Start free assessment

Orthodontic Options in Norbiton

Skip the guesswork around braces and clear aligner options designed around patients in Norbiton, Greater London.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Norbiton

On our practice register: 37 practices within 5 miles of Norbiton, 157 practices within 10 and 350 practices within 20. The closest is Kingston Hill Dental Practice in Norbiton, 0.4 miles north-west.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
Kingston Hill Dental PracticeNorbiton0.4 miles north-west✓✓✓4.6 (135 reviews)
Aesthetika Dental StudioKingston upon Thames1.1 miles west–✓✓4.9 (243 reviews)
Kingston OrthodonticsKingston upon Thames1.1 miles north-west–✓✓5.0 (164 reviews)
Dr Emmett Hegarty Specialist OrthodontistKingston upon Thames1.2 miles north-west–––5.0 (99 reviews)
Smile Rooms KingstonHampton Wick1.3 miles west✓✓✓4.9 (166 reviews)
Beverley DentalNew Malden1.4 miles east–✓✓5.0 (218 reviews)
SmartDontics - Teeth Straightening OrthodontistSurbiton1.5 miles south-west✓✓✓4.8 (250 reviews)
Surbiton Smile CentreSurbiton1.6 miles south-west✓✓✓4.7 (123 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Norbiton with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Norbiton, 0.4 miles north-west; the next are Kingston upon Thames (1.1 miles west) and Hampton Wick (1.3 miles west).

PlacePracticesNearest
Norbiton10.4 miles north-west
Kingston upon Thames31.1 miles west
Hampton Wick21.3 miles west
New Malden11.4 miles east
Surbiton21.5 miles south-west
Teddington31.9 miles north-west

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Norbiton

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is Ewell Orthodontics (5.0 from 379 reviews), 3.6 miles south.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
Ewell OrthodonticsEwell5.0 (379 reviews)3.6 miles south
The Complete Smile TwickenhamHeston5.0 (235 reviews)3.6 miles north-west
Beverley DentalNew Malden5.0 (218 reviews)1.4 miles east
Kingston OrthodonticsKingston upon Thames5.0 (164 reviews)1.1 miles north-west

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Norbiton at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaKingston upon Thames
NHS dental servicesNHS South West London Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationAround the England average
Population10,107
Residents under 1620.8% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents1,811 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally7.5% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally13.1% aged 16 to 24 and 41.6% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car33.1% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre6,311 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health13.4% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles36 practices, more than 97% of towns in England
Access within Greater London199th closest to an orthodontic practice of 973 places in the county (the county median is 0.7 miles)
Nearest practice compared0.4 miles away, closer than 93% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county7.5% here, against 6.8% across neighbourhoods in Greater London
Nearest university dental hospitalGuy's Hospital Dental Institute, London — 10 miles
Nearest secondary schoolsTiffin School — 0.7 miles
Coombe Girls' School — 0.7 miles
The Holy Cross School — 1.1 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles15 schools, about 19,065 pupils (DfE)
Schools in council area63 schools, 30,467 pupils (DfE)
5-year-olds with visible decay22.7% across the local ICB (OHID)
Orthodontic practices on record1
Practices within 10 and 20 miles157 within 10 miles, 350 within 20 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Norbiton

The nearest practice to Norbiton is Kingston Hill Dental Practice in Norbiton, under a mile away, close enough that the many short appointments in a course of treatment are rarely a burden. Within 10 miles there are 157 practices, and within 20 there are 350.

Ways to reduce the cost of finding out what is right for you: Aesthetika Dental Studio (1.1 miles) mentions a free consultation; Kingston Orthodontics (1.1 miles) mentions remote consultations; and 20 of the practices around Norbiton list clear aligners, the nearest under a mile away.

If you are looking at NHS orthodontics (free for eligible under-18s, by referral from your dentist): NHS dental services around Norbiton are commissioned by NHS South West London Integrated Care Board; the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is Kingston Hill Dental Practice in Norbiton, under a mile away; and complex cases are referred to hospital orthodontic departments such as Guy's Hospital Dental Institute in London, about 10 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Norbiton

Greater London12 nearby locations

Research orthodontic options in Norbiton

Orthodontist in Norbiton: This page was put together for people in Norbiton who want more than a generic search result before choosing a treatment route. The information here applies just as well to nearby parts of Greater London. Norbiton — a market town with a population of around 10,107 — is covered on this page specifically.

Nearby location pages

You can carry on your local research by browsing related pages for Coombe Vale, Canbury, Kingston upon Thames, Berrylands, New Malden, and St. Mark's.

What local practice data suggests in Norbiton

Source-linked practice data helps make this page more specific: 1 published orthodontic practice in the database currently link to Norbiton or nearby searches; 1 mention clear aligners or Invisalign; 1 mention fixed braces; 1 include NHS signals and 1 include private treatment signals; access-related signals include parking from 1, wheelchair access from 1, and evening or weekend availability from 1. Nearby practice records include Kingston Hill Dental Practice. Practice websites also mention serving areas such as Kingston.

The local picture in Norbiton

Officially, Norbiton is categorised as urban: Nearer to a major town or city. For NHS dental services, Norbiton falls under NHS South West London Integrated Care Board. Norbiton's under-16 share sits at 20.8%, per the 2021 Census. In the census neighbourhood around Norbiton, 7.5% of the 1,811 residents are aged 10 to 15, above the 6.8% average across Greater London, the age band in which most NHS orthodontic treatment begins. Norbiton has 36 orthodontic practices within five miles, more than 97% of towns in England. 22.7% of 5-year-olds across this ICB have visible dental decay, per OHID's most recent figures. The closest secondary schools to Norbiton are Tiffin School (0.7 miles) and Coombe Girls' School (0.7 miles). 15 secondary schools are within three miles. There are 63 schools and 30,467 pupils in Norbiton's Local Authority area, per DfE data. Norbiton sits close to the England average for deprivation. Complex cases can be referred to a hospital orthodontic department; the nearest university dental hospital to Norbiton is Guy's Hospital Dental Institute in London, about 10 miles away.

Local snapshot of Norbiton

Around 10,107 people live in Norbiton, which is a market town within Greater London. Coombe Vale is the closest neighbouring location page, under 1 km east of Norbiton.

The Orthodontic Journey in Norbiton

Whether it's for you or your child, understanding the orthodontic journey in Norbiton helps you ask the right questions. Knowing what happens at each step — and roughly how long it takes — removes most of the uncertainty. This guide walks you through the full journey from first assessment to long-term retention. People from Coombe Vale, Canbury and Kingston upon Thames regularly visit orthodontists in Norbiton.

Your Orthodontic Journey — Step by Step

The route from first enquiry to retainers is well-worn in Norbiton — here's each stage and roughly what it involves.

Teeth Straightening Options Available in Norbiton

Choosing between orthodontic treatments in Norbiton can feel overwhelming at first. Each option does something slightly different, suits a different patient, and carries a different cost. This guide sets out what each type does, who it suits, how long it takes, and what it typically costs. People from Coombe Vale, Canbury and Kingston upon Thames regularly visit orthodontists in Norbiton.

Orthodontic Options at a Glance in Norbiton

Every mainstream option is available to patients in Norbiton — the right one depends on your case, budget and how visible you're willing for it to be during treatment.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Norbiton. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Norbiton

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Norbiton often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Norbiton?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Norbiton is Kingston Hill Dental Practice in Norbiton, about 0.4 miles to the north-west. The next closest are Aesthetika Dental Studio (1.1 miles) and Kingston Orthodontics (1.1 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Norbiton?

Our register has 37 practices within 5 miles of Norbiton, 157 practices within 10 miles and 350 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Norbiton?

The nearest practice to Norbiton that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is Kingston Hill Dental Practice in Norbiton, about 0.4 miles to the north-west. Others nearby include Smile Rooms Kingston (1.3 miles) and SmartDontics - Teeth Straightening Orthodontist (1.5 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Norbiton, Greater London?

Beginning with an online photo review is usually quicker than arranging an in-person consultation for an initial opinion.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Norbiton, Greater London?

Yes. A guided assessment can help turn a general comparison into advice that is more relevant to your situation.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Norbiton?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Norbiton.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleNorbiton, Greater London Orthodontist
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified10 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now