Start free assessment

Orthodontic Care in Coombe Vale

Take the first step toward clinician-reviewed orthodontic options through a remote orthodontic assessment in Coombe Vale, Greater London.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Coombe Vale

On our practice register: 39 practices within 5 miles of Coombe Vale, 159 practices within 10 and 351 practices within 20. The closest is Kingston Hill Dental Practice in Norbiton, 0.8 miles north-west.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
Kingston Hill Dental PracticeNorbiton0.8 miles north-west✓✓✓4.6 (135 reviews)
Beverley DentalNew Malden1.0 miles east–✓✓5.0 (218 reviews)
Aesthetika Dental StudioKingston upon Thames1.5 miles west–✓✓4.9 (243 reviews)
Kingston OrthodonticsKingston upon Thames1.5 miles north-west–✓✓5.0 (164 reviews)
Dr Emmett Hegarty Specialist OrthodontistKingston upon Thames1.6 miles north-west–––5.0 (99 reviews)
Smile Rooms KingstonHampton Wick1.8 miles west✓✓✓4.9 (166 reviews)
Surbiton Smile CentreSurbiton1.8 miles south-west✓✓✓4.7 (123 reviews)
SmartDontics - Teeth Straightening OrthodontistSurbiton1.8 miles south-west✓✓✓4.8 (250 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Coombe Vale with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Norbiton, 0.8 miles north-west; the next are New Malden (1.0 miles east) and Kingston upon Thames (1.5 miles west).

PlacePracticesNearest
Norbiton10.8 miles north-west
New Malden11.0 miles east
Kingston upon Thames31.5 miles west
Hampton Wick21.8 miles west
Surbiton21.8 miles south-west
Morden42.3 miles east

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Coombe Vale

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is Cheam Village Dental Studios (5.0 from 381 reviews), 4.5 miles south-east.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
Cheam Village Dental StudiosCheam5.0 (381 reviews)4.5 miles south-east
Ewell OrthodonticsEwell5.0 (379 reviews)3.5 miles south
The Complete Smile TwickenhamHeston5.0 (235 reviews)4.0 miles north-west
Beverley DentalNew Malden5.0 (218 reviews)1.0 miles east

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Coombe Vale at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaKingston upon Thames
NHS dental servicesNHS South West London Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationAround the England average
Residents under 1621.1% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents1,612 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally10.1% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally12.2% aged 16 to 24 and 32.8% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car20% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre6,601 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health14% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles38 practices, more than 97% of towns in England
Access within Greater London532nd closest to an orthodontic practice of 973 places in the county (the county median is 0.7 miles)
Nearest practice compared0.8 miles away, closer than 86% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county10.1% here, against 6.8% across neighbourhoods in Greater London
Nearest university dental hospitalGuy's Hospital Dental Institute, London — 10 miles
Nearest secondary schoolsCoombe Girls' School — 0.3 miles
The Holy Cross School — 0.9 miles
Tiffin School — 1.1 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles17 schools, about 20,879 pupils (DfE)
Schools in council area63 schools, 30,467 pupils (DfE)
5-year-olds with visible decay22.7% across the local ICB (OHID)
Nearest orthodontic practicesKingston Hill Dental Practice, Norbiton — under a mile
Beverley Dental, New Malden — 1 miles
Aesthetika Dental Studio, Kingston upon Thames — 2 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles159 within 10 miles, 351 within 20 miles
Nearest general dentistTriangle Dental Clinic — under a mile

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Coombe Vale

Coombe Vale has an orthodontic practice almost on its doorstep: Kingston Hill Dental Practice in Norbiton is under a mile away, so appointments, repairs and retainer checks can fit around the school or working day. Within 10 miles there are 159 practices, and within 20 there are 351.

Ways to reduce the cost of finding out what is right for you: Beverley Dental (1 miles) mentions a free consultation; Kingston Orthodontics (1.5 miles) mentions remote consultations; and 22 of the practices around Coombe Vale list clear aligners, the nearest under a mile away.

For NHS treatment, which is free for eligible under-18s and reached by dentist referral rather than by contacting a practice: NHS dental services around Coombe Vale are commissioned by NHS South West London Integrated Care Board; the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is Kingston Hill Dental Practice in Norbiton, under a mile away; and complex cases are referred to hospital orthodontic departments such as Guy's Hospital Dental Institute in London, about 10 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Coombe Vale

Greater London12 nearby locations

Braces and aligner options in Coombe Vale

Orthodontist in Coombe Vale: This page is built to support early-stage orthodontic research for people looking at treatment options in Coombe Vale. It is relevant to searches focused on both Coombe Vale and the wider Greater London area.

Coombe Vale at a glance

The nearest other location we cover is Norbiton, under 1 km to the west.

Widen your local search

You can also compare treatment pages for Norbiton, New Malden, Canbury, Malden, Old Malden, and St. James if you are weighing up more than one location.

What local practice data suggests in Coombe Vale

There is no orthodontist on our records in Coombe Vale itself. The nearest we do hold are Kingston Hill Dental Practice in Norbiton, under a mile away; Beverley Dental in New Malden, about a mile away; and Aesthetika Dental Studio in Kingston upon Thames, about 2 miles away.

What official data says about Coombe Vale

Classified by ONS as urban: Nearer to a major town or city, Coombe Vale sits within NHS South West London Integrated Care Board for NHS dental commissioning. Census data puts 21.1% of Coombe Vale's population at under 16. In the census neighbourhood around Coombe Vale, 10.1% of the 1,612 residents are aged 10 to 15, above the 6.8% average across Greater London, the age band in which most NHS orthodontic treatment begins. Coombe Vale has 38 orthodontic practices within five miles, more than 97% of towns in England. OHID data for this ICB shows 22.7% of 5-year-olds with visible dental decay. Families in Coombe Vale are served by secondary schools including Coombe Girls' School (0.3 miles) and The Holy Cross School (0.9 miles). 17 secondary schools are within three miles. Coombe Vale's Local Authority has 63 schools educating 30,467 pupils (DfE data). By national deprivation ranking, Coombe Vale is roughly mid-table for England. For hospital-based orthodontic care, Coombe Vale is about 10 miles from Guy's Hospital Dental Institute in London.

The Orthodontic Journey in Coombe Vale

Whether it's for you or your child, understanding the orthodontic journey in Coombe Vale helps you ask the right questions. The pathway from first enquiry to fitted braces is more straightforward than most people expect. A photo assessment is the easy first step before any of this begins.

Starting Your Orthodontic Journey in Coombe Vale

No orthodontic practice covers Coombe Vale directly, though Triangle Dental Clinic (under a mile away) is the nearest dentist and can usually point patients toward orthodontic care locally. Coombe Vale — urban: Nearer to a major town or city by ONS classification — is covered by NHS South West London Integrated Care Board for NHS dentistry. 21.1% of Coombe Vale's residents are under 16, per the 2021 Census. Census 2021 counts 1,612 residents in the neighbourhood around Coombe Vale, 10.1% of them aged 10 to 15, above the 6.8% average across Greater London. With 38 orthodontic practices within five miles, Coombe Vale is better served than 97% of towns in England. Regionally, 22.7% of 5-year-olds in this ICB have experience of visible dental decay (OHID data). Secondary-age pupils near Coombe Vale attend schools such as Coombe Girls' School (0.3 miles) and The Holy Cross School (0.9 miles). 17 secondary schools are within three miles. Coombe Vale's Local Authority area covers 63 schools and 30,467 pupils, according to DfE figures. Coombe Vale's deprivation ranking is neither notably high nor low compared with England as a whole. The nearest university dental hospital to Coombe Vale is Guy's Hospital Dental Institute, London, about 10 miles away, where hospital orthodontic referrals are seen. They typically offer the full pathway from initial assessment to retention.

All Orthodontic Options in Coombe Vale Explained

The orthodontic landscape in Coombe Vale offers a genuinely wide range of approaches. Understanding the trade-offs before a consultation puts you in a much stronger position. A photo assessment is a quick way to narrow the field before you book anything.

Choosing Between Orthodontic Treatments in Coombe Vale

No single treatment wins on every measure — this narrows things down to what matters most for your situation:

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Coombe Vale. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Coombe Vale

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Coombe Vale often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Coombe Vale?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Coombe Vale is Kingston Hill Dental Practice in Norbiton, about 0.8 miles to the north-west. The next closest are Beverley Dental (1.0 miles) and Aesthetika Dental Studio (1.5 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Coombe Vale?

Our register has 39 practices within 5 miles of Coombe Vale, 159 practices within 10 miles and 351 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Coombe Vale?

The nearest practice to Coombe Vale that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is Kingston Hill Dental Practice in Norbiton, about 0.8 miles to the north-west. Others nearby include Smile Rooms Kingston (1.8 miles) and Surbiton Smile Centre (1.8 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Coombe Vale, Greater London?

A practical first step is to upload guided photos online so a clinician can review your teeth, bite, and alignment concerns before you arrange a visit.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Coombe Vale, Greater London?

Yes. A case-specific comparison is more useful than a general one, and an online assessment can provide that.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Coombe Vale?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Coombe Vale.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleCoombe Vale, Greater London Invisalign & Braces
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified10 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now