBurgess Hill5.0 (369 reviews)9.5 miles south-west
Grosvenor House Orthodontic PracticeRoyal Tunbridge Wells5.0 (337 reviews)11.9 miles north-east
NEYO Dental SpecialistsBurgess Hill5.0 (210 reviews)9.4 miles south-west
Oakmead Dental Care East GrinsteadEast Grinstead5.0 (100 reviews)8.2 miles north

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Dodd's Hill at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaWealden
NHS dental servicesNHS Surrey and Sussex Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Smaller rural: Further from a major town or city
DeprivationLess deprived than most of England
Residents under 1613.3% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents2,093 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally6.4% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally7.4% aged 16 to 24 and 21.2% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car4.2% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre85 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health17% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles1 practice
Access within East Sussex119th closest to an orthodontic practice of 378 places in the county (the county median is 5 miles)
Nearest practice compared3.5 miles away, closer than 52% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county6.4% here, against 6.8% across neighbourhoods in East Sussex
Nearest university dental hospitalGuy's Hospital Dental Institute, London — 34 miles
Nearest secondary schoolsUckfield College — 3.6 miles
Beacon Academy — 5.4 miles
Nearest orthodontic practicesCHESTNUT HOUSE ORTHODONTICS, Uckfield — 4 miles
The Perrymount Clinic, Haywards Heath — 7 miles
The High Street Dental Practice, East Grinstead — 8 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles22 within 10 miles, 85 within 20 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Dodd's Hill

Dodd's Hill is 3.5 miles from CHESTNUT HOUSE ORTHODONTICS in Uckfield, its nearest practice, so most appointments are an easy journey. Within 10 miles there are 22 practices, and within 20 there are 85.

To make the first step cheaper or shorter: S3 Dental Haywards Heath (7.3 miles) mentions a free consultation; Dr Sami Butt (7.3 miles) mentions remote consultations; and 17 of the practices around Dodd's Hill list clear aligners, the nearest 7.3 miles away.

If you are looking at NHS orthodontics (free for eligible under-18s, by referral from your dentist): NHS dental services around Dodd's Hill are commissioned by NHS Surrey and Sussex Integrated Care Board; the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is CHESTNUT HOUSE ORTHODONTICS in Uckfield, 3.5 miles away; and complex cases are referred to hospital orthodontic departments such as Guy's Hospital Dental Institute in London, about 34 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Dodd's Hill

East Sussex12 nearby locations

Find orthodontic treatment in Dodd's Hill

Orthodontist in Dodd's Hill: This page was put together for people in Dodd's Hill who want more than a generic search result before choosing a treatment route. It connects local orthodontic research in Dodd's Hill with the wider East Sussex area.

Practice signals around Dodd's Hill

There is no orthodontist on our records in Dodd's Hill itself. The nearest we do hold are CHESTNUT HOUSE ORTHODONTICS in Uckfield, about 4 miles away; The Perrymount Clinic in Haywards Heath, about 7 miles away; and The High Street Dental Practice in East Grinstead, about 8 miles away.

Where Dodd's Hill sits locally

The nearest other location we cover is Cackle Street, under 1 km to the east.

Explore more local orthodontic pages

Related pages for Cackle Street, Dodd's Bottom, Horney Common, Ashdown Forest, Down Street, and Mark Street are worth a look if you want to widen your search beyond this area.

The local picture in Dodd's Hill

Classified by ONS as smaller rural: Further from a major town or city, Dodd's Hill sits within NHS Surrey and Sussex Integrated Care Board for NHS dental commissioning. With just 13.3% of residents under 16, Dodd's Hill skews toward an older population. Census 2021 counts 2,093 residents in the neighbourhood around Dodd's Hill, 6.4% of them aged 10 to 15, close to the 6.8% average across East Sussex. The closest secondary schools to Dodd's Hill are Uckfield College (3.6 miles) and Beacon Academy (5.4 miles). Dodd's Hill falls in a less deprived area than most of England. Complex cases can be referred to a hospital orthodontic department; the nearest university dental hospital to Dodd's Hill is Guy's Hospital Dental Institute in London, about 34 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatments in Dodd's Hill

Choosing between orthodontic treatments in Dodd's Hill can feel overwhelming at first. The best treatment isn't the most expensive or the most discreet — it's the one that matches your case, lifestyle and budget. Below we compare fixed braces, ceramic, clear aligners, Invisalign and lingual systems side by side.

Choosing Between Orthodontic Treatments in Dodd's Hill

Every treatment type has strengths and limitations. This filters quickly to the options most relevant to your situation:

The Orthodontic Journey in Dodd's Hill

Orthodontic treatment in Dodd's Hill is a structured process that typically spans around 18 months of active treatment. The pathway from first enquiry to fitted braces is more straightforward than most people expect. This guide walks you through the full journey from first assessment to long-term retention.

What to Ask Before You Commit in Dodd's Hill

  • Why this treatment specifically, and what alternatives were considered?
  • What's the realistic timeline for a case like mine?
  • Does the quoted fee cover retainers, refinements and emergency visits, or are those extra?
  • What happens to the price if treatment runs longer than planned?
  • What retainer will I be given, and for how long am I expected to wear it?
  • Is a payment plan available, and on what terms?

The Treatment Journey, Stage by Stage

Treatment in Dodd's Hill runs through a predictable sequence of stages, set out below so you know what's coming.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Dodd's Hill. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Dodd's Hill

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Dodd's Hill often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Dodd's Hill?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Dodd's Hill is CHESTNUT HOUSE ORTHODONTICS in Uckfield, about 3.5 miles to the south-east. The next closest are The Perrymount Clinic (7.1 miles) and dentalessence Haywards Heath (7.2 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Dodd's Hill?

Our register has 1 practice within 5 miles of Dodd's Hill, 22 practices within 10 miles and 85 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Dodd's Hill?

The nearest practice to Dodd's Hill that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is CHESTNUT HOUSE ORTHODONTICS in Uckfield, about 3.5 miles to the south-east. Others nearby include dentalessence Haywards Heath (7.2 miles) and Dr Sami Butt (7.3 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Dodd's Hill, East Sussex?

The usual starting point is a short online assessment: upload a few guided photos and a clinician reviews your case remotely.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Dodd's Hill, East Sussex?

Yes. A review of your photos and concerns can help show whether braces or clear aligners may be the better route.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Dodd's Hill?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Dodd's Hill.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleDodd's Hill, East Sussex Invisalign & Braces
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified10 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now