Start free assessment

Braces and Aligners in Malden

Upload guided photos and explore teeth straightening options aimed at people comparing treatment in Malden, Greater London.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Malden

On our practice register: 42 practices within 5 miles of Malden, 155 practices within 10 and 356 practices within 20. The closest is Beverley Dental in New Malden, 1.0 miles north.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
Beverley DentalNew Malden1.0 miles north–✓✓5.0 (218 reviews)
EB DentalWorcester Park1.5 miles south✓–✓4.8 (277 reviews)
infinitidental clinicMorden1.9 miles north-east✓✓✓4.8 (77 reviews)
Kingston Hill Dental PracticeNorbiton1.9 miles north-west✓✓✓4.6 (135 reviews)
Ridgway Dental - WimbledonMorden2.0 miles north-east✓✓✓4.9 (505 reviews)
Dental Rooms WimbledonWimbledon2.2 miles north-east–✓✓4.9 (684 reviews)
The Fabulous Smile Company - KingstonMorden2.2 miles north-east✓✓✓4.4 (121 reviews)
Surbiton Smile CentreSurbiton2.2 miles west✓✓✓4.7 (123 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Malden with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is New Malden, 1.0 miles north; the next are Worcester Park (1.5 miles south) and Morden (1.9 miles north-east).

PlacePracticesNearest
New Malden11.0 miles north
Worcester Park11.5 miles south
Morden51.9 miles north-east
Norbiton11.9 miles north-west
Wimbledon22.2 miles north-east
Surbiton22.2 miles west

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Malden

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is Cheam Village Dental Studios (5.0 from 381 reviews), 3.5 miles south-east.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
Cheam Village Dental StudiosCheam5.0 (381 reviews)3.5 miles south-east
Ewell OrthodonticsEwell5.0 (379 reviews)2.7 miles south
Beverley DentalNew Malden5.0 (218 reviews)1.0 miles north
Kingston OrthodonticsKingston upon Thames5.0 (164 reviews)2.6 miles north-west

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Malden at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaKingston upon Thames
NHS dental servicesNHS South West London Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationLess deprived than most of England
Residents under 1623.9% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents2,014 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally8.9% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally7.3% aged 16 to 24 and 36.3% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car23.4% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre6,568 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health11.5% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles42 practices, more than 98% of towns in England
Access within Greater London676th closest to an orthodontic practice of 973 places in the county (the county median is 0.7 miles)
Nearest practice compared1.0 miles away, closer than 83% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county8.9% here, against 6.8% across neighbourhoods in Greater London
Nearest university dental hospitalGuy's Hospital Dental Institute, London — 10 miles
Nearest secondary schoolsCoombe Boys' School — 0.4 miles
Raynes Park High School — 0.5 miles
The Holy Cross School — 0.5 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles20 schools, about 25,417 pupils (DfE)
Schools in council area63 schools, 30,467 pupils (DfE)
5-year-olds with visible decay22.7% across the local ICB (OHID)
Nearest orthodontic practicesBeverley Dental, New Malden — 1 miles
EB Dental, Worcester Park — 2 miles
infinitidental clinic, Morden — 2 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles155 within 10 miles, 356 within 20 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Malden

Malden is 1 miles from Beverley Dental in New Malden, its nearest practice, so most appointments are an easy journey. Within 10 miles there are 155 practices, and within 20 there are 356.

To make the first step cheaper or shorter: Beverley Dental (1 miles) mentions a free consultation; SmartDontics - Teeth Straightening Orthodontist (2.3 miles) mentions remote consultations; and 23 of the practices around Malden list clear aligners, the nearest 1 miles away.

For NHS treatment, which is free for eligible under-18s and reached by dentist referral rather than by contacting a practice: NHS dental services around Malden are commissioned by NHS South West London Integrated Care Board; the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is EB Dental in Worcester Park, 1.5 miles away; and complex cases are referred to hospital orthodontic departments such as Guy's Hospital Dental Institute in London, about 10 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Malden

Greater London12 nearby locations

Explore braces and aligners in Malden

Orthodontist in Malden: This page was put together for people in Malden who want more than a generic search result before choosing a treatment route. It is written to be useful for anyone researching treatment across Greater London, not just Malden.

Where Malden sits locally

The nearest other location we cover is New Malden, under 1 km to the west.

What official data says about Malden

Officially, Malden is categorised as urban: Nearer to a major town or city. NHS dentistry here is commissioned by NHS South West London Integrated Care Board. 23.9% of Malden's population is under 16 — noticeably family-heavy by Census figures. Census 2021 counts 2,014 residents in the neighbourhood around Malden, 8.9% of them aged 10 to 15, above the 6.8% average across Greater London. With 42 orthodontic practices within five miles, Malden is better served than 98% of towns in England. 22.7% of 5-year-olds across this ICB have visible dental decay, per OHID's most recent figures. Secondary-age pupils near Malden attend schools such as Coombe Boys' School (0.4 miles) and Raynes Park High School (0.5 miles). 20 secondary schools are within three miles. There are 63 schools and 30,467 pupils in Malden's Local Authority area, per DfE data. By national deprivation ranking, Malden sits among the less deprived areas of England. The nearest university dental hospital to Malden is Guy's Hospital Dental Institute, London, about 10 miles away, where hospital orthodontic referrals are seen.

Local treatment availability around Malden

No orthodontic practice is recorded in Malden. The nearest we do hold are Beverley Dental in New Malden, about a mile away; EB Dental in Worcester Park, about 2 miles away; and infinitidental clinic in Morden, about 2 miles away.

More local pages to browse

Nearby location pages including Motspur Park, New Malden, West Barnes, Old Malden, St. James, and Coombe Vale can help you keep exploring local orthodontic treatment options.

The Orthodontic Journey in Malden

Many people in Malden delay treatment simply because they don't know where to start. The process is well-defined, and most patients find it far more manageable once they understand each stage. The steps that follow cover self-assessment, consultation, fitting, adjustments and retention.

The Treatment Journey, Stage by Stage

Every case in Malden follows broadly the same arc; knowing the stages in advance makes the whole thing feel far more manageable.

All Orthodontic Options in Malden Explained

The orthodontic landscape in Malden offers a genuinely wide range of approaches. The best treatment isn't the most expensive or the most discreet — it's the one that matches your case, lifestyle and budget. Below we compare fixed braces, ceramic, clear aligners, Invisalign and lingual systems side by side.

How to Choose in Malden

The right treatment depends on three factors: clinical complexity, lifestyle, and budget. Complex bite problems are best handled by fixed braces. Patients with mild to moderate issues who prioritise aesthetics are good aligner candidates. Budget matters — NHS metal braces are the most affordable route for eligible patients, while payment plans from most Malden practices spread private costs over 12–24 months.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Malden. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Malden

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Malden often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Malden?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Malden is Beverley Dental in New Malden, about 1.0 miles to the north. The next closest are EB Dental (1.5 miles) and infinitidental clinic (1.9 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Malden?

Our register has 42 practices within 5 miles of Malden, 155 practices within 10 miles and 356 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Malden?

The nearest practice to Malden that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is EB Dental in Worcester Park, about 1.5 miles to the south. Others nearby include infinitidental clinic (1.9 miles) and Kingston Hill Dental Practice (1.9 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Malden, Greater London?

A guided photo assessment is often the easiest starting point because it helps move broad research into something more specific.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Malden, Greater London?

Yes. A case-specific comparison is more useful than a general one, and an online assessment can provide that.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Malden?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Malden.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleMalden, Greater London Clear Aligners
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified10 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now